2001 AVCA Division III All-Region Teams

11/2/2001

< back

2001 AVCA Division III All-Region Team

Central Region

Amy Brand Washington University MB Jr.
Michelle Bruns ** Central College MB Jr.
Dia Dohlman Wartburg College OH So.
Katie Larsen Bethel College OH Sr.
Janelle Nelson Bethel College S Sr.
Angie Nielsen **** Central College S Sr.
Greta Pemsl ** University of Dubuque MB Sr.
Katie Reynolds University of St. Thomas OH Jr.
Rebecca Rotello ** Washington University S Jr.
Casey Spree Simpson College OH Sr.
Nicole Trnka *** St. Olaf College MB Sr.
Colleen Winter Washington University OH Fr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Colleen Winter, Washington University, OH
 

Great Lakes Region

Tara Anderson Ohio Northern University MB Jr.
Megan Earley ** Ohio Northern University MB Sr.
Beth Grzybowski John Carroll University OH Jr.
Janie Hodgkinson ** DePauw University OH Sr.
Tiffany Keller ** Wittenberg University MB Jr.
Ashley Layman *** Muskingum College MB Sr.
Monica McDonald Wittenberg University OH Fr.
Betsy Owens *** College of Mount St. Joseph OH Sr.
Cassie Palmer Baldwin-Wallace College MB So.
Lauren Schmidt Carnegie Mellon University OH Jr.
Brandi Stover *** Ohio Northern University S Sr.
Cristina Webb ** College of Mount St.Joseph OH Sr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Monica McDonald, Wittenberg University, OH
 

Mid-Atlantic Region

Laurie Anderson Gallaudet University OH Sr.
Lauren Boyd Gettysburg College S Jr.
Jennifer Constantino ** Haverford College OH So.
Carli Dale Juniata College S Fr.
Emily Green Franklin & Marshall College RS/Opp Sr.
Danielle Hart ** Juniata College RS/Opp So.
Amy Lawrence Moravian College S So.
Niki Mueller Juniata College MB Jr.
Charity Nyce Eastern College MB Sr.
Kate Wall Western Maryland College OH Jr.
Brandy Workinger ** Juniata College OH Sr.
Kim Zipf Moravian College OH So.
Region Freshman of the Year: Carli Dale, Juniata College, S
 

Midwest Region

Katie Carrier St. Norbert College OH Sr.
Kristy Dettman UW-Whitewater S Jr.
Allison Erickson **** UW-Whitewater RS/Opp Sr.
Melinda Erickson *** UW-Whitewater OH Sr.
Jen Frantz ** Elmhurst College OH Sr.
Jessie Goffard UW-Oshkosh OH Sr.
Tiffany Hamblin Illinois Wesleyan University S Jr.
Brooke Kaiser ** Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville MB Sr.
Kristi Kujak UW-Oshkosh MB Jr.
Kiersten Madden Augustana College (Illinois) S Sr.
Christina Southward *** UW-Oshkosh S Sr.
Angie Wildish UW-Whitewater OH Jr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Amber Petersen, UW-Oshkosh, MB
 

New England Region

Eliza Allen Wesleyan University MB Jr.
Joyia Chadwick Williams College MB Fr.
Christina Fucci Wesleyan University S Sr.
Katie Johann U.S. Coast Guard Academy OH Jr.
Alexis Keeler Wesleyan University MB Sr.
Kelly Martens ** MIT MB Jr.
Ali Mostue ** Wellesley College OH Jr.
Jaymie Rosario Western Connecticut St. University S Sr.
Jen Svatik *** Springfield College S Sr.
Liz Wanless ** Bates College OH So.
Alice Yi ** Wellesley College MB Sr.
Robin Young Williams College OH Fr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Joyia Chadwick, Williams College, MB
 

New York Region

Kimber Ayers Elmira College RS/Opp Jr.
Serena Bountour New York University MB Fr.
Jamie Callahan Elmira College MB Sr.
Christa Downey ** Nazareth College OH Jr.
Janet Hammond Ithaca College OH So.
Kim Jentz SUNY Cortland MB Sr.
Tricia Jones Nazareth College MB Fr.
Michelle LaPadula SUNY College at Brockport RS/Opp Sr.
Ashley Mokan Nazareth College S So.
Jessica Raymond *** Ithaca College MB Jr.
Jen Salmon **** Ithaca College S Sr.
Kathy Tschampel Skidmore College OH Sr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Serena Bountour, New York University, MB
 

South Region

Morgan Anderson ** Trinity University(Texas) RS/Opp So.
Leah Ballinger Centre College S Fr.
Amber Callaway Southwestern University RS/Opp So.
Jessica Clark Savannah College of Arts& Design MB Jr.
Caitlin Crafts Emory University S Jr.
Ashley Farrimond Trinity University (Texas) S Fr.
Krista Fithian Southwestern University MB Fr.
Amy Hyman Emory University OH Jr.
Brianna Iversen *** Trinity University(Texas) OH Jr.
Kristin Papp Trinity University (Texas) MB So.
Lori Pickle ** Emory University RS/Opp Jr.
Lindsay Ruckert Washington & Lee University OH Sr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Ashley Farrimond, Trinity University (Texas), S
 

West Region

Ivone Aleman Cal State University Hayward RS/Opp Jr.
Sara Boyles Colorado College MB Jr.
Adrianna Contreras University of La Verne MB Sr.
Karen Elmgren ** University of Puget Sound MB Jr.
Larissa Enns *** Colorado College S Sr.
Stacey Lupu University of La Verne MB Jr.
Adriane Ougendal University of Puget Sound OH So.
Courtney Stimmler ** Chapman University MB Sr.
Kristen Turner Whitworth College MB Jr.
Lindsey Wagstaff Whitworth College OH Jr.
Julie Weatherred Whitworth College OH Jr.
Ryan Winn ** University of La Verne S Sr.
Region Freshman of the Year: Amy Kratochvil, University of La Verne, OH

* denotes total number of years selected to AVCA DIII All-Region Team

< back