2009 AVCA NAIA All-Region Teams

12/4/2009

< back

2009 AVCA NAIA ALL-REGION TEAMS & COACHES

 

Mid-Central Region

 

Peni Acavo *

Goshen College

OH

Jr.

Betsy  Brown *

Taylor University

S

So.

Sarah Byrne

Olivet Nazarene Univ.

MB

Jr.

Melissa  Cheviron

Illinois Institute of Tech.

OH

Sr.

Inta Grinvalds *

Madonna University

S

Sr.

Ashley Hamilton

Indiana Institute of Tech.

OH

So.

Mary McGinnis

Madonna University

OH

Sr.

Kelsey Pritchard

Taylor University

OH

So.

Shellie  Rumschlag

Illinois Institute of Tech.

OH

Sr.

Tara Schmidt **

Olivet Nazarene Univ.

MB

Jr.

Erin  Sikora *

Olivet Nazarene Univ.

S

Sr.

Erika  Stouder

Indiana Institute of Tech.

MB

Jr.

Alicia TerHaar

Cornerstone University

MB

Jr.

Katie VanderMeer

Aquinas College

S

Jr.

 

POY: Peni Acayo - Goshen College
COY: Brenda Williams - Olivet Nazarene University
Honorable Mention: Courtney Ambrosch (St. Francis, DS/Lib., Sr.), Ashley Francis (Marian, MB, Fr.), Anna Glass (Spring Arbor, MB, Sr.), Lauren Hoffman (St. Francis, MB, Jr.), Mollie Lounds (Aquinas, MB, Jr.), Sara Ooms (Trinity Christian, MB, Jr.) Carly Yattaw (Trinity International, OH, Sr.), Kelli Ziegler (Indiana Wesleyan, OH,Sr.)
 

Mid-South Region 

 

Rachel Billing

Ohio Dominican Univ.

OH

Jr.

Valquiria  Coboclo

Univ. of Texas at Brownsville

MB

Fr.

Arlene Ferreira

Univ. of Texas at Brownsville

OH

So.

Gina Gill **

Loyola University

OH

So.

Jordan Goings

Lubbock Christian Univ.

S

So.

Jessica Goods-Morris

Dillard University

MB

So.

Whitney  Knight ****

University of Mobile

OH

Sr.

Tamy Leipelt

Oklahoma Baptist

OH

Sr.

Elissa Loynes *

Lubbock Christian Univ.

MB

Sr.

Xiaoting Ma *

Oklahoma City Univ.

OH

Jr.

Lauren  Poe

University of St. Thomas

OH

Jr.

Leslie  Riepl

Southern Nazarene Univ.

MB

Jr.

Paula Stilkey **

University of Mobile

MB

Sr.

Brittani Toole

SW Assemblies of God

MB

Jr.

 

POY: Arlene Ferreira - University of Texas at Brownsville
COY: Todd Lowery - University of Texas at Brownsville
Honorable Mention:  Alex Benbrook (Oklahoma City, MB, So.), Destiny Clemons (Texas Wesleyan, MB, Sr.), Kelani Daniels (SW Assemblies of God, OH, Sr.), Blaire Fowler (Mobile, MB, Fr.), Heather  Hardy (St. Thomas, OH, Sr.), Casey Mulryan (St. Thomas, MB, Jr.), Kelsey Odell (Lubbock Christian, OH, Sr.), Anika Voight (Wayland Baptist, S, Jr.)

 

Midwest Region

   

Jessica Curry

Hannibal-LaGrange Coll.

MB

Sr.

Cate Eckhardt

Columbia College

OH

Sr.

Ellen Fandry

Lindenwood University

OH

So.

Paula Ferreira

Columbia College

S

Fr.

Hannah Herndon

William Jewell College

OH

Fr.

Devon Jensen

Grand View University

OH

Fr.

Tally Mattos

Columbia College

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Kaylee  Miller

Graceland University

OH

Fr.

Lacey Olin

William Woods University

OH

Sr.

Maria Omondi *

Columbia College

MB

Sr.

Megan O'Shea

St. Ambrose University

MB

Sr.

Brooke Pryor

Baker University

OH

Jr.

Skye Wade

William Woods University

OH

Sr.

Heather Wansing *

Benedictine College

MB

Jr.

POY: Maria Omondi - Columbia College (MO)
COY: Melinda Wrye Washington - Columbia College (MO)

Honorable Mention: Brooke Allen (Baker, DS/Lib., So.), Jessica Bowman (Missouri Baptist , MB, So.), Jenna Lau (Viterbo, RS/Opp., Jr.), Kaley Lyons (Evangel, MB, Fr.),  Kelsay McCausland (Ashford , MB, Jr.), Erin O'Conner (Benedictine, OH, Jr.), Tara Ryterski (McKendree, OH, Jr.), Krista Yoder (Lindenwood , MB, Jr.)

 

Northeast Region 

  

Jackie  Albrecht *

Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ.

MB

Jr.

Allison Baumgartner *

Montreat College

MB

Jr.

Lauren Crump

Indiana University-East

S

Fr.

Stacey Flatt

Indiana Univ.-Southeast

S

Sr.

Haley Holcomb

Shawnee State University

S

Jr.

Kylee Husak

Cedarville University

MB

Jr.

Lindsey Ibold

Asbury College

MB

So.

Heather Koehler

Shawnee State University

OH

Jr.

Monica Moreland

Union College

S

Jr.

Julianne Odonnell

Walsh University

OH

Fr.

Amanda Silva

Union College

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Amber  Smith

Bryan College

MB

Sr.

Vanessa Stauble

Indiana Univ.-Southeast

MB

Sr.

Brianna Strete

Indiana University-East

MB

Fr.

POY:  Jackie Albrecht - Mt. Vernon Nazarene University
COY: Kristy Kamer - Shawnee State University
Honorable Mention: Ashley Ames (Maine-Fort Kent, MB, Sr.), Makila Anders (Virginia at Wise, MB, Fr.), Erica Davis (Maine-Presque Isle, MB, Sr.), Michelle Ferry (Maine-Presque Isle, OH, Sr.), Megan Korhonen (Maine-Presque Isle, S, Jr.), Megan Lamens (Point Park, MB, Jr.), Courtney Springer (Mt. Vernon Nazarene, RS/Opp., Sr.) Allison Young (Bryan , OH, Jr.)
                     

Northwest Region 

 

Leah Bergstrom

Southern Oregon Univ.

OH

Jr.

Sara Brunner

Rocky Mountain College

OH

So.

Cali Buck

University of Great Falls

MB

Sr.

Anile Clemente **

Lewis-Clark State College

OH

Sr.

Grace Deboodt **

Eastern Oregon University

OH

Sr.

Ali Edwards

Jamestown College

OH

Sr.

Kristin Engle *

Black Hills State Univ.

MB

Sr.

Kayla  Fee *

Jamestown College

S/OH

Sr.

Heidi Larson

Valley City State Univ.

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Jessica Lea

Eastern Oregon University

S/RS

So.

Heather Porter

Southern Oregon Univ.

MB

Jr.

Sammy  Priddy

Carroll College

OH

Jr.

Naomi Reimer

The College of Idaho

S/OH

Jr.

Christina Smetana

Carroll College

MB

Sr.

POY: Heidi Larson - Valley City State University
COY: Jennifer Greeny - Lewis-Clark State University
Honorable Mention: Dani Barrett (Lewis-Clark State, MB, Sr.), Katie Daly (Montana Tech, MB, Jr.), Shannon Fee (Jamestown, OH, Jr.), Tosha Nunes (Great Falls, OH, So.), Maggie O'Neill (Black Hills State, OH, Jr.), Whitney Owen (College of Idaho, DS/Lib., Jr.), Amanda Smith (Valley City State,  DS/Lib., Sr.), Mariana Toscano (Concordia , RS/Opp., Sr.)
 

Southeast Region 

  

Amy Barmore

Georgetown College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Shannon Cahill

Campbellsville University

OH

So.

Kayla Carlisle

Lee University

MB

Jr.

Abby Hall

Embry-Riddle Aero. Univ.

OH

So.

Olympia Haney

SCAD

OH

So.

Erica Janszen ****

Georgetown College

OH

Sr.

Milica Krsmanovic *

Lee University

OH/S

Sr.

Marcela Madeira

Union University

MB

Jr.

Jhessica Martins

Martin Methodist College

OH

Fr.

Renee  Netherton

Campbellsville University

MB

Sr.

Sydney Rice

Freed-Hardeman Univ.

MB

So.

Kasi Runion

Shorter College

MB

Sr.

Diana Silva

Freed-Hardeman Univ.

OH

Fr.

Thaise Vieira *

Bethel University

MB

So.

POY:  Diana Silva - Freed Hardeman University
COY: Nick Griffin - Georgetown College
Honorable Mention: Kaysi Arnold (Cumberland, OH, Fr.), Karen Green (Brenau, OH, Sr.), Teegan Hunziker (Trevecca Nazarene, OH, Jr.), Christa Hutchison (Lee, OH, So.), Amanda Philpot (Georgetown, S, Fr.), Courtney Shelton (SCAD, MB/OH, Sr.), Erin Sherman (Rio Grande, MB/OH, Fr.), Adriana Vazquez (Embry-Riddle, S, Fr.)

 

Southwest Region

  

Amy Alkazin

Azusa Pacific University

MB

So.

Jill Baker ***

Azusa Pacific University

OH

Sr.

Deborah Bekowies *

Menlo College

MB

Sr.

Ingrid  Carmona

California Baptist Univ.

RS/Opp.

Fr.

Kelsey Christoferson

Biola University

MB

Sr.

Stephanie Darnell

Concordia University

OH

Sr.

Heather DeJong

Vanguard University

MB

Sr.

Cassie Ells

Concordia University

MB

Sr.

Martina Gregusova

Fresno Pacific University

OH

So.

Tabitha Henken

Point Loma Nazarene Univ.

OH

So.

Amber Ridens

Concordia University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Fei Shi ****

California Baptist Univ.

OH

Sr.

Lisa Shilling

Fresno Pacific University

MB

Jr.

Keke Wang *

Fresno Pacific University

OH

Jr.

POY: Jill Baker - Azusa Pacific University
COY: Chris Keife - Azusa Pacific University
Honorable Mention:  Lauren Albertson (Fresno Pacific, MB, Fr.), Rebecca Chase (Holy Names, S, Jr.), Kayla Coleman (Holy Names, DS/Lib., Jr.),  Tiffany Jacobson (Pacific Union, S, Fr.), Ashley Nickell (Holy Names, OH, So.),  Mia Ortiz (Menlo, RS/Opp., Jr.), Sarah Poole (Menlo, MB, Sr.), Stephanie Williamson (Menlo, S, Sr.)

 

West Central Region

 

Veronica Barrientos

College of the Ozarks

MB

Jr.

Kaitlin Beaver *

Northwestern College

S

Jr.

Emily Christen

Morningside College

MB

Sr.

Hillary Hanno *

Northwestern College

OH

Jr.

Dorinda Hibma

Dordt College

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Randa Hulstein *

Northwestern College

MB

Sr.

Jessy Livers

Doane College

OH

Sr.

Rachel Muller *

Bellevue University

OH

Sr.

Jennifer Nichols

College of the Ozarks

OH

Sr.

Susan Rollman

Doane College

MB

Fr.

Ivie  Speer

Doane College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Jessica Tjaden

Morningside College

S

Jr.

Jamie Vander Kooi

Morningside College

OH

Sr.

Maureen Wardian

Bellevue University

MB

So.

 

POY: Randa Hulstein - Northwestern College
Co-COY: Kyle Van Den Bosch - Northwestern College
Honorable Mention: Alex Anstein (Briar Cliff , OH, Sr.), Jordan Broady (Bellevue, S, Fr.), Ashley Cohlmia (Tabor, OH, Sr.), Tina Frick (Tabor, MB, Fr.),  Melynne Kessler (Hastings, DS/Lib., Sr.), Kendra Potgeter (Dordt, MB, Jr.), Kendra Schwein (Hastings, OH, Fr.), Stephanie Wright (St. Mary, OH,Sr.)
 

 

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA NAIA All-Region Team

< back