2010 AVCA NAIA All-Region Teams

12/4/2010

< back

2010 AVCA NAIA ALL-REGION TEAMS & COACHES

 

Mid-Central Region

   

Peni Acayo***

Goshen College

OH

Sr.

Kari Altman

Madonna University

MB

Jr.

Betsy Brown***

Taylor University

S

Jr.

Sara Byrne**

Olivet Nazarene University

MB

Sr.

Meagan EnYart

Univ. of Northwestern Ohio

MB

Jr.

Ashley Hamilton***

Indiana Institute of Tech.

OH

Jr.

Yui Iwase

Indiana Wesleyan Univ.

S

So.

Melissa Joyce

Robert Morris College

O/S

So.

Rachel Kizer

Taylor University

OH

Sr.

Melanie Lawrence

Trinity Christian College

S

Jr.

Sarah Ooms

Trinity Christian College

MB

Sr.

Kelsey Pritchard**

Taylor University

OH

Jr.

Erika Stouder**

Indiana Insitute of Tech.

MB

Sr.

Katie VanderMeer**

Aquinas College

S

Sr.

 

 

POY: Katie VanderMeer - Aquinas College

NOY: Kate Kendall - Illinois Institute of Technology

COY: Brittany Huyser Smith - Taylor University

Honorable Mention: Amber Birky (Indiana Tech, RS/Opp., Sr.), Liz Dempsey (Madonna, OH, Sr.), Molly Goldbach (Olivet Nazarene, MB, Jr.), Annie Jones (Spring Arbor, MB, Jr.), Kate Kendall (Illinois Tech, OH, Fr.), Mollie Lounds (Aquinas, MB, Sr.), Chelsea Phillips (Aquinas, MB, Jr.), Enrica Verrett (Grace, RS/Opp., Jr.)

 

Mid-South Region 

   

Veronica Aubuki

SUNO

MB

Fr.

Bethany Beckman

Southwestern (AZ)

OH

So.

Sabra Clark

Oklahoma Baptist  Univ.

S

So.

Jordan Goings**

Lubbock Christian Univ.

S

Jr.

Ana Guerra

Univ. of Texas at Brownsville

MB

Fr.

Rupia Inck

Oklahoma Baptist Univ.

OH

Fr.

Jessica Lopez

Wiley College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Xiaoting Ma***

Oklahoma City Univ.

OH

Sr.

Danica Markovic

Univ. of Texas at Brownsville

OH

Fr.

Casey Mulryan

University of St. Thomas

MB

Sr.

Cris Smith

Mid America Christian

OH

Sr.

Brittani Toole**

SW Assemblies of God Univ.

MB

Sr.

Kate Trejos

Wayland Baptist Univ.

OH

Jr.

Anika Voigt

Wayland Baptist Univ.

S

Sr.

 

POY: Danica Markovic - University of Texas at Brownsville

NOY: Danica Markovic - University of Texas at Brownsville

COY: Todd Lowery - University of Texas at Brownsville

Honorable Mention: Darly Castillo (Wiley, MB, Jr.), Tamires Ferreira (UT-Brownsville, S, Fr.), Gregner Gotay-Quinones (UT-Brownsville, Lib., So.), Mahlet Lee (Embry Riddle, OH, So.), Elissa Loynes (Lubbock Christian, MB, Sr.), Kristin Pressley (Oklahoma Baptist, OH, Fr.), Katherine Rosenbush (Texas Wesleyan, MB, Fr.), Shalitha Swain (Talladega, MB, Jr.)

 

Midwest Region

  

Jessica Bowman

Missouri Baptist University

MB

Jr.

Ellen Fandry

Lindenwood University

OH

Jr.

Paula Ferreira**

Columbia College

S

So.

Hannah Herndon**

William Jewell College

OH

So.

Megan Higgins

Grand View University

MB

Sr.

Devon Jensen**

Grand View University

OH

So.

Kaley Lyons

Evangel University

MB

So.

Kaylee Miller**

Graceland University

OH

So.

Brooke Pryor**

Baker University

OH

Sr.

Amy Royer

St. Ambrose  University

OH

Sr.

Wanessa Siqueira

Hannibal- LaGrange Coll.

OH

Fr.

Vesna Trivunovic

Columbia College

OH

Jr.

Yawen Xiao

Ashford University

OH

Jr.

Krista Yoder***

Lindenwood University

MB

Sr.

  

POY: Paula Ferreira - Columbia College (MO)

NOY: Vesna Trivunovic - Columbia College (MO)

COY: Ron Young - Lindenwood University (MO)

Honorable Mention: Brooke Allen (Baker, Lib., Jr.), Carrie Brickey (McKendree, MB, Sr.), Katie Flock (Viterbo, OH, So.), Paige Harris (Grand View, S, Fr.), Jenna Lau (Viterbo, RS/Opp., Sr.), Tally Mattos (Columbia, Lib., Sr.), Brittany Thomas, (Mt. Mercy, OH, So.), Amanda Robertson (Evangel, MB, Sr.)

 

 

Northeast Region 

 

Jackie  Albrecht***

Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ.

MB

Sr.

Cara Barkes

Cincinnati Christian Univ.

OH

So.

Allison Baumgartner***

Montreat College

MB

Sr.

Caitlin Burroughs

Indiana University-East

MB

Fr.

Lauren Crump**

Indiana University-East

S

So.

Jennifer Gahagan**

Malone University

OH

Sr.

Paige Lay

Indiana University-East

OH

Jr.

Lindsey Oberacker

Point Park University

OH

So.

Julianne O'Donnell**

Walsh University

OH

So.

Rachel Roddy

Point Park University

OH

Sr.

Amanda Silva**

Union College

Lib.

Sr.

Ashley Sours Hogsett

Bryan College

MB

Sr.

Chelsea Spivey

Milligan College

S

So.

Brianna Strete**

Indiana University-East

MB

So.

  

POY:  Lauren Crump - Indiana University-East

NOY: Paige Lay - Indiana University-East

COY: Paul Swanson - Mt. Vernon Nazarene Univ.

Honorable Mention: Ellen Goodman (Montreat, OH, Jr.), Heather Hammonds (Cincinnati Christian, MB, So.), Lindsay Ibold (Asbury, MB, Jr.), Caitlin Myles (Mt. Vernon Nazarene, Lib, Sr.), Lauren Percival (Mt. Vernon Nazarene, S, So.), Brittany Rader (Asbury, OH, So.), Karina Ramos (Union, MB, Fr.), Jackie Schwamberger (Malone, S, So.)

          

           

Northwest Region 

  

Abbey Aide

Minot State Univ.

S

So.

Deddiy Alaimaleata

Lewis-Clark State College

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Kristin Barott

Rocky Mountain College

S

Jr.

Sara Brunner**

Rocky Mountain College

OH

Jr.

Katie Daly*

Montana Tech

MB

Sr.

Raluca Dinca

Concordia University (OR)

OH

Sr.

Shannon Fee

Jamestown College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Nicole Graybeal

Lewis-Clark State College

MB

Jr.

Sarah Harris

College of Idaho

OH

Sr.

Sarah Holgen

Southern Oregon Univ.

OH

Jr.

Ruth Johnson

Dickinson State University

OH

Jr.

Haylee Otteson

Carroll College

MB

Sr.

Whitney Owen

College of Idaho

Lib.

Sr.

Lindsey Stone***

Southern Oregon Univ.

S

Sr.

  

POY: Nicole Graybeal - Lewis-Clark State University

NOY: Nicole Graybeal - Lewis-Clark State University

COY: Jennifer Greeny - Lewis-Clark State University

Honorable Mention: Megan Bartling (Southern OR, MB, Jr.), Kaylee Bossert (MSU Northern, MB, Sr.), Lauren Holtz (Northwest (WA), OH, Sr.), Taylor Lucero (U of Great Falls, MB, Jr.), Madie Machurek (College of ID, S, Sr.), Sam Revering (Jamestown, OH, Sr.), Kelli Tikker (Lewis-Clark State College, OH, Jr.), Katie Zent (Jamestown, MB, So.)

 

 

Southeast Region 

  

Valquiria Caboclo

Lee University

MB

So.

Shannon Cahill**

Campbellsville University

OH

Jr.

Yiting Cao

Spring Hill College

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Kayla Carlisle**

Lee University

MB

Sr.

Ariene Ferreira

Lee University

OH

Jr.

Fernanda Ferreira

Freed-Hardeman Univ.

MB

So.

Abby Hall**

Embry Riddle University

OH

Jr.

Olympia Haney**

SCAD

OH

Jr.

Haley Holcomb

Shawnee State University

S

Sr.

Marcela Madeira**

Union University

OH

Sr.

Jami Turrill

Shawnee State University

OH

Sr.

Adriana Vasquez

Embry Riddle University

S

So.

Thaise Vieira**

Bethel University

MB

Jr.

Kyla Welch

Georgetown College

MB

Sr.

 

POY:  Ariene Ferreira - Lee University

NOY: Yiting Cao - Spring Hill College

COY: Andrea Hudson - Lee University

Honorable Mention: Jordan Coder (Shorter University, S, So.), Elizabeth Goodin (Georgetown College, S, Jr.), Jordan Holcomb (Embry Riddle, OH, So.), Heather Koehler (Shawnee State, OH, Sr.), Ann-Katherin Kuehorn (Martin Methodist, OH, Jr.), Sydney Rice (Freed Hardeman, RS/Opp., Jr.), Betina Schmidt (St. Thomas, S/OH, So.), Kara Wenz (Northwood, OH, So.)

 

 

Southwest Region

   

Amy Alkazin**

Azusa Pacific University

MB

Jr.

Ingrid Carmona**

California Baptist Univ.

OH

So.

Christine Douglas

Biola University

OH

So.

Jelena Dragovic

California Baptist Univ.

MB

Fr.

Martina Gregusova**

Fresno Pacific University

OH

Jr.

Tavea Hampton

Biola University

MB

Sr.

Tabitha Henken**

Point Loma Nazarene Univ.

OH

Jr.

Brooke Marino

Concordia University

RS/Opp.

So.

Ashley Nickell

Holy Names University

OH

Jr.

Whittany Radcliffe

Azusa Pacific University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Bree Rauschenbach

California Baptist Univ.

MB

Jr.

Amber Ridens**

Concordia University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Lisa Shilling****

Fresno Pacific University

MB

Sr.

Keke Wang***

Fresno Pacific University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

 

POY: Martina Gregusova -Fresno Pacific University

NOY: Jelena Dragovic - California Baptist University

COY: Ryan McGuyre - California Baptist University

Honorable Mention: Candace Adema (Westmont, S, So.), Jessie Alcorn (Bethany, OH, Fr.), Kelly Brown (Simpson, MB, Sr.), Chanel Coleman (Simpson, MB, Jr.), Kayla Coleman (Holy Names, Lib., Jr.), Kristen Duren (Bethany, S, So.), Becky Heiner (Bethany, RS/Opp., So.), Samantha Miller (Holy Names, OH, Jr.)

 

 

West Central Region

   

Ashley Axmann

Doane College

OH

Fr.

Veronica Barrientos**

College of the Ozarks

MB

Sr.

Kaitlin Beaver***

Northwestern College

S

Sr.

Jordan Broady

Bellevue University

S

So.

Heather Davison

Doane College

S

Sr.

Tina Frick

Tabor College

MB

Sr.

Hillary Hanno***

Northwestern College

OH

Sr.

Dorinda Hibma**

Dordt College

Lib.

Sr.

Kinsey Palmer

College of the Ozarks

OH

Sr.

Kendra Potgeter*

Dordt College

MB

Sr.

Bobbie Jean Rich

Northwestern College

MB

Sr.

Susan Rollman**

Doane College

MB

So.

Liz Sutherland

Morningside College

MB

Jr.

Maureen Wardian**

Bellevue University

MB

Jr.

 

POY: Kaitlin Beaver - Northwestern College

NOY: Ashley Axmann - Doane College

COY: Kyle Van Den Bosch - Northwestern College
Honorable Mention: Takara Bighorse (Haskell, OH, Sr.), Leah Dostal (Hastings, RS/Opp., Sr.), Kory Hiebert (McPherson, MB, Jr.), Rylee Hulstein (Northwestern College, OH, Jr.), Emily Max (Doane, MB, Fr.), Amber Nieuwsma (Sioux Falls, RS/Opp., Sr.), Shayna Schacher (Hastings, MB, Fr.), Kali Schnacker (Bellevue, RS, Jr.)

 

 

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA NAIA All-Region Team

< back