2006 AVCA All-Region Teams

12/5/2006

< back

2006 AVCA Division I All-Region TeamsSM Announced

 

AVCA All-Central Region

Erin Boeve Iowa State University MB Jr.
Ashley Engle The University of Texas RS/Opp Fr.
Stephanie Figgers Stephen F. Austin Univ. DS/Lib Sr.
Rachel Holloway University of Nebraska S RS/Fr.
Destinee Hooker The University of Texas OH Fr.
Jordan Larson University of Nebraska OH So.
Ashley Nu'u University of Colorado S Sr.
Sarah Pavan*** University of Nebraska RS/Opp Jr.
Eliane Santos University of Oklahoma MB Sr.
Joanna Schmitt University of Oklahoma OH Sr.
Tracy Stalls University of Nebraska MB Jr.
Jessica Vander Kooi** University of Missouri MB Jr.

AVCA Central Region Freshman of the Year: Ashley Engle, Texas, RS/Opp
AVCA All-Central Region Honorable Mention: Christi Hahn (Texas A&M, MB, Sr.), Rachel Jackson (Oklahoma, S, Sr.), Sara Lungren (Wichita State, OH, Jr.), Michelle Moriarty (Texas, S, Jr.), Nicole Wilson (Missouri, MB, Sr.), Ori Zuzic (Oral Roberts, OH, Sr.)

AVCA All-East Region

Jeannette Abbott Clemson University OH So.
Allison Anderson Boston College DS/Lib Sr.
Elizabeth Curley Hofstra University MB Sr.
Carrie DeMange** Duke University MB Jr.
Katie Esbrook Virginia Tech MB Sr.
Ali Hausfeld*** Duke University S Jr.
Danielle Hepburn Clemson University MB So.
Tealle Hunkus Duke University OH Sr.
Emily Kirkwood University of Virginia S Sr.
Katherine Oakes University of Virginia MB Jr.
Ulrike Stegemann Georgia Tech RS/Opp Jr.
Makini Thompson Florida State University OH Jr.

AVCA East Region Freshman of the Year: Rachael Moss, Duke, OH
AVCA All-East Region Honorable Mention: Ludmila Francescatto (Virginia Commonwealth, OH, Sr.), Allyson Halls (James Madison, MB, Jr.), Sarah Kirkwood (Virginia, OH, Jr.), Jena Pierson (James Madison, DS/Lib, Jr.), Taryn Surbaugh (Winthrop, MB, Sr.), Elif Unlu (UNC Asheville, OH, Sr.)

AVCA All-Mideast Region

Katie Bruzdzinski University of Michigan OH Jr.
Brittney Dolgner University of Wisconsin OH Fr.
Nicole Fawcett** Penn State University OH So.
Christa Harmotto** Penn State University MB So.
Megan Hodge Penn State University OH Fr.
Stephanie Lynch Purdue University MB So.
Marisa Main*** The Ohio State University S Sr.
Kate McCullagh Northern Illinois University MB Sr.
Danielle Meyer** The Ohio State University MB Jr.
Meredith Nelson University of Minnesota MB Sr.
Malama Peniata University of Minnesota DS/Lib Sr.
Jackie Simpson University of Wisconsin S Jr.

AVCA Mideast Region Freshman of the Year: Megan Hodge, Penn State, OH
AVCA All-Mideast Honorable Mention: Kelly Bowman (Minnesota, RS/Opp, Sr.), Chrissy Gothke (Bowling Green, S, Sr.), Melissa Griffin (Ohio, MB, Jr.), Savanah Parra (Ohio, S/H, Sr.), Ashley Schatzle (Michigan State, OH, Jr.), Jocelyn Wack (Wisconsin, DS/Lib, Jr.)

AVCA All-Midwest Region

Kelly-Anne Billingy *** Marshall University OH Jr.
Abbey Breit** Jacksonville State University MB Jr.
Ivana Bozic UAB OH So.
Shelby Burton University of Memphis MB Jr.
Laura Cote University of Memphis S/H So.
Leanne Felsing UW-Milwaukee S/H Jr.
Cheryl Hegemann UW-Milwaukee MB Sr.
Heather Norris Murray State University DS/Lib So.
Sara Radosevic** Tulane University OH So.
Julia Silva** The University of Tulsa S Jr.
Ambria Springer University of Illinois at Chicago MB Sr.
Emily Withers Jacksonville State University S Sr.

AVCA Midwest Region Freshman of the Year: Ksenija Vlaskovic, Tulane, OH
AVCA All-Midwest Region Honorable Mention: Christen Clayton (Memphis, DS/Lib, Sr.), Fernanda Domingos (UAB, RS/Opp, Jr.), Rachel Giubilato (SMU, OH, Jr.), Katie Kemezys (Murray State, MB, Sr.), Betty Slinger (UW-Green Bay, S/H, Jr.), Ksenija Vlaskovic (Tulane, OH, Fr.)

AVCA All-Northeast Region

Diana Andreyko University of Pittsburgh OH Jr.
Faye Barhorst*** University of Dayton MB Sr.
Elizabeth Bishop** Cornell University OH Sr.
Hui Ping Huang St. John's University OH So.
Tatyana Kolesnikova University of Louisville OH So.
Viola Leszczynska St. John's University S/H Jr.
Tatyana Menshikova Saint Louis University OH Sr.
Jamie Mueller Marquette University OH Sr.
Jessie Nevitt** University of Cincinnati MB So.
Rubena Sukaj American University OH So.
Kimberley Todd Marquette University OH Jr.
Ana Yartseva-Stewart *** University of Louisville MB Sr.

AVCA Northeast Region Freshman of the Year: Sammi McCloud, Saint Louis, RS/Opp
AVCA All-Northeast Region Honorable Mention: Azadeh Boroumand (Pittsburgh, S, Sr.), Chelsa Brooks (American, MB, Jr.), Blair Buchanan (Albany, S/H, Sr.), Shelby Goldman (Albany, OH, Sr.), Erin Schroeder (Dayton, S, So.), Joanna Weiss (Cornell, MB, Sr.)

AVCA All-Pacific Region

Foluke Akinradewo** Stanford University MB So.
Cynthia Barboza Stanford University OH So.
Kristen Carlson University of San Diego OH Sr.
Anna Cmaylo** Santa Clara University MB Jr.
Asia Kaczor Univ. of Southern California RS/Opp Jr.
Bryn Kehoe Stanford University S Jr.
Nana Meriwether** UCLA MB Sr.
Christal Morrison *** University of Washington OH Jr.
Angie Pressey University of California OH Jr.
Debora Seilhamer Univ. of Southern California DS/Lib Sr.
Nellie Spicer UCLA S So.
Courtney Thompson*** University of Washington S Sr.

AVCA Pacific Region Freshman of the Year: Taylor Carico, Southern California, S
AVCA All-Pacific Region Honorable Mention: Katie Carter (UCLA, OH, Sr.), Alesha Deesing (Washington, MB, Jr.), Kristin Lutes (Sacramento State, DS/Lib, Sr.), Sophia Milo (Pepperdine, MB, Sr.), Kristin Richards (Stanford, OH, Sr.), Jessica Swarbrick (Washington, MB, So.)

AVCA All-South Region

Ashley Adams Middle Tennessee State Univ. OH So.
Megan Argabright** Western Kentucky University MB So.
Sarah Blum University of Tennessee MB Sr.
Shonda Cole University of South Carolina OH Sr.
Crystal Hudson University of Alabama MB Jr.
Denitza Koleva University of Arkansas OH Sr.
Amber McCray University of Florida RS/Opp Jr.
Angie McGinnis** University of Florida S Jr.
Colleen Nilson Belmont University S Jr.
Daniela Romero LSU S Sr.
Yarimar Rosa Florida International University OH Fr.
Yuliya Stoyanova** University of Tennessee OH Jr.

AVCA South Region Freshman of the Year: Yarimar Rosa, Florida International, OH
AVCA All-South Region Honorable Mention: Nicole Britenriker (Kentucky, MB, Jr.), Elyse Cusack (Florida, DS/Lib, Fr.), Marcie Hampton (Florida, OH, Jr.), Nicole Palazzo (Furman, MB, So.), Marina Skender (LSU, OH, So.), Jaclyn Toohey (Mississippi, OH, Sr.)

AVCA All-West Region

Alexis Crimes*** Long Beach State University MB Jr.
Chelsea Goodman Brigham Young University OH Jr.
Jamie Houston University of Hawai'i OH So.
Kanoe Kamana'o**** University of Hawai'i S Sr.
Sarah Mason University of Hawai'i OH Sr.
Kim Oguh** New Mexico State University MB Jr.
Airial Salvo University of Utah OH So.
Juliana Sanders University of Hawai'i MB Jr.
Amber Simpson New Mexico State University MB So.
Emillie Toone University of Utah MB Jr.
Olivia Waldowski UC Santa Barbara MB Sr.
Whitney Webb University of Utah RS/Opp Jr.

AVCA West Region Freshman of the Year: Sydney Anderson, Utah, S
AVCA All-West Region Honorable Mention: Lori Baird (Utah, MB, So.), Alice Borden (New Mexico State, OH, Sr.), Jackie Choi (New Mexico State, S, Sr.), Rachel Dyer (BYU, MB, So.), Johanna Hilbers (Pacific, MB, Jr.), Erica Lott (BYU, RS/Opp, Jr.)

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division I All-Region Team

< back