2003 AVCA Division III All-America Teams

11/11/2003

< back

2003 AVCA Division III All-America Teams

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO. - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) is proud to announce the 23nd annual AVCA All-America teams for Division III women's volleyball. The awards will be presented Dec. 4, 2003, at the NCAA Division III Women's National Championship banquet at Ontario Convention Center in Ontario, Calif. The Division III semifinals on Friday are scheduled for 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. and the consolation and championship on Saturday are scheduled for 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. in La Verne Supertents at the University of La Verne.

The 2003 All-America selections were made by the AVCA Division III All-America Committee: Jen Bowman, Bates College, chairperson; Vickie Brault, Baldwin-Wallace University; Joel Dearing, Springfield College; Janet Donovan, Ithaca College; Heidi Jaynes, Carleton College; Kim Kelly, Gettysburg College; Mark Massey, University of Puget Sound; Danny Miller, Averett University and Kim Nelson-Brown, Illinois Wesleyan University.


2003 AVCA DIVISION III FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICA
 

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Carli Dale $ Juniata College S Jr. 5-6 Cochranton, Pennsylvania
Ashley Farrimond # * Trinity University S Jr. 5-8 Garden Ridge, Texas
Katya Khmelnitskaya New York University S So. 5-9 Addison, Illinois
Katie Laucks Juniata College MB So. 5-10 York, Pennsylvania
Shawn McLaughlin Trinity University OH Sr. 5-10 Cypress, Texas
Tricia Schary University of La Verne MB Jr. 6-1 Glendora, California
Amy Smith University of La Verne OH Sr. 5-8 Atascadero, California
Tammi Toney ^ College of Mount St. Joseph RS/Opp Jr. 5-10 Harrison, Ohio
Melissa Tvrdik * UW-River Falls MB Sr. 5-10 Farwell, Minnesota
Colleen Winter $ Washington University OH Jr. 5-10 Manchester, Missouri
Brooke Wozniak-Schmidt Univ. of Wisconsin Eau Claire MB Sr. 6-0 Stanley, Wisconsin
Sarah Yuskewich * Wittenberg University S Jr. 6-0 Columbus, Ohio


2003 AVCA DIVISION III SECOND-TEAM ALL-AMERICA
 

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Katie Adams Eastern University MB Sr. 6-0 Blue Bell, Pennsylvania
Morgan Anderson * Trinity University RS/Opp Sr. 5-10 Austin, Texas
Amie Aschenbeck University of St. Thomas (Minn.) MB Jr. 6-1 Orono, Minnesota
Joyia Chadwick ^ Williams College MB Jr. 6-2 Lawrence, Kansas
Amanda Delgadillo Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh OH Sr. 5-8 West Allis, Wisconsin
Dia Dohlman Wartburg College OH Sr. 5-8 Eldora, Iowa
Jane Gibbs $ University of St. Thomas (Minn.) S Sr. 5-9 Lakeville, Minnesota
Elissa Hansen Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse RS/Opp Sr. 5-9 West Bend, Wisconsin
Lindsay Harksen Linfield College RS/Opp So. 5-11 Sublimity, Oregon
Johanna Holtan Juniata College DS/Lib Sr. 5-7 Fargo, North Dakota
Amy Kratochvil ^ University of La Verne OH Sr. 5-9 Arcadia, California
Julia Roth Ithaca College OH Jr. 5-8 Santa Cruz, California


2003 AVCA DIVISION III THIRD-TEAM ALL-AMERICA
 

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Jackelyn Barten   Concordia College       MB Jr. 6-0 Melrose, Minnesota
Krystle Brune UW-River Falls       OH Sr. 6-0 Oakdale, Minnesota
Tanya Foldy   Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse S So. 5-8 Muskego, Wisconsin
Kristin Fox  Wittenberg University OH Jr. 5-10 Galion, Ohio
Christine Gladysz  Washington & Lee University  S So. 5-10 Palm Harbor, Florida
Kristin Halleck Willamette University OH Jr. 5-8 Salem, Oregon
Hannah Kanuckel  Ohio Northern University  OH Jr. 5-8 Warsaw, Ohio
Jolene Litzman Emory University  OH Jr. 5-8 Houston, Texas
Kristin Papp $ Trinity University MB Jr. 5-11 Houston, Texas
Katie Quinn Washington Univ. in St. Louis MB Sr. 5-11 Orland Park, Illinois
Shannon Stewart  Simpson College MB Jr. 6-0 Urbandale, Iowa
Elizabeth Wanless Bates College  OH Sr. 5-10 Belleville, Illinois

  


# indicates 2001 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
* indicates 2002 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
$ indicates 2002 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
^ indicates 2002 AVCA Third-Team All-America selection


2003 AVCA Division III Freshman of the Year: Elena Drinka (New York University, MB)
2003 AVCA Division III Player of the Year: Announced Dec. 4, 2003

2003 AVCA DIVISION III HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICA
Carley Bomstad (Macalester College, MB, Sr.)
Amy Brand (Washington Univ. in St. Louis, MB, Sr.)
Catie Brand (Central College, Iowa, RS, Sr.)
Nicole Brandt-Young (California State, Hayward, MB, Jr.)
Katie Brody (SUNY Cortland, OH, Fr.)
Maggie Chang (Trinity University, DS/Lib, Jr.)
Katie Charles (Juniata College RS/Opp., Jr.)
Caitlin Cleaver (Colby College, OH, So.)
Jessica Cortese (Gettysburg College, OH, Jr.)
Beth Crowley (Illinois Wesleyan University, OH, Sr.)
Annie Denison (Williams College, OH, So.)
Lisa Denman (Elmhurst College, OH, Sr.)
Jess DiCarlo (Mount Union College, RS/Opp, So.)
Remley Dodge (Emory University, S, So.)
Monica Draeger (Lakeland College, MB, Sr.)
Elena Drinka (New York University, MB, Fr.)
Courtney Evans (Tufts University, MB, So.)
Susan Gaillard (Washington & Lee University, MB, So.)
Jennifer Gardikas (New York University, OH, So.)
Diane Gehret (Ohio Northern University, RS/Opp, Jr.)
Lindsey Gloster (Western Connecticut St. Univ., OH, So.)
Janet Hammond (Ithaca College, OH, Sr.)
Erin Hanlon (Oswego State, OH, Sr.)
Becca Harpham (Austin College, OH, Fr.)
Liz Hazell (California State, Hayward , OH, Sr. )
Becky Herman (Skidmore College, DS/Lib, So.)
Jenne Heu-Weller (Pacific Lutheran University, S, Sr.)
Heather Johnson (Pacific Lutheran University, MB, Jr.)
Vicki Kajder (Allegheny College, S, Sr.)
Megan Kay (UW-Whitewater, MB, Sr.)
Jayne Kemphaus (College of Mount St. Joseph, OH, Jr.)
Stephanie Kines (Juniata College, MB, Fr.)
Alexis Knepp (Williams College, S/H, Fr.)
Amy Kueker (Wartburg College, RS/Opp, Sr.)
Domini Lanzone (Rutgers-Newar, OH, Sr.)
April Lee (Pacific Lutheran University, DS/Lib, So.)
Kara Liefer (Washington Univ. in St. Louis, S, So.)
Darryl Manzer (Skidmore College, MB, Fr.)
Jamie McMullen (SUNY Cortland, S, Jr.)
Jessica McVey (King's College, Pa., OH, Sr.)
Erin Meredith (Eastern University, S, So.)
Lacey Musso (Oneonta State College, S/H, Sr.)
Lindsay Nelson (Wittenberg University, RS/Opp, Sr.)
Cassie Palmer (Baldwin-Wallace College, MB, Sr.)
Robin Pearce (Rutgers-Newark, OH, Jr.)
Kimberly Prescott (Colby College, S, Sr.)
Ashley Reves (Springfield College, RS/Opp, So.)
Monica Robbins (Emory University, MB , Jr.)
Brittany Sauser (Southwestern Univ., Texas, S, Jr.)
Emilie Schmid (Wittenberg University, DS/Lib, Jr.)
Kelly Sharpe (Linfield College, MB, Sr.)
Andrea Smith (SUNY Cortland, OH, Sr.)
Michelle Stanislawski (UW-Whitewater, S, Jr.)
Valerie Trofimenkoff (Gallaudet University, MB, So.)
Mary Welk (Dominican University, OH, Sr.)
Nici Workman (Capital University, OH, Sr.)
Alesia Vaccari (Springfield College, S, So.)
Kari Van Fleet (California State, Hayward, S, Sr.)
Robin Young (Williams College, OH, Jr.)
Austin Zimmerman (MIT, S, So.)

< back