2001 AVCA Division III All-America Teams

11/13/2001

< back

2001 AVCA ALL-AMERICA TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR DIVISION III WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO. - The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) is proud to announce the 21st annual All-America team for Division III women's volleyball. The awards will be presented Nov. 29, 2001, at the NCAA Division III Women's National Championship banquet at Hamilton Center on the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater campus. The Division III semifinals on Friday and consolation and championship on Saturday are scheduled for 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. each day in Gymnasium 4 at the Williams Center at UW-Whitewater.

The 2001 All-America selections were made by the AVCA Division III All-America Committee: Jenny McDowell, Emory University, chairperson; Mary Cahill, Chapman University; Tim Cowie, New York University, Joel Dearing, Springfield College, Sue Dumars, York (Pa.) College, Kim Nelson-Brown, Illinois Wesleyan University; Stephanie Schleuder, Macalester College and Connie Surowicz, Wittenberg University.

2001 AVCA Division III All-America Photos - (Adobe Acrobat Reader Needed) Get Adobe Acrobat Reader

2001 AVCA DIVISION III FIRST-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr.  Ht. Hometown
Sara Boyles Colorado College MB Jr. 6-1 Colorado Springs, Colo.
Kristy Dettman UW-Whitewater S Jr. 5-8 Pulaski, Wis.
Christa Downey ^ Nazareth College OH Jr. 5-9 Geneseo, N.Y.
Allison Erickson + UW-Whitewater RS/Opp Sr. 5-9 Ripon, Wis.
Melinda Erickson ^ UW-Whitewater OH Sr. 5-9 Ripon, Wis.
Katie Larsen Bethel College OH Sr. 5-11 Hastings, Minn.
Betsy Owens ^# College of Mount St. Joseph OH Sr. 5-10 Cincinnati, Ohio
Rebecca Rotello + Washington University S Jr. 5-8 Springfield, Ill.
Christina Southward ^# UW-Oshkosh S Sr. 5-7 St. Anthony, Minn.
Julie Weatherred Whitworth College OH Jr. 5-10 Spokane, Wash.
Ryan Winn University of La Verne S Sr. 5-8 Glendora, Calif.
Brandy Workinger ^ Juniata College OH Sr. 5-10 York, Pa.

2001 AVCA DIVISION III SECOND-TEAM ALL-AMERICA

Player Institution Pos. Yr. Ht. Hometown
Karen Elmgren ^ University of Puget Sound MB Jr. 6-1 Monroe, Wash.
Ashley Farrimond Trinity University (Texas) S Fr. 5-8 SanAntonio, Texas
Jen Frantz Elmhurst College OH Sr. 5-10 Cullom, Ill.
Danielle Hart Juniata College RS/Opp So. 5-11 Roaring Spring, Pa.
Amy Hyman Emory University OH Jr. 5-9 Austin,Texas
Stacey Lupu University of La Verne MB Jr. 6-0 SanDimas, Calif.
Ali Mostue Wellesley College OH Jr. 5-9 Medford, Ore.
Angie Nielsen ^* Central College S Sr. 5-10 Ankeny, Iowa
Lauren Schmidt Carnegie Mellon University OH Jr. 5-8 Wellsville, N.Y.
Brandi Stover + Ohio Northern University S Sr. 5-6 Rockford, Ohio
Nicole Trnka St. Olaf MB Sr. 5-9 Morristown, Minn.
Angie Wildish UW-Whitewater OH Jr. 5-8 MenomoneeFalls, Wis.

^ indicates 2000 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
* indicates 1999 AVCA First-Team All-America selection
+ indicates 2000 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection
# indicates 1999 AVCA Second-Team All-America selection

< back