2008 AVCA NAIA All-America Teams

12/11/2008

< back

 

2008 AVCA NAIA ALL-AMERICA TEAMS

LEXINGTON, Ky. (December 11, 2008) - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) announced its women's volleyball All-America teams for the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), as selected by the NAIA Volleyball All-America Selection Committee.

 

 

 2008 AVCA NAIA First-Team All-America

Jill Baker *

Azusa Pacific University

OH

SR

6-2

Turlock, Calif.

Luana Branco *%

Columbia College

S

SR

5-11

San Paulo, Brazil

Anile Clemente @

Lewis-Clark State College

OH

JR

5-11

Sorocaba, SP, Brazil

Candace Chow

Bellevue University

S

SR

5-7

Debois, Neb.

Shi Fei *%

California Baptist University

RS/Opp.

JR

6-2

Nanjing, China

Randa Hulstein

Northwestern College

MB

JR

6-1

Sioux Center, Iowa

Thais Julio

Fresno Pacific University

RS/Opp.

SR

6-4

San Paulo, Brazil

Shu Liu *%^

Fresno Pacific University

S

SR

6-0

Shen Yang, China

Stephanie Scheele

Concordia University (Calif.)

RS/Opp.

SR

5-11

Temecula, Calif.

Lisa Shilling @

Fresno Pacific University

MB

SO

6-1

Clovis, Calif.

Lubovj Tihomirova *!

Madonna University

OH

SR

6-2

Riga, Latvia

Ke Ke Wang #

Fresno Pacific University

MB

SO

6-3

Shen Yang, China

Megan Warkentin

Biola University

OH

SR

6-1

Visalia, Calif.

Traci Weamer #

Concordia University (Calif.)

OH

SR

6-0

Upland, Calif.

 

 2008 AVCA NAIA Second-Team All-America

Kali Angerman

Morningside College

S

SR

5-9

Sioux City, Iowa

Kristin Engle

Black Hills State University

MB

JR

6-1

Newcastle, Wyo.

Whitney Fuelling

Madonna University

MB

SR

5-10

Milford, Mich.

Erica Janszen

Georgetown College

OH

JR

6-0

Cincinnati, Ohio

Whitney Knight

University of Mobile

OH

JR

5-10

Birmingham, Ala.

Fabiana Leomil *%

Fresno Pacific University

OH

SR

5-10

San Paulo, Brazil

Teresa Masava $

Campbellsville University

OH

SO

5-9

Nairobi, Kenya

Megan McDonald

Walsh University

OH

SR

5-10

Kirkland, Ill.

Michelle McFadden

Olivet Nazarene University

MB

SR

6-0

Lincoln, Ill.

Dani Miller

William Jewell College

OH

SR

5-10

Colorado Springs, Colo.

Crissandra Perez

Freed-Hardeman University

OH

SR

5-9

Dominican Republic

Kendra Potgeter

Dordt College

S

SO

6-1

Byron City, Mich.

Lindsey Stone $

Southern Oregon University

S

JR

5-9

Ashland, Ore.

Rachel Stuyvesant @

Lubbock Christian University

OH

SO

5-9

Albuquerque, N.M.

         
 2008 AVCA NAIA Third-Team All-America

Kaitlin Beaver

Northwestern College

S

SR

6-0

Sioux Center, Iowa

Jennifer Buelow

Ashford University

OH

SR

5-9

Center Point, Iowa

Noelle Dyk

California Baptist University

OH

SR

6-2

Mooresville, N.C.

Stacy Edwards

College of the Ozarks

MB

SR

5-11

Republic, Mo.

Jessica Eliasson

Rocky Mountain College

RS/Opp.

SR

6-1

Roundup, Mont.

Stephanie Harwood

Bethel College (Ind.)

OH

SR

5-9

Mishawaka, Ind.

Amber Jarzynka @

Morningside College

MB

SR

5-10

Benington, Neb.

Flavia Lino

Columbia College

OH

JR

6-1

San Paulo, Brazil

Brittany Lukasek @

Missouri Baptist University

MB

SR

6-0

St. Louis, Mo.

Shelia Mercado

William Penn University

S

JR

5-8

San Sebastian, Puerto Rico

Julie O'Dell-Griffith

Evangel University

MB

SR

6-0

Rodgersville, Mo.

Kristen Peterson

Biola University

MB

SR

6-0

Peoria, Ariz.

Erin Sikora

Olivet Nazarene University

S

JR

5-8

Elgin, Ill.

Krista Wooley

Oregon Tech University

OH

SR

5-10

Reedsport, Ore.

 

2008 AVCA NAIA Player of the Year: announced in separate release

 

* indicates 2007 AVCA NAIA First Team All-America selection

$ indicates 2007 AVCA NAIA Second Team All-America selection

@indicates 2007 AVCA NAIA Third Team All-American selection

% indicates 2006 AVCA NAIA First Team All-America selection

# indicates 2006 AVCA NAIA Second Team All-America selection

! indicates 2006 AVCA NAIA Third Team All-American

  ^indicates 2005 AVCA NAIA First Team All-American selection

 

 

AVCA NAIA Honorable Mention All-America:

 

  Peni Acayo (Goshen, OH, So.)

  Ellen Adkinson (Asbury, OH, Sr.)

  Jackie Albrecht (Mt. Vernon Nazarene, MB, So.)

Feranda Alvez (Freed-Hardeman, MB, Fr.)

  Allison Baumgartner (Montreat, MB, So.)

  Katie Beineke (Lyon, MB, Jr.)

  Deborah Bekowies (Menlo, MB, Jr.)

  Betsy Brown (Taylor, S, Fr.)

Holly Cousins (Cornerstone, OH, Jr.)

  Amanda Coyle (Union, OH, Sr.)

  Erica Davis (Maine-Presque Isle, MB, Jr.)

  Becca Day (Shawnee State, MB, Sr.)

Grace Deboodt (Eastern Oregon, OH, Jr.)

  Cindy Eurie (Webber International, OH, Sr.)

  Kayla Fee (Jamestown, S, So.)

Meghan Francis (Berry, MB, Sr.)

  Jenna Gronotte (Georgetown, S, Sr.)

  Ashley Hamilton (Indiana Tech, OH, Fr.)

  Hillary Hanno (Northwestern, OH, So.)

  Heather Hardy (St. Thomas, OH, Jr.)

Kristin Henning (Coll. of Idaho, MB, Jr.)

  Asthyn Humerickhouse  (Indiana Tech, MB, Sr.)

Taran Johnson (Cumberlands, MB, Sr.)

  Kelani Keoho (SAGU, OH, Jr.)

  Katelyn Kombrink (McKendree (MB, Sr.)

  Elissa Loynes (Lubbock Christian, MB, So.)

  Xiaoting Ma (Oklahoma City, OH, So.)

  Morgan Machen (King, OH, So.)

Chelsee Marvin (Doane, MB, Sr.)

Tally Mattos (Columbia, OH, Jr.)

  Rachel Muller (Bellevue, OH, Jr.)

  Sarah Olson (Illinois Tech, MB, Sr.)

  Erica Parker (Walsh, MB, Sr.)

  Mirjam Pfyl (Lindsey Wilson, OH, Fr.)

 Tina Questel (Lee, OH, Sr.)

  Rebekah Reichard (Indiana Wesleyan, OH, Sr.)

Lisa Rennebaum (Bethany, OH, Sr.)

Rael Rotich (Central Methodist, OH, Sr.)

  Tara Schmidt (Olivet Nazarene, RS/Opp., So.)

  Paula Stilkey (Mobile, MB, Jr.)

  Heather Wansing (Benedictine, MB, So.)

  Jill Whalen (Hastings, OH, Sr.)

  Mia Wortel (Southern Oregon, MB, Sr.)

  Krista Yoder (Lindenwood, MB, So.)

 

< back