2005 AVCA Division III All-America Teams

11/11/2005

< back

2005 AVCA All-America Teams Annouced for NCAA Division III Women's Volleyball

(click here for printer-friendly PDF version)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Nov. 11, 2005) - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) is proud to announce the 25th annual AVCA All-America teams for NCAA Division III women's volleyball. The awards will be presented Nov. 16, 2005, at the NCAA Division III Women's National Championship banquet at Salem, Va. The NCAA Division III quarterfinals begin Nov. 17.

The 2005 class contains three three-time selections in New York University senior setter Katya Khmelnitskaya (first team), Juniata College senior middle blocker Katie Laucks (first team) and Washington & Lee University senior setter Christine Gladysz (second team). Khmelnitskaya is a three-time AVCA All-America first-team selection, while Washington University in St. Louis senior setter Kara Liefer and Juniata College junior middle blocker Stephanie Kines return to the first team for the second consecutive year. Laucks, a first-team selection in 2003 and a second-team pick in 2004, was selected again to the first team in 2005.

The 2005 All-America selections were made by the AVCA Division III All-America Committee: Jen Bowman, Trinity College (Conn.), chairperson; Jerry Angle, Aurora University; Vickie Brault, Baldwin-Wallace College; Ed Caesar, New York University, Valerie Cowan, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges; Harleigh Leach, Swarthmore College; Danny Miller, Averett University; and Jennifer Walker, Wartburg College.

2005 AVCA DIVISION III FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Mariko Coverdale California Lutheran University MB Jr. 6-3 Marysville California
Natalie Danielson Whitworth College MB Sr. 5-11 Kennewick Washington
Elena Drinka % New York University MB Jr. 5-11 San Antonio Texas
Ashley Fischer University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh S Sr. 5-9 Fond du Lac Wisconsin
Erin Fralick Alma College MB Sr. 6-0 Petoskey Mich.
Megan Houck ~ Washington Univ. in St. Louis MB Sr. 6-0 Chesterfield Missouri
Lauren Jackson Trinity University (Texas) MB Sr. 5-11 Houston Texas
Katya Khmelnitskaya !* New York University S Sr. 5-9 Albany New York
Stephanie Kines ! Juniata College MB Jr. 5-11 Towson Maryland
Katie Laucks %* Juniata College MB Sr. 5-10 York Pennsylvania
Kara Liefer ! Washington Univ. in St. Louis S Sr. 5-11 Red Bud Illinois
Courtney Rose % Emory University OH Jr. 5-10 Palo Alto California


2005 AVCA DIVISION III SECOND-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Christine Gladysz ~^ Washington & Lee University S Sr. 5-10 Palm Harbor Florida
Jessie Hampson Capital University MB So. 5-10 Lancaster Ohio
Lindsay Harksen $ Linfield college RS/Opp Sr. 5-11 Sublimity Oregon
Lindsay Johnson Elmhurst College S Sr. 5-8 Rockford Illinois
Teri Knapper College St. Benedict (Minn.) MB Jr. 5-11 Renville Minnesota
Erin Meredith Eastern University S Sr. 5-7 Lancaster Pennsylvania
Abbie Mueller Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater S Sr. 5-10 West Bend Wisconsin
Micaeli Smith Trinity University (Texas) OH Jr. 6-0 New Braunfels Texas
Whitney Smith Washington Univ. in St. Louis RS/Opp Jr. 6-2 Wichita Kansas
Amber Thomas Juniata College OH Fr. 5-10 Ephrata Pennsylvania
Erika Wetzel University of St. Thomas (Minn.) OH Sr. 5-8 Brooklyn Park Minnesota
Catherine Zidow ~ Emory University S Sr. 5-9 Wesley Chapel Florida


2005 AVCA DIVISION III THIRD-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Rachae' Bell University of Redlands DS/Lib Jr. 5-3 Davenport Washington
Caitlin Cleaver Colby College OH Sr. 5-11 Kennett Square Pennsylvania
Katrina Damasco Emory University OH Sr. 5-10 Glendora California
Lindsey Eshelman Adrian College OH So. 5-10 Adrian Michigan
Jennifer Gardikas New York University OH Sr. 5-9 Huntington Beach California
Sarah Morrill Colorado College OH Sr. 5-8 Davis California
Courtney Rollins University of La Verne OH Sr. 5-9 Redondo Beach California
Leah Rosenbaum University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh MB So. 6-0 Wrightstown Wisconsin
Rachel Schatz Juniata College OH Jr. 6-1 Elliotsburg Pennsylvania
Katie Smith Greensboro College MB Sr. 6-2 Colfax North Carolina
Kate Sorensen Smith College OH Sr. 5-6 Kelso Washington
Haleigh Spencer Washington Univ. in St. Louis OH So. 5-9 Greencastle Indiana


* indicates 2003 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
$ indicates 2003 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
^ indicates 2003 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection
! indicates 2004 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
% indicates 2004 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
~ indicates 2004 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection

2005 AVCA Division III Freshman of the Year: Amber Thomas, Juniata College, Outside Hitter
2005 AVCA Division III Player of the Year: Announced Nov. 16, 2005

2005 AVCA DIVISION III HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICA
Kaitlin Adams (Colby, MB, Sr.)
Dana Alf (Wisconsin-Platteville, MB, Jr.)
Emily Bell (Wittenberg, OH, So.)
Andrea Blitz (Ithaca, MB, Sr.)
Alivia Bryan (Carleton, MB, Sr.)
Janet Bunning (Emory, MB, So.)
Sara Buros (Trinity, [Texas], RS/Opp, So.)
Angie Camp (Baldwin-Wallace, S, Jr.)
Nicole Carlson (Elmhurst, OH. Sr.)
Jordan Centers (Capital, OH, Jr.)
Tiffany Chatman (SUNY Cortland, MB, Fr.)
Lizzelle Cintron (New Jersey City, MB, So.)
Jennifer Cramer (Ithaca, MB, Sr.)
Katie Crumley (Millikin, DS/Lib, Sr.)
Murielle Dawdy (Wellesley, OH, So.)
Annie Denison (Williams, MB, Sr.)
Rachelle Dosch (St. Thomas [Minn.],OH, Jr.)
Katie Feldkamp (Mount St. Joseph, MB, Jr.)
Jill Felger (Chapman, MB, Fr.)
Jessica Freund (Wisconsin-La Crosse, RS/Opp, So.)
Natalie Goodfellow, Lebanon Valley, OH, Jr.)
Christine Hendricks (Calvin, MB, Sr.)
Becky Herman (Skidmore, DS/Lib, Sr.)
Leah Hettrick (Springfield, DS/Lib, Jr.)
Kara Hildebrand (Eastern, OH, Fr.)
Rebekah Hornor (Whitworth, S, Sr.)
Amanda Hubbard (Ithaca, OH, So.)
Susan Johnson (Rochester, OH, Jr.)
Caroline Jordan (MIT, MB, Sr.)
Karlee Kanuckel (Ohio Northern, DS/Lib, Jr.)
Lizzie Kay (Johns Hopkins, DS/Lib, Jr.)
Sarah Kolstad (California St.-East Bay, RS/Opp, Jr.)
Jamie Lykken (Carleton, DS/Lib, Sr.)
Darryl Manzer (Skidmore, MB, Jr.)
Christina Mazurowski (SUNY New Paltz, MB, Sr.)
Corinne McCormack (US Coast Guard, RS/Opp, So.)
Molly Menard (Wisconsin Eau Claire, OH, Sr.)
Alison Miller (Wisconsin-Whitewater, MB, Sr.)
Katie O'Callaghan (Johns Hopkins, OH, Sr.)
Kaitlin O'Reilly (Tufts, S, Fr.)
Lauren Perry (Smith, S, Sr.)
Ashley Pinckney (St. Benedict, RS/Opp, Sr.)
Arlis Reynolds (MIT, DS/Lib, Sr.)
Ashley Rogers (Wartburg, OH, So.)
Erika Roof (Ohio Northern, S, Sr.)
Kayla Roof (Puget Sound, OH, Fr.)
Mandy Sedia (La Verne, MB, Sr.)
Jori Simmons (Carthage, MB, So.)
Lindsey Siracusa (Moravian, MB, Sr.)
Megan Taylor (Hiram, S, So.)
Shana Toth (Hiram, MB, Sr.)
Valerie Trofimenkoff (Gallaudet, MB, Sr.)
Stephanie Turner (Pacific Lutheran, OH, Sr.)
Emilie Walk (Washington [Mo.], MB, So.)
Katie Werner (RIT, S, Sr.)
Jenny Wolter (Wisconsin Eau Claire, RS/Opp, Sr.)
Austin Zimmerman (MIT, S, Sr.)
Susan Gaillard (Washington & Lee, MB, Sr.)
Veronica Stephens (Austin, S, Jr.)
Kamri Young (Trinity [Texas], OH, Sr.)

< back