2009 AVCA Division III All-Region Teams

11/12/2009

< back

2009 AVCA Division III All-Region Teams


Central Region

Erin Albers***

Washington Univ.-St. Louis

MB

Sr.

Laura Brammeier

Nebraska Wesleyan University

OH

Jr.

Tara Christensen

Simpson College

S

Sr.

Kyley Crotty

University of St. Thomas

OH

Sr.

Marilee Fisher

Washington Univ.-St. Louis

S

Fr.

Emily Foster**

University of St. Thomas

S

Jr.

Sarah Gardner

St. Mary's University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Jenna Green

Concordia College

OH

So.

Beth Hanson

College of St. Benedict

S

Sr.

Emma Jaynes***

College of St. Benedict

OH

Sr.

Kelly Pang

Washington Univ.-St. Louis

DS/Lib.

Fr.

Kelly Prunty

St. Olaf College

 

S

Elise Schmid

Nebraska Wesleyan University

MB

Sr.

Kim Smisek

St. Olaf College

OH

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year:  Kelly Pang, Washington-St. Louis, DS/Lib.
Honorable Mention: Emily Cory (Luther, OH, So.), Laura Dudgeon (Cornell, MB, Sr.), Jessica Mate (St. Mary's, OH, Jr.), Jill Osborne (St. Thomas, MB, Jr.), Kayli Schumacher (St. Benedict, RS/Opp., Jr.), Britlyn Sieck (Wartburg, OH, Fr.)


Great Lakes Region 

Brandi Corbello

Thomas More College

OH

So.

Brittany Donelan

Heidelberg College

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Jacie Fiedler

Hope College

 

Jr.

Jamie Grauvogel**

College of Mount St. Joseph

OH

Sr.

Andrea Helminiak

Hope College

S

Sr.

Lizzie Kamp

Calvin College

OH

Fr.

Rebecca Kamp**

Calvin College

MB

So.

Morgan Magers**

Heidelberg College

S

Sr.

Melissa Mahnke**

Mount Union College

OH

Sr.

Sarah Parker

Mount Union College

MB

Sr.

Liz Schnelle***

Ohio Northern University

MB

Sr.

Kelsey Sears

Calvin College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Erin Slattery

Wittenberg University

S

Sr.

Kara VandeGuchte

Hope College

MB

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Lizzie Kamp, Calvin, OH
Honorable Mention: Renee Berry (Ohio Northern, RS/Opp., Sr.), Cassidy Bulthuis (Hope, RS/Opp., Jr.), Venessa Haase (Heidelberg, OH, So.), Kristen Johnson (Hope, DS/Lib., Sr.), Katherine Larson (DePauw, RS/Opp., Sr.), Jacki Street (Heidelberg, RS/Opp., Fr.)


Mid-Atlantic Region 

Drew Barnhart

Juniata College

OH

So.

Kate Comey

Haverford College

S

So.

Kayla Deats

Elizabethtown College

MB

Sr.

Maria Horning**

Eastern University

S

So.

Gabby Long**

Salisbury University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Nicole Massarelli

Salisbury University

MB

Sr.

Aislinn McCloskey

Carnegie-Mellon

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Nicole Morano

Franklin & Marshall College

MB

Jr.

Courtney Reinhold**

Eastern University

OH

So.

Rachel Salvo**

Haverford College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Rebecca Salvo****

Haverford College

OH

Sr.

Megan Sollenberger****

Juniata College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Steph Strauss**

Juniata College

S

Jr.

Brooke Winterling

Frostburg State University

OH

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Kelsey Fuller, Juniata, OH
Honorable Mention: Kelsey Fuller (Juniata, S, Fr.), Chelsea Glowacki (Salisbury, MB, Fr.), Justine Jeter (Gallaudet, OH, Sr.), Paige Johnston (Juniata, RS/Opp., Sr.), Anne Lutkenhaus (Mary Washington, OH, Sr.), Rachel Wenger (Eastern, RS/Opp., Fr.)



Midwest Region

Katie Beining

Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

OH

Sr.

Christina Cahoon**

Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Kelsy England

Millikin University

OH

So.

Melissa Hillebrand

Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville

OH

Jr.

Caitlin Hogan

Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater

OH

Jr.

Kayla Leyden**

Benedictine University

OH

Jr.

Katie Lundgren**

Carthage College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Michelle Madeja

Carthage College

OH

So.

Brittanie Paulus**

Lakeland College

OH

Sr.

Jacque Ray**

Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

MB

Sr.

Katherine Roessler

Concordia University (Wis.)

MB

Sr.

Kelsey Scheele**

Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls

OH

Sr.

Rachel Swoboda**

Carthage College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Katelyn Vara

Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

S

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Aleisha Bagin, UW-Oshkosh, OH
Honorable Mention: Alyssa Bauer (UW-Whitewater, DS/Lib, So.), Emily Hagen (Illinois Wesleyan, MB, Sr.), Keri Klotzbuecher (UW-Whitewater, OH, So.), Kristen Moore (UW-Eau Claire, RS/Opp., Sr.), Caitlin O'Hara (Elmhurst, MB, Sr.), Drewann Pancratz (Carthage, S, So.)



New England Region

Emily Avis

Williams College

S

Jr.

Nicole Ballon-Landa**

Williams College

MB

Jr.

Barden Cleeland

Massachusetts Inst. of Tech.

MB

Sr.

Alice Cummings**

Wellesley College

OH

Sr.

Marissa DeMais

Connecticut College

S

Jr.

Dena Feiger**

Tufts University

S

Sr.

Jane Handel

Middlebury College

OH

So.

Ruby Hernandez

Wesleyan University (Conn.)

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Heather Lively**

Springfield College

OH

Jr.

Alex May***

Massachusetts Inst. of Tech.

OH

Sr.

Kate McWhorter

Univ. of Mass.-Boston

OH

Sr.

Amy Newman

Connecticut College

OH

So.

Shannon Thompson

Univ. of Mass.-Boston

MB

Fr.

Caitlin Updike

Tufts University

OH

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Shannon Thompson,UMass-Boston, MB
Honorable Mention: Eliza Badeau (Plymouth State, MB, Sr.), Michelle Doody (Colby-Sawyer, OH, Jr.), Broghan Helgeson (Tufts, RS/Opp., Sr.), Dawson Joyce-Mendive (Tufts, OH, Jr.), Sarah Lang-Rodean (Springfield, MB, Jr.), Rachel Yorke (Amherst, DS/Lib., Jr.)



New York Region

Sara Artus

Clarkson University

OH

So.

Mina Baban

New York University

S

So.

Stephanie Bova

SUNY New Paltz

S

Sr.

Sarah Byrne**

Stevens Institute of Technology

OH

So.

Mallorie Clary**

Nazareth College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Brittany Coyle

SUNY New Paltz

MB

Sr.

Lauren Dinsdale****

Skidmore College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Kendyl Dunn

New York University

MB

Fr.

Alyssa Fitchette**

SUNY-Brockport

MB

Sr.

Allison Kiernan

SUNY New Paltz

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Maggie Kowalska

Stevens Institute of Technology 

RS/Opp.

Fr.

Meredith Palmer

Skidmore College

MB

Jr.

Alexandra Zavadska

Elmira College

OH

Fr.

Sarah Zureck

SUNY Fredonia

DS/Lib.

So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Kendyl Dunn, NYU, MB
Honorable Mention: Katelynn Reed (Nazareth, MB, Sr.), Hilary Koenigs (Vassar, S, Fr.), Sydney Kandefer (St. John Fisher, MB, Sr.), Jenna Stock (Clarkson, S, Sr.), Kaitlin Erdmann (SUNY Fredonia, MB, Sr.), Elizabeth Dick (NYU, OH, Jr.)


South Region  

Niki Calverley

Univ. of Texas at Dallas

S

Jr.

Kara Elder

Christopher Newport Univ.

OH

Fr.

Chelsie Fowler

Hardin-Simmons University

OH

Sr.

Audra Gentry**

Southwestern University

OH

Sr.

Aly Hazelwood

Trinity University (Texas)

MB

Sr.

Abby Hogge

Christopher Newport Univ.

DS/Lib.

Fr.

Caitlyn Jansen

Christopher Newport Univ.

MB.

Jr.

Samantha Lingamfelter***

Southwestern University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Jessica McAlvany

Emory University

OH

So.

Jessica Nassau

Univ. of Texas at Dallas

MB

Jr.

Christina Nicholls

Southwestern University

S

So.

Kaela Parnell**

Hardin-Simmons University

MB

Sr.

Natalie Schonefeld**

Emory University

S

So.

Lindsay Thompson**

Southwestern University

MB

So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Kara Elder, Christopher Newport, OH
Honorable Mention:Terah Brown (McMurry, MB, Jr.), Jessica Fleming (Austin, MB, So.), Ginger Haley (Trinity, MB, Sr.), Jamie Jahns (Texas Lutheran, MB, Sr.), Alysse Meyer (Emory, OH, Sr.), Amber Wetz (Texas-Dallas, RS/Opp., Jr.)


West Region  

Meredith Ballard

Colorado College

RS/Opp.

So.

Sarah Beaver

Pacific Lutheran University

S

Jr.

Brynn Blickenstaff

University of Puget Sound

OH

So.

Erin Exline

California Lutheran University

MB

Jr.

Jackie Hamilton

University of Redlands

OH

Jr.

Beth Hanna***

Pacific Lutheran University

OH

Jr.

Crista Jones***

University of La Verne

MB

Sr.

Lauren Harding

University of Redlands

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Kelcy Joynt

Pacific Lutheran University

MB

Sr.

Linda Ly**

Chapman University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Emily Perkins**

Colorado College

MB

Sr.

Megan Phillips

University of Redlands

MB

Jr.

Jackie Russell

California Lutheran University

S

Fr.

Amy Schornack

Colorado College

S

So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Jackie Russell, California Lutheran, S
Honorable Mention: MacKenzie Aries (Pomona-Pitzer, S, So.), Alexandra Graves (Whitman, OH, Sr.), Allison Kerr (California Lutheran, MB, Jr.), Allie Macy (Claremont-Mudd Scripps, OH, Jr.), Kelsie Moore (Pacific Lutheran, OH, So.), Eliza Pledger (George Fox, MB, So.)

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division III All-Region Team

< back