2008 AVCA Division I All-America Teams

12/17/2008

< back

2008 AVCA All-America Teams


OMAHA, Neb. (December 17, 2008) - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) is proud to announce the 28th annual AVCA Division I All-America Teams for women's volleyball. The awards will be presented Dec. 19, 2008, at the AVCA All-America/Players of the Year Banquet at the Qwest Convention Center in Omaha, Neb.

 

Each of the three AVCA All-America Teams is comprised of 14 athletes. The Division I AVCA National Player of the Year will be announced on Dec. 19 at the AVCA All-America/Players of the Year Banquet.

 

Stanford University middle blocker Foluke Akinradewo and Penn State University outside hitter Nicole Fawcett headline this year's selections, as they were the only four-time AVCA All-America honorees, each having earned three-consecutive First-Team nods and a Second-Team distinction in 2005. Joining Akinradewo and Fawcett in making their third-straight First-Team selection is Stanford outside hitter Cynthia Barboza, Penn State outside hitter Megan Hodge and UCLA setter Nellie Spicer.

 

Of all of the First-Team honorees, all but one have previously garnered AVCA All-America recognition during their careers, with Purdue University middle blocker Stephanie Lynch snagging her first-ever honor. A total of 23 athletes -over half of this year's recipients - representing the three teams are first-time AVCA All-America selections.

 

The selections were made by the AVCA Division I All-America Committee: chair - Debbie Kirch, Green Bay; Andy Banachowski, UCLA; Keylor Chan, Northwestern; Joe Getzin, Mississippi; Barry Goldberg, American; Christy Johnson, Iowa State; Mike Jordan, New Mexico State; Jolene Nagel, Duke. The AVCA Awards Chair is New Hampshire head volleyball coach Jill Hirschinger.

 

           2008 AVCA Division I First-Team All-America

Player

Institution

Pos.

Yr.

Ht.

Hometown

Foluke Akinradewo *^@

Stanford University

MB

Sr.

6-3

Plantation, Florida

Cynthia Barboza *^

Stanford University

OH

Sr.

6-0

Long Beach, California

Hana Cutura #

University of California

OH

Jr.

6-4

Zagreb, Croatia

Ashley Engle $

The University of Texas

RS/Opp.

Jr.

6-3

Yorba Linda, California

Nicole Fawcett  *^@

Penn State University

OH

Sr.

6-4

Zanesfield, Ohio

Alisha Glass #

Penn State University

S

Jr.

6-0

Leland, Michigan

Christa Harmotto *$

Penn State University

MB

Sr.

6-2

Aliquippa, Pennsylvania

Megan Hodge *^

Penn State University

OH

Jr.

6-3

Durham, North Carolina

Destinee Hooker #

The University of Texas

OH

Jr.

6-4

San Antonio, Texas

Alix Klineman #

Stanford University

OH

So.

6-4

Manhattan Beach, California

Jordan Larson %^

University of Nebraska

OH

Sr.

6-2

Hooper, Nebraska

Stephanie Lynch

Purdue University

MB

Sr.

6-3

New Albany, Indiana

Lauren Paolini %

The University of Texas

MB

Sr.

6-5

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Nellie Spicer  *^

UCLA

S

Sr.

5-10

Barrington, Illinois

 

          2008 AVCA Division I Second-Team All-America

Sydney Anderson

University of Nebraska

S

So.

6-0

Sandy, Utah

Blair Brown

Penn State University

RS/Opp.

So.

6-5

Purcellville, Virginia

Laura DeBruler

University of Illinois

OH

So.

5-10

Downers Grove, Illinois

Brook Dieter

University of Minnesota

OH

So.

6-1

Bloomington, Minnesota

Neticia Enesi

University of Oregon

MB

Jr.

6-1

The Dalles, Oregon

Jamie Houston !

University of Hawai'i

OH

Sr.

6-1

Huntsville, Alabama

Carli Lloyd

University of California

S

So.

5-11

Bonsall, California

Kaylee Manns

Iowa State University

S

Jr.

5-10

Topeka, Kansas

Gorana Maricic #

University of Oregon

OH

Sr.

6-3

Subotica, Serbia

Tamari Miyashiro %

University of Washington

DS/Lib.

Jr.

5-7

Kaneohe, Hawai'i

Tara Mueller

University of Nebraska

OH

So.

6-0

Scottsdale, Arizona

Jessica Swarbrick #!

University of Washington

MB

Sr.

6-1

El Dorado, California

Arielle Wilson

Penn State University

MB

So.

6-3

Broadview, Illinois

Lexi Zimmerman

University of Michigan

S

So.

5-10

Barrington, Illinois

 

          2008 AVCA Division I Third-Team All-America

Player

Institution

Pos.

Yr.

Ht.

Hometown

Lori Baird

University of Utah

MB

Sr.

6-2

Murray, Utah

Anna Cmaylo +

Santa Clara University

MB

Sr.

6-4

Napa, California

Kanani Danielson

University of Hawai'i

OH

Fr.

5-10

Ewa Beach, O'ahu

Jeanne Fairchild

University of New Mexico

OH

Sr.

6-1

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Jessica Fine

UCLA

DS/Lib.

Sr.

5-6

Tarzana, California

Lauren Gibbemeyer

University of Minnesota

MB

So.

6-2

St. Paul, Minnesota

Jenna Hagglund

University of Washington

S

So.

5-10

West Chester, Ohio

Danielle Hepburn

Clemson University

MB

Sr.

6-2

Miami, Florida

Nataly Korobkova %

Kansas State University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

6-3

Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Ashley Mass

Iowa State University

DS/Lib.

So.

5-8

Muskego, Wisconsin

Jana Matiasovska

University of Louisville

OH

Sr.

6-6

Bratislava, Slovakia

Sammi McCloud

Saint Louis University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

6-2

Columbia, Illinois

Kelly Murphy

University of Florida

S/H

Fr.

6-2

Wilmington, Illinois

Julie Rubenstein

Pepperdine University

OH

Sr.

6-3

Camarillo, California

 

 

* indicates 2007 AVCA First-Team All-America selection

^ indicates 2006 AVCA First-Team All-America selection

# indicates 2007 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection

$ indicates 2006 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection

@ indicates 2005 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection

% indicates 2007 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection

! indicates 2006 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection

+ indicates 2005 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection

 

2008 Division I AVCA Freshman of the Year: Kelly Muphy, Florida, Setter/Hitter

2008 Division I AVCA Player of the Year: Announced at AVCA All-America/Players of the Year Banquet on Dec. 19, 2008

 

 

2008 AVCA Division I Honorable Mention All-America

 

Ashley Adams (Samford, RS/Opp., Sr.)

Megan Argabright (Western Kentucky, MB, Sr.)

Ashley Asberry (Middle Tennessee, MB, Jr.)

Kylie Atherstone (Cal Poly, OH, Sr.)

Katelyn Barbour (Morehead State, S/Opp., Sr.)

Mekana Barnes (Colorado State, MB, Sr.)

Stephanie Barry (Delaware, DS/Lib.,Jr.)

 Whitney Behrens (Saint Louis, DS/Lib., Jr.)

Ivana Bozic (UAB, OH, Sr.)

Heather Brooks (North Carolina, MB, Jr.)

Kelly Broussard (Wichita State, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Lane Carico (Miami, OH, Fr.)

Stephanie Champine (Austin Peay, OH, Jr.)

Lucy Charuk (Houston, MB, So.)

Leslie Clark (Middle Tennessee State, S, Jr.)

Kori Cooper (Nebraska, MB, Jr.)

Britnee Cooper (Louisiana State, MB, Jr.)

Kallie Corbin (Liberty, S, Jr.)

Anell Cubi-Otineru (Hawai'i, OH, Jr.)

Elyse Cusack (Florida, DS/Lib., Jr.)

Amy DeGroot (San Diego, OH, Jr.)

Brianna Eskola (North Carolina, DS/Lib., Jr.)

Justine Farmer (Houston, OH, Sr.)

Lindsay Fletemeir (Dayton, MB, Jr.)

Bridget Fonke (Saint Louis, OH, Jr.)

Ashley Fornstrom (Colorado State, S, Sr.)

Nikki Fowler (Tennessee, OH, So.)

Marcela Gurgel (South Florida, OH, Jr.)

Victoria Henson (Iowa State, OH, So.)

Ellen Herman (Ohio, OH, Jr.)

Jaclyn Houston (Cal Poly, MB, Sr.)

Jessica Houts (Creighton, MB, Jr.)

Christina Kaelin (Notre Dame, RS/Opp., Jr.)

Lauren Kellerman (UC Irvine, OH, Sr.)

Talisa Kellogg (Georgia Tech, OH, Sr.)

Valeria Kovaleva (St. John's, S, Sr.)

Justine Landi (Louisville, RS/Opp., Jr.)

Wioleta Leszczynska (St. John's, S, Sr.)

Jen Linder (Tulane, MB, Sr.)

Dani Mafua (Hawai'i, S, So.)

Brittany Malicoat (Valparaiso, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Elena Martinez (Louisiana State, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Callie Miller (Georgia Tech, MB, Sr.)

Brittany Moore (Cal State Fullerton, OH, Sr.)

Karyn Morgan (Rice, OH, Sr.)

Rachael Moss (Duke, OH, Jr.)

Natalie Mulikin (Wake Forest, MB, Sr.)

 Kelsey Murphy (Clemson, S, Jr.)

Jessie Nevitt (Cincinnati, MB, Sr.)

Sonja Newcombe (Oregon, OH, Jr.)

Julia Noe (Western Kentucky, S, Sr.)

Jourdan Norman (Duke, MB, Sr.)

Queen Nzenwa (Kentucky, MB, Sr.)

Angie Porche (Valparaiso, OH, Jr.)

Lia Proctor (Clemson, OH, Jr.)

Sara Radosevic (Tulane, OH, Sr.)

Yarimar Rosa (Florida International, OH, Jr.)

Jalicia Ross (Marshall, MB, Sr.)

Whitney Roth (Saint Louis, S, Jr.)

Sarah Rumley (Kentucky, S, Jr.)

Meredith Schamun (Rice, S, So.)

Erica Short (Indiana, OH, Sr.)

Nevena Stefanov (UAB, S, Sr.)

Emily Stockman (Wichita State, OH, Jr.)

Rubena Sukaj (American, OH, Sr.)

Christine Tan (Minnesota, DS/Lib.So.)

Emillie Toone (Utah, MB, Sr.)

Krystal Torres (New Mexico State, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Naomi Washington (Long Beach State, MB, Jr.)

Brooks Webster (Alabama, OH, Jr.)

Bridget Wells (Tulane, RS/Opp., Sr.)

Felicia Willoughby (Virginia Tech, MB, So.)

Lena Yee (St. John's, DS/Lib., Sr.)

< back