2004 AVCA All-Region Teams

12/7/2004

< back

2004 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The American Volleyball Coaches Association is proud announce its eight all-region teams. Each region is comprised of a 12-member team, in addition to six honorable mention selections per region. Student-athletes on the 12-member all-region team, plus select honorable mention selections forwarded at the discretion of each region committee, are eligible for AVCA All-America consideration.

 

Central Region School Pos Yr
Sabrina Apker Southwest Missouri State MB Jr.
Melissa Elmer ** University of Nebraska MB Jr.
Allie Griffin University of Colorado RS/Opp Jr.
Vali Hejjas Kansas State OH Sr.
Bethany Howden ** University of Texas MB Sr.
Lindsey Hunter University of Missouri S Jr
Laura Jones ** Texas A&M University OH Jr.
Melissa Munsch ** Texas A&M University MB Sr.
Sarah Pavan University of Nebraska RS/Opp Fr.
Jennifer Saleaumua ** University of Nebraska OH Jr.
Mira Topic *** University of Texas OH Sr.
Sara Younes Wichita State University RS/Opp Sr.

Central Region Freshman of the Year: Sarah Pavan, Nebraska, RS/Opp
Central Region Honorable Mention: Karen Augspurger (Wichita State, DS/Lib, Sr.), Dani Busboom (Nebraska, S, So.), Gabby Guerre (Kansas State, S, Sr.), Michelle Moriarty (Texas, S, Fr.), Kelly Rikli (Illinois State, S, Sr.), Jessica Vander Kooi (Missouri, OH, So.)
 

East Region School Pos Yr
Leslie Finn ** Clemson University OH Sr.
Jayme Gergen Georgia Tech MB Sr.
Ali Hausfeld Duke University S Fr.
Mary Hock Winthrop University OH Jr.
Stephanie Istvan Duke University DS/Lib Sr.
Adriana Kostadinova Florida A&M University OH Jr.
Lindsey Laband Georgia Tech S Jr.
Lynnette Moster *** Georgia Tech OH Sr.
Molly Pyles University of North Carolina OH Sr.
Amanda Santos Florida State University MB Sr.
Valeria Tipiana ** University of Miami RS/Opp Sr.
Rachel Wagener University of Maryland MB Jr.

East Region Freshman of the Year: Ali Hausfeld, Duke, S
East Region Honorable Mention: Lori Ashton (Clemson, MB, Sr.), Carrie DeMange (Duke, MB, Fr.), Liz Goubeaux (Towson, MB, Sr.), Sarah Kirkwood (Virginia, OH, Fr.), Lauren Sauer (Georgia Tech, OH, Sr.), Jesica Umansky (George Mason, S, Sr.)
 

Mideast Region School Pos Yr
Briana Adamovsky Ohio S Sr.
Jessica Belter Illinois RS/Opp Sr.
Kelly-Anne Billingy Marshall University OH Fr.
Kelly Bowman University of Minnesota S/H So.
Paula Gentil *** University of Minnesota DS/Lib Jr.
Stacey Gordon **** The Ohio State University OH Sr.
Marisa Main The Ohio State University S So.
Erin Martin University of Minnesota OH Sr.
Syndie Nadeau Penn State University RS/Opp Sr.
Kim Schram ** Michigan State University OH Sr.
Sheila Shaw University of Wisconsin MB Jr.
Sam Tortorello ** Penn State University S Jr.

Mideast Region Freshman of the Year: Kelly-Anne Billingy, Marshall, OH
Mideast Region Honorable Mention: Kim McConaha (Purdue, MB, Sr.), Jill Odenthal (Wisconson, RS/Opp, Sr.), Cristina Pintilie (Long Island, MB, Sr.), Kate Price (Penn State, OH, Fr.), Rachel Refenes (Ball State, MB, Jr.), Kaleena Walters (Penn State, DS/Lib, Jr.)
 

Midwest Region School Pos Yr
Aida Antanaviciute Saint Louis MB Jr.
Areal Bienemy ** Butler University MB Sr.
Jamie Bouyer Cleveland State University MB Sr.
Julie DuPont *** University of Cincinnati OH Sr.
Karen Fruit UW-Milwaukee OH Sr.
Erica Gerth Eastern Illinois University OH Sr.
Lauren Holbrook ** Loyola University Chicago S Sr.
Jennifer Hoffman University of Louisville MB Jr.
Bing Sun *** University of Louisville RS/Opp Sr.
Lena Ustymenko ** University of Louisville OH Jr.
Heather Watts University of Memphis S/H Sr.
Ana Yartseva University of Louisville MB So.

Midwest Region Freshman of the Year: Maren Crabtree, Eastern Illinois, S
Midwest Region Honorable Mention: Lesley Aldridge (Eastern Kentucky, OH, Sr.), Nichol Amberg (Loyola Chicago, OH, Sr.), Maren Crabtree (Eastern Illinois, S, Fr.), Brittany Nobilio (Eastern Kentucky, DS/Lib, Fr.), Rachel Torblaa (Cincinnati, MB, Sr.), Sarah Vernon (Marquette, S/H, Sr.)
 

Northeast Region School Pos Yr
Jackie Ahlers ** St. John's University OH Jr.
Faye Barhorst University of Dayton MB So.
Cutrina Biddulph American University MB Jr.
Lauren Brewster ** University of Notre Dame MB Jr.
Blair Buchanan University at Albany S So.
Kelly Duan Syracuse University RS/Opp Jr.
Lauren Kelbley *** University of Notre Dame OH Jr.
Megan McGrane University of Pittsburgh DS/Lib Jr.
Megan Miller ** University of Pittsburgh MB Sr.
Kaego Ogbechie ** Harvard University MB Sr.
Gini Ullery University of Pittsburgh OH Jr.
Christy Utnage University of Dayton OH Sr.

Northeast Region Freshman of the Year: Diana Andreyko, Pittsburg, OH
Northeast Region Honorable Mention: Diana Andreyko (Pittsburgh, OH, Fr.), Jacqueline Becker (Yale, S, Jr.), Elizabeth Bishop (Cornell, OH, So.), Natacha Cornaz (American, OH, Sr.), Shelby Goldman (Albany, OH, So.), Emily Loomis (Notre Dame, OH, Sr.)
 

Pacific Region School Pos Yr
Emily Adams *** Univ. of Southern California MB Sr.
Keao Burdine ** Univ. of Southern California OH Sr.
Devon Forster University of San Diego OH Sr.
Kristen Hurst University of San Diego RS/Opp Sr.
Candace Lee University of Washington DS/Lib Jr.
Camille Leffall University of California MB Sr.
Christal Morrison University of Washington OH Fr.
Kelli Nerison ** Loyola Marymount University MB Sr.
Ogonna Nnamani **** Stanford University OH Sr.
Lindsey Sherburne University of San Diego S Jr.
Courtney Thompson University of Washington S So.
Chrissie Zartman ** UCLA DS/Lib Sr.

Pacific Region Freshman of the Year: Christal Morrison, Washington, OH
Pacific Region Honorable Mention: Sandra Bandimere (Sacremento State, OH, Sr.), Bibiana Candelas (Southern California, MB, Jr.), Brie Hagerty (Washington, OH, Jr.), Jennifer Hucke (Stanford, RS/Opp, Sr.), Krystal McFarland (UCLA, S, Sr.), Kristin Richards (Stanford, OH, So.)

 

South Region School Pos Yr
Stevi Adams New Mexico State University OH Sr.
Iana Andonova Florida Atlantic University MB Jr.
Kristen Andre University of Tennessee MB Jr.
Michelle Chatman University of Florida MB Sr.
Jane Collymore ** University of Florida OH Jr.
Erin Heffner ** University of Alabama OH Sr.
Julie Knytych University of Tennessee S Jr.
Amy Morris University of Tennessee OH Jr.
Alexandra Oquendo University of Georgia MB Jr.
Stefanie Panzer Appalachian State University MB Jr.
Michelle Piantadosi University of Tennessee OH Sr.
Sherri Williams ** University of Florida MB Sr.

South Region Freshman of the Year: Yuliya Stoyanova, Tennessee, RS/Opp
South Region Honorable Mention: Kaycie Carr (Charleston, S, Jr.), Ivana Kuzmic (LSU, MB, Jr.), Julie Petruschke (Georgia, OH, Jr.), Yuliya Stoyanova (Tennessee, RS/Opp, Fr.), Giedre Tarnauskaite (Arkansas State, OH, Sr.), Margot Wallace (Georgia, S, Sr.)
 

West Region School Pos Yr
Hayley Anderson University of the Pacific S Sr.
Sidney Bennett University of the Pacific MB Jr.
Melissa Courtney ** Colorado State University S Sr.
Alexis Crimes Long Beach State University MB Fr.
Andreya Downs Colorado State University RS/Opp Jr.
Lyndsey Henderson University of Utah MB Sr.
Kanoe Kamana'o ** University of Hawai'i S So.
Kristin Nelson UC Santa Barbara DS/Lib Sr.
Victoria Prince University of Hawai'i MB Jr.
Jen Ryan Cal State Northridge OH Sr.
Katie Jo Shirley-Cahoon ** Colorado State University MB Sr.
Kelly Wing ** University of California, Irvine OH Sr.

West Region Freshman of the Year: Alexis Crimes, Long Beach State, MB
West Region Honorable Mention: Alicia Arnott (Hawai'i, OH, So.), Megan Blackshire (UC Santa Barbara, MB, Jr.), Rebeca Pazo (Rice, OH, Sr.), Salaia Salave'a (Nevada, MB, Jr.), Janine Sandell (UC Santa Barbara, OH, So.), Olivia Waldowski (UC Santa Barbara, MB, So.)

< back