2010 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

11/23/2010

< back

 

All-Region Teams | Region Coaches of the Year 

 

2010 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region

 

Keysha Allison**

Wheeling Jesuit University

S

Sr.

Kellie Bartman**

Clarion University

OH

Jr.

Gina Boothe**

Edinboro University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Rhianon  Brady

Clarion University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Meghan  Franz

California University (Pa.)

MB

So.

Xuan Gao**

Lock Haven University

OH

So.

Haley Gribler**

Lock Haven University

OH

Jr.

Beyaca Martin

Edinboro University

MB

Sr.

Megan  Osysko

Edinboro University

S

Jr.

Emily Pany**

Indiana University (Pa.)

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Jenna Pew

Wheeling Jesuit University

MB

Fr.

Michelle Powers

West Chester University

MB

Sr.

Lauren Sazama

Gannon University

OH

So.

Seth Sullivan

Edinboro University

OH

Fr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Jenna Pew, Wheeling Jesuit, MB

Honorable Mention: Kara Cullen (Gannon, MB, Jr.), Kelly Fromknecht (California, RS/Opp., So.), Amanda Gough (Clarion, S, Jr.), Laura O'Reilly (Wheeling Jesuit, DS/Lib., Sr.), Maureen Tilert (Edinboro, DS/Lib., Sr.), Rebecca Webb (Clarion, MB, So.)

 


Central Region

 

Amanda Beekman**

Minnesota State Univ., Mankato

OH

Sr.

Brooke Burmeister

Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

OH

So.

Megan  Carlson**

Concordia University-St. Paul

OH

Jr.

Devin Diedrich***

Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

MB

Jr.

Mary Groth

Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

MB

So.

Cassie Haag

Concordia University-St. Paul

MB

So.

Jennifer Hefner**

Wayne State College (Neb.)

MB

Sr.

Kayla Koenecke

Concordia University-St. Paul

RS/Opp.

Fr.

Amanda Konetchy

Concordia University-St. Paul

S

Fr.

Katie Kuffel

University of Minnesota-Duluth

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Bri Morley**

Metropolitan State College

OH

Jr.

Emily Palkert****

Concordia University-St. Paul

MB

Sr.

Cola Svec**

University of Nebraska-Kearney

S

Sr.

Jeri Walkowiak**

University of Nebraska-Kearney

MB

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Amanda Konetchy, Concordia-St. Paul, S

Honorable Mention: Diedra Artz (Wayne State, S, Sr.), Cara Carson (Southwest Minnesota State, S, Jr.), Leigh Connot (Wayne State, DS/Lib., Jr.), Katlyn  Heiserman (Nebraska-Kearney, DS/Lib., Sr.), Alyssa Nelson (Minnesota-Duluth, MB, Sr.), Ngoc Phan (Metro State, DS/Lib., Jr.)

 


East Region

 

Chelsey Alpough**

University of New Haven

S

Jr.

Agatha Baliddawa-Mukisa**

University of Bridgeport

MB

Sr.

Shelby Cable

New York Inst. of Technology

OH

Fr.

Molly Cindric**

Merrimack College

OH

Sr.

Monika Kasperek***

Dowling College

MB

Sr.

Patrycja Klekotka****

Dowling College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Tamara Leite

University of Bridgeport

S

Jr.

Sara Malmlov**

University of New Haven

OH

Sr.

Terry Masava**

University of Bridgeport

OH

Sr.

Heather Mau**

Adelphi University

S

Sr.

Hilary Pavels**

Adelphi University

OH

Sr.

Lisa  Peacock

New York Inst. of Technology

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Alyssa Pickert

Merrimack College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Maja Potpara***

Dowling College

RS/S

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Shelby Cable, New York Tech, OH

Honorable Mention: Damla Albayrak (New York Tech, S, Jr.), Sarah Coscia (UMass-Lowell, MB, Sr.), Shea Hansen (Pace, S, Jr.), Heather Ladao (New Haven, DS/Lib., Jr.), Victoria Pompilus (Pace, MB, Sr.), Bethany Shepard (Dowling, OH, So.)

 



Midwest Region 

  

Lyndsay Callahan***

University of Indianapolis

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Ashlee Crowder**

Hillsdale College

OH

Jr.

Sydney Dow**

Hillsdale College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Weslie Gaff**

University of Missouri-St. Louis

MB

Jr.

Arielle Goodson**

Ferris State University

MB

Sr.

Danielle LaGrange

University of Southern Indiana

MB

Jr.

Clara Leutheuser**

Hillsdale College

MB

Jr.

Maggie McGovern**

Rockhurst University

OH

Sr.

Cheneta Morrison**

University of Indianapolis

S

Sr.

Brittani Oliver

University of Southern Indiana

OH

Sr.

Rebeccah Rapin**

Grand Valley State University

MB

Sr.

Rachel Ruedi**

Lewis University

S

Sr.

Katarzyna Sak

Wayne State University

MB

So.

Lauren Seliga

Lewis University

OH

Sr.

  

Region Freshman of the Year: Ana Lopes, Northern Michigan, OH

Honorable Mention: Carolyn  Holstein (Missouri-St. Louis, DS/Lib., Sr.), Kristina Kerrigan (Indianapolis, OH, So.), Krysta Kornak (Grand Valley State, RS/Opp., Sr.), Abby Lovell (Northern Michigan, S, So.), Apryl Schmucker (Hillsdale, S, Jr.), Jenna Schreiver (Northern Kentucky, S, So.)

 



South Region

   

Ariadne Alcantara

Barry University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Kaleigh Cunningham**

University of Tampa

OH

Sr.

Julie Howlett

University of Tampa

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Lauren Huber

Florida Southern College

MB

Jr.

Sam Macks

University of Tampa

MB

Sr.

Sarah Mendoza

Rollins College

OH

Sr.

Lacy Redwine**

Lynn University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Sarah Roberts**

University of North Alabama

MB

Sr.

Danielle Selkridge

University of Tampa

MB

So.

Meghan Sherman**

University of Tampa

S

Sr.

Julia Teixeira

Barry University

OH

Sr.

Melissa Vanderhall***

University of Tampa

OH

Sr.

Sarah Von Lienen

Arkansas Tech University

MB

Sr.

Devon Wollard

Lynn University

S

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Megan Hodges, Rollins, OH

Honorable Mention:  Danielle Bletso (Saint Leo, MB, Jr.), Lauren Greenhill (North Alabama, DS/Lib., Jr.), Megan Hodges (Rollins, OH, Fr.), Natalie Marsh (North Alabama, OH, Jr.), Ashley Martin (Florida Southern, RS/Opp., Sr.), Haley Pratt (Lynn, MB, Sr.)

 



Southeast Region

   

Manyi Ati

University of Montevallo

MB

R-Fr.

Lauren Billo

Wingate University

OH

Sr.

Gwen Clarke

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Caitlyn Dean

Tusculum College

DS/Lib.

Fr.

Stormi Gale***

Wingate University

MB

Sr.

Anna Garrison

University of Montevallo

S

Jr.

Lauren Kiwacka

Lincoln Memorial University

S

Sr.

Jamie Lancaster

Anderson University

OH

Sr.

Carly Mozgai

Carson Newman College

OH

Sr.

Rebecca Royal

Flagler College

S

Sr.

Ashley Sarmiento

Tusculum College

S

Fr.

Rachel Stacy

Flagler College

MB

So.

Meg  Weathersby**

Flagler College

MB

Sr.

Liz Willis***

Wingate University

S

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Ashley Sarmiento, Tusculum, S

Honorable Mention: Shannon Byers (USC-Aiken, OH, So.), Kaitlyn Whitmer (Catawba, OH, So.), Alyssa Raterman (Tusculum, MB, So.), Samantha Lukralle (USC-Aiken, DS/Lib., So.), Nikki James (Carson Newman, MB, Jr.), Ashley Knight (Lincoln Memorial, OH, Sr.)

 



South Central Region

   

Julia Bates

University of Central Missouri

S

R-Fr.

Jessica Fey

Washburn University

MB

So.

Rachel Fister**

University of Central Missouri

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Abby Gruenbacher

University of Central Missouri

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Paula Harris

University of Central Missouri

MB

Jr.

Allie Huffman***

University of Central Missouri

OH

Jr.

Mollie Lacy**

Washburn University

MB

Jr.

Ting Liu**

Emporia State University

S

Sr.

Brittney Miller**

Emporia State University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Bradye Peniston

University of Central Missouri

MB

So.

Ashlee Russell

Missouri Southern State Univ.

OH

Sr.

Megan Sharpe**

Truman State University

MB

So.

Molly Smith

Washburn University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Lauren Thedford

West Texas A&M University

OH

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kaelen Valdez, Angelo State, OH

Honorable Mention: Erika Dupree (West Texas A&M, S, Jr.), Hillary Hughes (Washburn, OH, So.), Michelle Hundt (St. Edward's, DS/Lib., So.), Breanna Lewis (Washburn, RS/Opp., Jr.), Rachel Olinyk (Missouri Southern State, MB, Jr.), Alex Woolsey (Angelo State University, S, So.)

 


West Region

   

Roxanne Brunsting**

Univ.of California-San Diego

S

Jr.

Jane Chafeh**

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

OH

Sr.

Rheann Fall

Cal State Univ., Monterey Bay

OH

Jr.

Allison Gotz

Western Washington University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Anna Herold

Seattle Pacific University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Emily Jepsen

Western Washington University

MB

Jr.

Taylor Krenwinkle**

Sonoma State University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Nikki  Lowell

Seattle Pacific University

MB

R-Fr.

Cortney Lundberg

University of Alaska Anchorage

MB

Sr.

Samantha Middleborn**

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

MB

Sr.

Nicole Moore

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

OH

Sr.

Keala Peterson**

Sonoma State University

OH

Jr.

Camille Smith

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

S

So.

Kady Try

Central Washington University

OH

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Alex Shurtz, Chico State, OH

Honorable Mention: Zuzana Cizova (Cal State L.A., OH, Sr.), Paige Hoffman (Seattle Pacific, RS/Opp.,Jr.), Megan Johnson (Cal State San Bernardino, MB, Jr.), Jessica Leek (Chico State, RS/Opp., So.), Marquis Mora (Cal State L.A., MB, So.), Shelby Swanson (Seattle Pacific, S, So.)



* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division II All-Region Team

 

 

2010 AVCA Division II Region Coaches of the Year 

 

 

 

LEXINGTON, Ky. - The following coaches have been selected by their region as the 2010 AVCA Division II Regional Coach of the Year. Each of the honorees will represent their region on the 2010 AVCA National Coach of the Year ballot. The awards will be officially presented at the 2010 Jostens Coaches Honors Luncheon in Kansas City, Mo., on Thursday, Dec. 16, at the 2010 American Volleyball Coaches Association Annual Convention.

 

AVCA Division II Atlantic Region Coach of the Year

Jennifer Harrison, Clarion University

2010 Record: 32-4, 17-2 Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Jennifer Harrison is in the midst of her fourth season at Clarion University, taking the Golden Eagles to their seventh NCAA Division II Tournament since 2002 and advancing to the NCAA Division II quarterfinals for the first time in school history.  The Golden Eagles also took home their second PSAC championship, which marked their league title first since 1988. Clarion went on to win the NCAA Division II Atlantic Region with a sweep of California (Pa.).  2010 marks the third time in four years that Harrison has led Clarion to a 25-win season, and as a result, she has now earned her second consecutive AVCA Division II Atlantic Region Coach of the Year Award (2009).

 

 

AVCA Division II Central Region Coach of the Year

Brady Starkey, Concordia University-St. Paul

2010 Record: 29-4, 20-0 Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

In his eighth season at the helm, Brady Starkey had his Concordia University-St. Paul Golden Bears win a fourth straight NCAA regional title, as the squad looks to capture its fourth consecutive NCAA Division II national championship.  They have won 21 consecutive NCAA Tournament matches to go along with their current 19-match winning streak. Starkey and the Golden Bears have also captured their eighth-straight Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) title and have held a top-10 poll position in the AVCA Division II Coaches Top 25 Poll for every week this season.  Starkey has now won AVCA Division II Central Region Coach of the Year six times in the past eight years (2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010).

 

 

AVCA Division II East Region Coach of the Year

Alex Koszalka, Dowling College

2010 Record: 30-1, 11-1 East Coast Conference

In his ninth season as the head coach of the Dowling College volleyball program, Alex Koszalka has turned in yet another successful campaign for the Golden Lions. Under his leadership this season, Dowling has captured their fifth consecutive East Coast Conference title and has appeared in the NCAA tournament for the seventh straight year. Producing the 2010 ECC Player of the Year and four All-ECC players, Koszalka has led the Golden Lions to a nearly perfect overall record of 30-1 with an 11-1 record in ECC play. This marks the second time Koszalka has received AVCA East Region Coach of the Year honors, the first time coming in 2007.

 

AVCA Division II Midwest Region Coach of the Year

Chris Gravel, Hillsdale College

2010 Record: 29-2, 19-0 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

In his 15th year as the taskmaster at Hillsdale College, Chris Gravel has once again proven why he is considered one of the top Division II volleyball coaches in the nation by registering his 300th career win. He led the Chargers to a team-record 28-match winning streak and also took home back-to-back GLIAC regular season and tournament championships for the first time in school history.  The squad was ranked as high as No. 8 in the AVCA Division II Coaches Top 25 Poll and finished the season with the best conference record in the history of the GLIAC.  This is his first AVCA Division II Midwest Region Coach of the Year honor.

 

AVCA Division II South Region Coach of the Year

Chris Catanach, University of Tampa

2010 Record: 29-3, 15-1 Sunshine State Conference

In his 27th season at the helm of the University of Tampa volleyball program, Chris Catanach has continued to guide the Spartans to new heights. The 15-time Sunshine State Conference Coach of the Year has led Tampa to their sixth straight and 20th overall SSC title while continuing in the NCAA Division II tournament with a 16-match winning steak. The Spartans also lead the SSC in team statistical categories including hitting percentage, opponent hitting percentage, assists per set, kills per set and blocks per set. Catanach has amassed an 839-157 career record at Tampa and has coached the team to 25 NCAA tournament appearances, 12 NCAA quarterfinal appearances, two national runner-up finishes and one NCAA Division II national championship in 2006. Catanach has now won AVCA South Region Coach of the Year accolades twelve total times (1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010).

 

AVCA Division II Southeast Region Coach of the Year

Shelton Collier, Wingate University

 

2010 Record: 31-1, 18-0 South Atlantic Conference

In his ninth season as the head coach at Wingate University, Shelton Collier has directed Wingate through another successful season. Named the South Atlantic Conference Coach of the Year for the fourth consecutive year, and the only coach to do so in SAC history, Collier has led the Bulldogs to their fourth straight season of undefeated SAC play with an 18-0 record and a nearly spotless overall record of 31-1. This marks a league-record 64-match conference winning streak the Bulldogs have strung together under the wing of Collier and Wingate has laid claim to their fifth consecutive SAC title. In 2010, Collier marched the Bulldogs to their seventh NCAA Division II tournament appearance in the past eight years. This marks the third consecutive year that Collier has received AVCA Southeast Region Coach of the Year honors.

 

AVCA Division II South Central Region Coach of the Year

Phil Piontek, University of Central Missouri

2010 Record: 31-4, 18-2 Mid-American Intercollegiate Athletic Association

In just his second season as the head coach of the University of Central Missouri volleyball team, Phil Piontek has kept the Jennies' program one of national prominence. The two-time Mid-American Intercollegiate Athletic Association Coach of the Year guided the Central Missouri to a MIAA co-championship in 2010, along with placing seven girls on the All-MIAA squad. Continuing in the NCAA Division II Tournament, under Piontek's mentorship, Central Missouri has advanced to the NCAA quarterfinals for the first time since 1996 and has earned the conference title for two consecutive years after not receiving the award since 2000. This marks the second consecutive year that Piontek has received AVCA South Central Region Coach of the Year honors.

 

AVCA Division II West Region Coach of the Year

Kim Cherniss, California State University State San Bernardino

2010 Record: 28-2, 21-1 California Collegiate Athletic Association

In her 20th season, head coach Kim Chemiss and her Cal State San Bernardino squad swept Seattle Pacific for its third straight NCAA Division II West Region title and fifth in the last eight years.  The Coyotes, who have rolled to a 28-2 record in 2010, will face Concordia-St. Paul in Louisville, Ky. in the NCAA quarterfinals as they fight for their program's first NCAA championship. In the midst of capturing its fifth consecutive California Collegiate Athletic Association title with a 21-1 CCAA mark, Cal State San Bernardino tied a league-high by having five players named to the 2010 All-CCAA team.  This is Chemiss's fourth time earning AVCA West Region Coach of the Year honors (2001, 2003, 2008, 2010).

 

 

< back