2009 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

11/24/2009

< back

 

2009 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region

 

Keysha Allison

Wheeling Jesuit University

S

Jr.

Ludmila Amaral**

California University of Pa.

MB

Sr.

Kellie Bartman

Clarion University

OH

So.

Bridget Bielich

California University of Pa.

RS/Opp.

So.

Renata da Silva****

California University of Pa.

S

Sr.

Xuan Gao

Lock Haven University

OH

Fr.

Fabiana Gomez

Lock Haven University

S

Sr.

Missy Gossett

Wheeling Jesuit University

MB

Sr.

Catie Halberstadt

Wheeling Jesuit University

OH

Sr.

Lindsey Lullo

East Stroudsburg University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Christie Naumann**

Lock Haven University

OHS

Sr.

Joanna Nist***

California University of Pa.

OH

Sr.

Emily Pany

Indiana University of Pa.

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Morgan Reineke

Gannon University

OH

Fr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Xuan Gao, Lock Haven, RS/Opp.

Honorable Mention: Nicole Andrusz (Clarion, MB, Jr.), Rhianon Brady (Clarion, DS/Lib., So.), Kara Cullen (Gannon, MB, So.), Haley Gribler (Lock Haven, OH, So.), Amanda Hall (Shepherd, MB, So.), Megan Osysko (Edinboro, S, So.)
 


Central Region

 

Amanda Beekman

Minnesota State Univ., Mankato

OH

Jr.

Megan Carlson

Concordia University-St. Paul

RS/Opp.

So.

Gabe Curtis

Metropolitan State College

S

Sr.

Devin Diedrich

Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

MB

So.

Jennifer Hetner

Wayne State College (Neb.)

MB

Jr.

Eleena Iisakka

University of Minnesota-Duluth

S

So.

Sadie Kessler

Concordia University-St. Paul

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Maggie McNamara****

Concordia University-St. Paul

S

Sr.

Bri Morley

Metropolitan State College

OH

So.

Alyssa Nelson

University of Minnesota-Duluth

MB

Jr.

Emily Palkert***

Concordia University-St. Paul

MB

Jr.

Nikki Scott

University of Nebraska-Kearney

MB

Sr.

Mary Slinger**

Concordia University-St. Paul

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Brittany Stamer

Minnesota State Univ., Mankato

S

So.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Mary Groth, Southwest Minnesota State, MB

Honorable Mention: Mary Groth (Southwest Minnesota State, MB, Fr.), Cassie Haag (Concordia-St. Paul, MB, Fr.), Laura Tvrdik (Minnesota State-Moorhead, RS/Opp., Jr.), Darcy Jennings-Calkins (Adams State, MB, Sr.), Cola Svec (Nebraska-Kearney, S, Jr.), Jen Walkowiak (Nebraska-Kearney, MB, Jr.)


East Region

 

Chelsey Alpough

University of New Haven

S

So.

Agatha Baliddawa

University of Bridgeport

MB

Sr.

Sarah Coscia

Univ. of Massachusetts-Lowell

MB

Jr.

Keidy Candelaria

University of New Haven

OH

Fr.

Katie Hornback

Holy Family University

RS/Opp.

So.

Monika Kasperek**

Dowling College

MB

Jr.

Patrycia Klekotka***

Dowling College

OH

Sr.

Sara Malmalov

University of New Haven

OH

Jr.

Terry Masava

University of Bridgeport

OH

Jr.

Heather Mau

Adelphi University

S

Jr.

Hilary Pavels

Adelphi University

OH

Jr.

Maja Potpara**

Dowling College

S

So.

Bethany Shepard

Dowling College

OH

Fr.

Amy Williams**

Adelphi University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Keidy Candelaria, New Haven, OH

Honorable Mention: Molly Cindric (Merrimack, OH, Jr.), Alex Kearney (Bentley, OH, Sr.), Cassie Kraft (Bentley, DS/Lib., Sr.), Heather Ladao (New Haven, DS/Lib., So.), Elsa LeGrand (UMass-Lowell, OH, Sr.), Alyssa Pickert (Merrimack, DS/Lib., Jr.) 



Midwest Region 

 

Lyndsay Callahan**

University of Indianapolis

OH

Jr.

Ashlee Crowder

Hillsdale College

OH

So.

Sydney Dow

Hillsdale College

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Arielle Goodson

Ferris State University

MB

Jr.

Kait Harris

Saginaw Valley State University

S

Sr.

Clara Leutheuser

Hillsdale College

MB

So.

Ashlee Lindish

Lewis University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Maggie McGovern

Rockhurst University

OH

So.

Cheneta Morrison

University of Indianapolis

S

Jr.

Kim Nemcek

Northern Kentucky University

MB

Jr.

Rebeccah Rapin

Grand Valley State University

MB

Jr.

Rachel Ruedi

Lewis University

S

Jr.

Stephanie Sagat

Lewis University

OH

Sr.

Kyleigh Turner

University of Indianapolis

DS/Lib.

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Britney Snider, Ashland, OH

Honorable Mention: Andrea Buxton (Saginaw Valley State, OH, So.), Sara de Buhr (Lewis, MB, Sr.), Weslie Gaff (Missouri, MB, So.), Sarha Gosselin (Wayne State [Mich.], OH, Sr.), Britney Snider (Ashland, MB, Sr.), Mandie Meyer (Northern Michigan, OH, Sr.)



South Region

 

Lydee Benoit

Eckerd College

OH

Sr.

Julia Borecka

Florida Southern College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Emily Calderon-Reyes

Saint Leo University

OH

Jr.

Kaleigh Cunningham

University of Tampa

OH

Jr.

Patricia Gandolfo

University of West Florida

MB

Sr.

Alison Jacobs

University of North Alabama

S

Sr.

Kaitlin McKenna**

Saint Leo University

MB

Jr.

Michelle Nogueras***

Saint Leo University

S

Sr.

Carly Perschnick

Nova Southeastern University

MB

Fr.

Valia Petrova**

Nova Southeastern University

S

Sr.

Lacy Redwine

Lynn University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Sarah Roberts

University of North Alabama

MB

Jr.

Meghan Sherman

University of Tampa

S

Jr.

Melissa Vanderhall**

University of Tampa

OH

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Carly Perschnick, Nova Southeastern, MB

Honorable Mention: Jordan Kent (West Alabama, MB, Sr.), Manuela Nesheva (Harding, OH, Sr.), Bruna Rocha (Saint Leo, OH, Jr.), Chelsea Wilhoite (West Florida, OH, Jr.), Bethany Wright (Henderson, DS/Lib., Sr.), Kathleen Yong (Nova Southeastern, DS/Lib., Jr.)     



Southeast Region

 

Katie Beale

Flagler College

OH

Sr.

Lauren Billo

Wingate University

OH

Jr.

Justine Burkhardt

Flagler College

OH

Sr.

Stormi Gale**

Wingate University

MB

Jr.

Jessica Howard

Augusta State University

MB

Sr.

Whitney Justice

Lees-McRae College

MB

Jr.

Mai Zoua Lo

Catawba College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Maggie Malone**

Wingate University

DS/Lib.

So.

Michele Remlinger

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

MB

Sr.

Luana Rocha

Lees-McRae College

DS/Lib.

Fr.

Kristin Standhardinger

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

S

Fr.

Kathrin Standhardinger

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

MB

Fr.

Meg Weathersby

Flagler College

MB

Fr.

Liz Willis**

Wingate University

S

So.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kristin Standhardinger, Armstrong Atlantic, S

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Cutter (Carson Newman, S, Sr.), Racey Bartley (Mount Olive, MB, Sr.), Melissa McCracken (Lander, OH, Jr.), Melissa Thomas (Limestone, OH, Sr.), Amanda Horenkamp (Lincoln Memorial, OH, Sr.), Shay Meeks (Catawba, OH, So.) 



South Central Region

 

Pamela Cartagena****

Pittsburg State University

OH

Sr.

Rachel Fister

University of Central Missouri

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Kate Hampson

Washburn University

S

Sr.

Melissa Harper**

West Texas A&M University

MB

Sr.

Allie Huffman**

University of Central Missouri

OH

So.

Mollie Lacy

Washburn University

MB

So.

Brittney Miller

Emporia State University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Caitlin Pankratz

University of Central Missouri

S

Sr.

Laura Prinsen**

West Texas A&M University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Katie Rickwartz

West Texas A&M University

S

Sr.

Megan Sharpe

Truman State University

MB

Fr.

Arica Shepard***

Emporia State University

OH

Sr.

Corinne Stringer

Pittsburg State University

OH

So.

Ellen Thommes

University of Nebraska-Omaha

MB

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Megan Sharpe, Truman State, MB

Honorable Mention: Lauren Flynn (Texas A&M-Commerce, DS/Lib., Sr.), Shawna Hines (Abilene Christian, MB, Jr.), Breanna Lewis (Washburn, RS/Opp., So.), Ting Liu (Emporia State, S, Jr.), Edie Weise (Incarnate Word, MB, Sr.), Cassie Wilson (Pittsburg State, DS/Lib., Jr.) 



West Region

 

Roxanne Brunsting

Univ. of California San Diego

DS/Lib.    

So.

Jane Chafeh

Cal. State Univ., San Bernardino

OH

Jr.

Elaine Chen

Univ. of California San Diego

S

Sr.

Devon Crotteau

Montana State Univ.-Billings

OH

Sr.

Sara Hoffman***

Cal. State Univ., San Bernardino

S

Sr.

Taylor Krenwinkle

Sonoma State University

DS/Lib.

So.

Samantha Middleborn

Cal. State Univ., San Bernardino

MB

So.

Keala Peterson

Sonoma State University

OH

So.

Sylvia Schmidt

Univ. of California San Diego

OH

Sr.

Calli Scott

University of Alaska Anchorage

S

Sr.

Fabiane Seben**

University of Hawai'i-Hilo

MB

Sr.

Katie Swenson

University of Hawai'i-Hilo

S

Jr.

Makenzie Snyder

California State Univ., Chico

OH

So.

Brandie Vea**

Central Washington University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Marlayna Geary, Western Washington, OH

Honorable Mention: Gabriela Bulawczyk (Cal State L.A., OH, Sr.), Marlayna Geary (Western Washington, OH, Fr.), Cortney Lundberg (Alaska Anchorage, MB, Jr.), Jackie Matthisen (Alaska Anchorage, OH, So.), Allyson Sather (Sonoma State, OH, Fr.), Sable Villaescusa (Chico State, S, Fr.)

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division II All-Region Team

 

 

< back