2006 AVCA Division III All-America Teams

11/13/2006

< back

2006 AVCA All-America Teams Annouced for NCAA Division III Women's Volleyball

(click here for printer-friendly PDF version)

Lexington, Ky. - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) is proud to announce the 26th annual AVCA All-America teams for NCAA Division III women's volleyball. The awards will be presented Nov. 15, 2006, at the NCAA Division III Women's National Championship banquet at Salem, Va. The NCAA Division III national quarterfinals begin Nov. 16.

 

The 2006 class has many new faces: 27 of the 36 have not previously been on an AVCA All-America team.  This year's group contains two three-time selections in New York University senior middle blocker Elena Drinka and Juniata College senior middle blocker Stephanie Kines. Kines is a three-time AVCA All-America first-team selection, while Drinka and California Lutheran University senior middle blocker Mo Coverdale return to the first team for the second consecutive year.

 

The 2006 All-America selections were made by the AVCA Division III All-America Committee: Danny Miller, Averett University, chairperson; Julie Hall, Elmhurst College; Steph Schleuder, Macalester College; Paul Dill, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Michele Benoit, College of Mount St. Joseph; Ed Caesar, New York University; Mark Massey, University of Puget Sound; Harleigh Leach, Swarthmore College.



2006 AVCA DIVISION III FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Dana Alf Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville MB Sr. 6-0 Eleva, Wisconsin
Janet Bunning Emory University MB Jr. 5-10 Washington, D.C.
Sara Buros Trinity University (Texas) RS/Opp Jr. 5-11 Austin, Texas
Mo Coverdale ! California Lutheran University MB Sr. 6-3 Marysville, Washington
Elena Drinka $ ! New York University MB Sr. 5-11 San Antonio, Texas
Audra Janak Washington Univ. in St. Louis S So. 5-8 Dallas, Texas
Kristen Kalb Calvin College OH Jr. 5-9 Stow, Ohio
Stephanie Kines * ! Juniata College MB Sr. 5-11 Towson, Maryland
Jodi Lindsay University of La Verne RS/Opp Jr. 5-10 Upland, California
Leah Rosenbaum ^ Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh MB Jr. 6-1 Wrightstown, Wisconsin
Becca Shane $ Concordia College, Moorhead MB Sr. 6-2 Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
Amber Thomas % Juniata College OH So. 5-10 Ephrata, Pennsylvania


2006 AVCA DIVISION III SECOND-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Jordan Centers Capital University OH Sr. 6-0 Norwalk, Ohio
Tiffany Everding Simpson College (Iowa) OH Sr. 5-7 Tripoli, Iowa
Carly Freiborg Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire S Sr. 5-10 Sacred Heart, Minnesota
Nicole Gurr U.S. Coast Guard Academy MB So. 6-0 Acton, California
Jessie Hampson % Capital University MB Jr. 5-10 Lancaster, Ohio
Rebecca Harpham Austin College OH Sr. 5-9 Dallas, Texas
Molly Krikke Calvin College MB Jr. 5-11 Greenwich, Ohio
Darryl Manzer Skidmore College MB Sr. 6-1 Camden, New York
Kati McGinn Pacific Lutheran University MB Sr. 5-10 Puyallup, Washington
Carlene Polk Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater MB Jr. 5-11 Dousman, Wisconsin
Whitney Smith % Washington Univ. in St. Louis MB Sr. 6-3 Wichita, Kansas
Veronica Stephens Austin College S Sr. 5-10 San Antonio, Texas


2006 AVCA DIVISION III THIRD-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Rachae' Bell ^ University of Redlands DS/Lib Sr. 5-3 Davenport, Washington
Rachelle Dosch Univ. of St. Thomas (Minn.) OH Sr. 5-6 Anoka, Minnesota
Tamara Foronda Gallaudet University OH Sr. 5-9 Lake Elsinore, California
Chelsey Gellatly Linfield College S Sr. 5-7 Philomath, Oregon
Jessica Groh Univ. of Wisconsin-Eau Claire MB Sr. 6-0 Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Monica Groves University of Puget Sound MB Jr. 5-9 Keitzer, Oregon
Karlee Kanuckel Ohio Northern University DS/Lib Sr. 5-2 Warsaw, Ohio
Alysse Meyer Emory University OH Fr. 6-0 Stockton, California
Nikki Morrison Washington Univ. in St. Louis RS/Opp So. 5-11 Lincoln, Nebraska
Rebekah Nelson Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater RS/Opp Jr. 5-10 Williams Bay, Wisconsin
Jenna Passananti Illinois Wesleyan University S Jr. 5-9 Western Springs, Illinois
Emilie Walk Washington Univ. in St. Louis MB Jr. 6-0 Neoga, Illinois

 

* indicates 2004 AVCA First-Team All-America selection

$ indicates 2004 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection

! indicates 2005 AVCA First-Team All-America selection

% indicates 2005 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection

  ^ indicates 2005 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection


2006 AVCA Division III Freshman of the Year: Alysse Meyer, Emory University, Outside Hitter
2006 AVCA Division III Player of the Year: Announced Nov. 15, 2006

2006 AVCA DIVISION III HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICA
Emily Bell (Wittenberg, OH, Jr.)

Shanna Berger (Wisconsin-Eau Claire, DS/Lib, Sr.)

Natasha Boysaw (New York, MB, Sr.)

Carrie Buchanan (MIT, DS/Lib, Jr.)

Kristina Burke (Gallaudet, OH, Sr.)

Kristen Cameron (Cal State-East Bay, OH, Sr.)

Angie Camp (Baldwin-Wallace, S, Sr.)

Tiffany Chatman (SUNY Cortland, MB, So.)

Lizzelle Cintron (New Jersey City, MB, Jr.)

Anna Clithero (Colorado College, OH, So.)

Kim Clouston (SUNY New Paltz, OH, Sr.)

Brittany Collins (Christopher Newport, S, Jr.)

Danielle Dahl (Concordia [Minn.], RS/Opp, Sr.)

Katherine Delavan (Rhodes, OH, Fr.)

Gina Di Maggio (Pacific Lutheran, S, Jr.)

Lauren Dinsdale (Skidmore, DS/Lib, Fr.)

Lauren Edmonson (Washington & Lee, DS/Lib, Sr.)

Kaylen Fessette (SUNY Brockport, S, Jr.)

Andrea Geehan (Wisconsin-River Falls, MB, Sr.)

Liz Glesne (Bethel [Minn.], OH, Jr.)

Caitlin Grundman (New York, S/H, So.)

Andrea Hansen (Macalester, MB, Sr.)

Kelli Harrison (Tufts,   OH, Sr.)

Dawn Herring (Stevens Inst. of Tech, OH, Jr.)

Leah Hettrick (Springfield, DS/Lib, Sr.)

Kara Hildebrand (Eastern, OH, So.)

Amanda Hubbard (Ithaca, OH, Jr.)

Crystal Jessee (Rhodes, MB, Sr.)

Susan Johnson (Rochester, OH, Sr.)

Crista Jones (La Verne, MB, Fr.)

Alexis Knepp (Williams, S, Sr.)

Beth Kozak (Juniata, S, So.)

Michelle Kozempa (Hiram, MB, Sr.)

Lauren Kreiger (Linfield, MB, Sr.)

Laura Laakso (Pomona-Pitzer, S, Sr.)

Kaitlin Listol (Austin, RS/Opp, Jr.)

Shelly Maus (Wisconsin-Stevens Point, MB, Jr.)

Alex May (MIT, MB, Fr.)

Corinne McCormack (Coast Guard, RS/Opp, Jr.)

Amanda Morris (MIT, S, Jr.)

Margot Phelan (Franklin & Marshall, OH, So.)

Tessa Prati (Central [Iowa], RS/Opp, Sr.)

Melissa Pun (Williams, OH, Fr.)

Kristin Quinn (Amherst, MB, Sr.)

Julia Ralston (Marymount, DS/Lib., Sr.)

Melissa Rhode (Stevens Inst. of Tech, S/H, So.)

Ashley Rogers (Wartburg, MB, Jr.)

Christine Rostowfske (Coast Guard, S, Sr.)

Rebecca Salvo (Haverford, OH, Fr.)

Rachael Schatz (Juniata, OH, Sr.)

Jori Simmons (Carthage, MB, Jr.)

Megan Sollenberger (Juniata, DS/Lib, Fr.)

Emma Sousa (Eastern Connecticut State, MB, Jr.)

Elisabeth Stuart (Trinity [Texas], S, Sr.)

Kim Vail (Wisconsin-Oshkosh, RS/Opp, Jr.)

Lorilyn Vogel (Calvin, OH, Sr.)

Laura Vuyk (Ohio Northern, OH, Jr.)

Jackie Williams (Wittenberg, RS/Opp, So.)

Tiffany Winkler (Trinity [Texas], OH, Sr.)

Katie Zondervan (Calvin, S, Jr.)

< back