2008 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

12/10/2008

< back

2008 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

 

Central Region

Sydney Anderson

University of Nebraska

S

So.

Kelly Broussard

Wichita State University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Kori Cooper

University of Nebraska

MB

Jr.

Ashley Engle**

University of Texas

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Victoria Henson

Iowa State University

OH

So.

Destinee Hooker***

University of Texas

OH

Jr.

Jessica Houts

Creighton University

MB

Jr.

Nataly Korobkova**

Kansas State University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Jordan Larson***

University of Nebraska

OH

Sr.

Kaylee Manns

Iowa State University

S

Jr.

Ashley Mass

Iowa State University

DS/Lib.

So.

Tara Mueller

University of Nebraska

OH

So.

Lauren Paolini**

University of Texas

MB

Sr.

Emily Stockman

Wichita State University

OH

Jr.


Region Freshman of the Year: Mary Elizabeth Hooper, Wichita State, S
Honorable Mention: Taylor Barnes (Baylor, S, Jr.); Anna Breyfogle (Baylor, MB, Jr.); Juliann Faucette (Texas, OH, So.); Mary Elizabeth Hooper (Wichita State, S, Fr.); Rita Liliom (Kansas State, OH, Sr.); Jenna Malcom (Iowa State, MB, Sr.); Bianca Rivera (Creighton, DS/Lib., Sr.); Ashley Stelken (Northern Iowa, MB, Sr.)

 

East Region

Stephanie Barry**

University of Delaware

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Heather Brooks

University of North Carolina

MB

Jr.

Lane Carico

University of Miami

OH

Fr.

Kallie Corbin

Liberty University

S

Jr.

Brianna Eskola

University of North Carolina

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Danielle Hepburn***

Clemson University

MB

Sr.

Talisa Kellogg**

Georgia Tech University

OH

Sr.

Callie Miller

Georgia Tech University

MB

Sr.

Rachael Moss**

Duke University

 

Jr.

Natalie Mullikin

Wake Forest University

MB

Sr.

Kelsey Murphy**

Clemson University

S

Jr.

Jourdan Norman

Duke University

MB

Sr.

Lia Proctor

Clemson University

OH

Jr.

Felicia Willoughby

Virginia Tech

MB

So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Lane Carico, Miami, OH

Honorable Mention:  Kellie Catanach (Duke, S, Fr.); Lauren De Turk (Northeastern, OH, Sr.); Angelica Ellis (Miami, MB, Sr.); Chelaine McCarty (Liberty, MB, Jr.); Jordana Price (Florida State, MB, Jr.); Lauren Prussing (North Carolina, OH, Sr.); Shannon Sitzmann (Winthrop, OH, Sr.); Erin Skipper (William & Mary, OH, So.)

 

 

Mideast Region

 

Blair Brown

Penn State University

RS/Opp.

So.

Laura DeBruler

University of Illinois

OH

So.

Brook Dieter

University of Minnesota

OH

So.

Nicole Fawcett ****

Penn State University

OH

Sr.

Lauren Gibbemeyer

University of Minnesota

MB

So.

Alisha Glass **

Penn State University

S

Jr.

Christa Harmotto****

Penn State University

MB

Sr.

Ellen Herman

Ohio University

OH

Jr.

Megan Hodge***

Penn State University

OH

Jr.

Stephanie Lynch***

Purdue University

MB

Sr.

Erica Short

Indiana University

OH

Sr.

Christine Tan

University of Minnesota

DS/Lib.

So.

Arielle Wilson

Penn State University

MB

So.

Lexi Zimmerman**

University of Michigan

S

So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Michelle Bartsch, Illinois, RS/Opp.

Honorable Mention: Kristen Arthurs (Purdue, MB, So.); Johannah Bangert (Illinois, MB, So.); Michelle Bartsch (Illinois, RS/Opp., Fr.); Ashley Benson (Indiana, MB, So.); Katie Dull (Ohio State, OH, So.); Beth Karpiak (Michigan, MB, Sr.); Kelli Miller (Purdue, DS/Lib., Sr.); Jillian Mitchell (Western Michigan, S, So.)

 

Midwest Region

 

Katelyn Barbour

Morehead State University

S/RS

Sr.

Ivana Bozic

Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham

OH

Sr.

Stephanie Champine

Austin Peay University

OH

Jr.

Lucy Charuk

University of Houston

MB

So.

Justine Farmer**

University of Houston

OH

Sr.

Jen Linder

Tulane University

MB

Sr.

Brittany Malicoat

Valparaiso University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Karyn Morgan

Rice University

OH

Sr.

Angie Porche**

Valparaiso University

OH

Jr.

Sara Radosevic****

Tulane University

OH

Sr.

Jalicia Ross

Marshall University

MB

Sr.

Meredith Schamun

Rice University

S

So.

Nevena Stefanov

Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham

S

Sr.

Bridget Wells**

Tulane University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Visna Djurdjevic, Tulane, OH

Honorable Mention: Amy Benz (Cleveland State, MB, So.); Natalie Bogan (Rice, MB, Jr.); Kim Bukowski (Valparaiso, S, Jr.); Casey Dent (UAB, MB, Sr.); Visnja, Djurdjevic (Tulane, OH, Fr.); Lauren Felsing (UW-Milwaukee, DS/Lib. Jr.); Stephanie Serna (Central Florida, RS/Opp., Sr.); Tracey Lam (Rice, DS/Lib., So.)

 

Northeast Region

Whitney Behrens

Saint Louis University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Lindsay Fletemeir

University of Dayton

MB

JR.

Bridget Fonke

Saint Louis University

OH

Jr.

Marcela Gurgel**

University of South Florida

OH

Jr.

Christina Kaelin

University of Notre Dame

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Valeria Kovaleva

St. John's University

OH

Sr.

Justine Landi

University of Louisville

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Wioleta Leszczynska***

St. John's University

S

Sr.

Jana Matiasovska

University of Louisville

OH

Sr.

Sammi McCloud

Saint Louis University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Jessie Nevitt***

University of Cincinnati

MB

Sr.

Rubena Sukaj***

American University

OH

Sr.

Whitney Roth

Saint Louis University

S

Jr.

Lena Yee*

St. John's University

DS/Lib.

Sr.


Region Freshman of the Year: Annie Luhrsen, Connecticut, S
Honorable Mention:  Bethany Akerhielm (Dayton, MB, Sr.), Lecia Brown (Louisville, MB, Jr.), Jamie Clark (Army, MB, Sr.); Cat Dailey (Yale, OH, Jr.); Michelle Rossi (Pittsburgh, DS/Lib., Sr.); Kellie Sciacca (Notre Dame, MB, So.); Sally Warning (Saint Louis, MB, Jr.); Yun Yi Zhang (Temple, OH, Jr.)


Pacific Region

FolukeAkinradewo****

Stanford University

MB

Sr.

Cynthia Barboza***

Stanford University

OH

Sr.

Anna Cmaylo***

Santa Clara University

MB

Sr.

Hanna Cutura

University of California

OH

Jr.

Amy DeGroot

University of San Diego

OH

Jr.

Neticia Enesi

University of Oregon

MB

Jr.

Alix Klineman**

Stanford University

OH

So.

Carli Lloyd

University of California

S

So.

Gorana Maricic**

University of Oregon

OH

Sr.

Tamari Miyashiro**

University of Washington

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Sonja Newcombe

University of Oregon

OH

Jr.

Julie Rubenstein

Pepperdine University

OH

Sr.

Nellie Spicer***

UCLA

S

Sr.

Jessica Swarbrick

University of Washington

MB

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Amanda Gil, UCLA, MB

Honorable Mention: Jenna Hagglund (Washington, S, So.); Jessica Fine (UCLA, DS/Lib., Sr.); Jessica Nyrop (San Diego, S, Sr.); Becky Perry (Washington, OH, So.); Rachel Rourke (Oregon State, OH, Jr.); Mindy Wiley (California, MB, Jr.); Airial Salvo (Washington, OH, Jr.); Am'ra Solomon (California, OH, Sr.)

 

South Region 

Ashley Adams***

Samford University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Megan Argabright****

Western Kentucky University

MB

Sr.

Ashley Asberry**

Middle Tennessee State Univ.

MB

Sr.

Leslie Clark

Middle Tennessee State Univ.

S

Jr.

Brittnee Cooper

Louisiana State University

MB

Jr.

Elyse Cusack**

University of Florida

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Nikki Fowler

University of Tennessee

OH

So.

Elena Martinez**

Louisiana State University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Kelly Murphy

University of Florida

S/RS

Fr.

Julia Noe

Western Kentucky University

S

Sr.

Queen Nzenwa**

University of Kentucky

MB

Sr.

Yarimar Rosa***

Florida International University

OH

Jr.

Sarah Rumely

University of Kentucky

S

Jr.

Brooks Webster

University of Alabama

OH

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kelly Murphy, Florida, S/RS

Honorable Mention: Bridget Denson-Dorman (South Carolina, S, Jr.); Cole Dawley (Charleston, S, So.); Chloe Goldman (Tennessee, DS/Lib.Jr.); Ivana Kujundzic (South Carolina, OH, Jr.); Lara Newberry (UT Chattanooga, DS/Lib., Sr.); Becky Pavan (Kentucky, MB, Fr.); Lauren Rapp (Kentucky, RS/Opp., So.); Belita Salters (South Carolina, MB, Sr.)

 

West Region 

Kylie Atherstone**

 Cal Poly

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Lori Baird

University of Utah

MB

Sr.

Mekana Barnes**

Colorado State University

MB

Sr.

Anell Cubi-Otineru

University of Hawai'i

OH

Jr.

Jeannie Fairchild

University of New Mexico

OH

Sr.

Ashley Fornstrom**

Colorado State University

S

Sr.

Jaclyn Houston**

Cal Poly

MB

Sr.

Jamie Houston***

University of Hawai'i

OH

Jr.

Lauren Kellerman

University of California, Irvine

OH

Sr.

Dani Mafua

University of Hawai'i

S

So.

Brittany Moore

California State Univ., Fullerton

OH

Sr.

Emillie Toone*

University of Utah

MB

Sr.

Krystal Torres

New Mexico State University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Naomi Washington

Long Beach State University

MB

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kanani Danielson, Hawai'i, OH

Honorable Mention: Camille Cunningham (UNLV, DS/Lib., Sr.); Kanani Danielson (Hawai'i, OH, Fr.); Amber Kauffman (Hawai'i, MB, Jr.); Kari Pestolesi (UC Irvine, OH, So.); Taryn Robertson (UC Irvine, S, Jr.); Amber Simpson (New Mexico State, MB, Sr.); Dana Vargas (Long Beach State, S, Sr.); Lindsey Yon (New Mexico State, OH, Sr.)


* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division I All-Region Team

< back