2000 AVCA Division III All-Region Teams

11/1/2000

< back

2000 AVCA Division III All-Region Team
 

Central Region      
Carley Bomstad Macalester College MB Fr.
Michelle Bruns Central College MB So.
Jennifer Donohue Wartburg College MB Sr.
Erika Lilley Macalester College S Sr.
Brie Mattson ** St. Olaf College S So.
Rhea May Nebraska Wesleyan MB So.
Jessica Nauman Simpson College MB So.
Angie Nielsen *** Central College S Jr.
Amber Rajtora Saint Mary's University of MN S Sr.
Nicole Trnka ** St.Olaf College MB Jr.
Candace Wilson **** Central College OH Sr.
Diane Wood Saint Mary's University of MN RS/Opp Sr.
Central Region Freshman of the Year: Carley Bomstad, Macalester College, MB
 
Great Lakes Region      
Brittany Baume Wittenberg University OH So.
Amy Brower Hope College MB Jr.
Megan Earley Ohio Northern University MB Jr.
Michelle Habegger Wittenberg University S So.
Laura Hahnfeld Hope College OH So.
Janie Hodgkinson DePauw University OH Jr.
Tiffany Keller Wittenberg University MB So.
Ashley Layman ** Muskingum College MB Jr.
Betsy Owens ** College of Mount St. Joseph OH Jr.
Brandi Stover ** Ohio Northern S Jr.
Rhonda Volkers *** Calvin College MB Sr.
Cristina Webb College of Mount St. Joseph OH Jr.
Great Lake Region Freshman of the Year: Jennifer Wingstrom, DePauw University, MB
 
Mid-Atlantic Region      
Katie Baffone King's College S So.
Mary Boland *** Franklin & Marshall S Sr.
Jen Constantino Haverford College OH Fr.
Suzanne Dougherty Marymount University OH Sr.
Honesty Drumgoole Western Maryland College OH Sr.
Danielle Hart Juniata College RS/Opp Fr.
Lisa Kamin Gettysburg College MB Sr.
Kristen Kowalski Franklin & Marshall OH So.
Sara Schwartz Frostburg State University OH Sr.
Tracy Smith Richard Stockton College MB Sr.
Jesse Woods Juniata College S So.
Brandy Workinger Juniata College OH Jr.
Mid-Atlantic Region Freshman of the Year: Danielle Hart, Juniata College, RS/Opp
 
Midwest Region      
Jane Copenhaver Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh MB Sr.
Megan Eklund ** Univ. of Wisconsin-La Crosse S Jr.
Allison Erickson*** Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater RS/Opp Jr.
Melinda Erickson** Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater OH Jr.
Brooke Kaiser Univ.of Wisconsin-Platteville MB Jr.
Melissa Mattson*** Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls MB Sr.
Kim Meyer ElmhurstCollege OH Sr.
Joy Nicholson ** Univ.of Wisconsin-River Falls OH Jr.
Holly Olson *** Univ.of Wisconsin-River Falls S Sr.
Brooke Palmer Univ.of Wisconsin-Stout MB Jr.
Shannon Sobczak Elmhurst College S Sr.
Christina Southward** Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh S Jr.
Midwest Region Freshman of the Year: None
 
New England Region      
Delaney Andersen Wellesley College OH So.
Robin Chase *** Springfield College RS/Opp Sr.
Leslie Edwards ** Middlebury College MB Sr.
Lauren Fennessey Bates College OH Jr.
Kate Hagstrom *** Bates College S Sr.
Sara Hammond Colby-Sawyer College OH Sr.
Amy Kowalski Smith College MB Jr.
Kelly Martens Massachusetts Institute of Tech MB So.
Mia Narell ** Wellesley College RS/Opp Jr.
Jen Svatik ** Springfield College S Jr.
Liz Wanless Bates College OH Fr.
Alice Yi Wellesley College MB Jr.
New England Region Freshman of the Year: Liz Wanless, Bates College, OH
 
New York Region      
Sarah Deuel Elmira College S Sr.
Christa Downey Nazareth College OH So.
Courtney Lee Skidmore College S Sr.
Karen McCord Ithaca College RS/Opp Sr.
Leah Malliris *** Elmira College MB Sr.
Stephanie Raefski Ithaca College OH Sr.
Jessica Raymond** Ithaca College MB So.
Jen Salmon *** Ithaca College S Jr.
Laura Stanley Skidmore College MB Fr.
Emily Verbridge** Rochester Inst. of Technology OH Jr.
Brittany Warfield** New York University OH So.
Christine Widing*** SUNY Cortland RS/Opp Sr.
New York Region Freshman of the Year: Laura Stanley, Skidmore College, MB
 
South Region      
Morgan Anderson Trinity University OH Fr.
Chrissy Bloomgren Emory University OH Fr.
Jackie Foley Washington University OH Sr.
Katie Gielow ** Washington University MB Sr.
Anna Gustafson Savannah College of A&D MB Sr.
Brynn Hughes Averett College OH Sr.
Briana Iversen ** Trinity University OH So.
Shawn McLaughlin Trinity University OH Fr.
Lori Pickle Emory University RS/Opp So.
Desiree Pratt *** Trinity University S Sr.
Rebecca Rotello Washington University S So.
Megan Williams *** Emory University MB Sr.
South Region Region Freshman of the Year: Chrissy Bloomgren, Emory University, OH
 
West Region      
Amy Brummel University of La Verne OH Sr.
Karen Elmgren University of Puget Sound MB So.
Larissa Enns ** Colorado College S Jr.
Eileen Gamache University of Puget Sound OH Sr.
Barbara Klews California State-Hayward OH Sr.
Becky Mondon ** Chapman University MB So.
Andrea Ohta Occidental College OH So.
Bree Owczarski California State-Hayward S Jr.
Carrie Repp ** Colorado College RS/Opp Sr.
Courtney Stimmler Chapman University MB Jr.
Lindsi Weber University of Puget Sound S Sr.
Ryan Winn University of La Verne S Jr.
West Region Freshman of the Year: Adriane Ougendal, U. of Puget Sound, OH

* denotes total number of years selected to All-Region Team

< back