2003 AVCA All-Region Teams

12/9/2003

< back

2003 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

* denotes previous times selected to All-Region Team 
 

Central Region    
Jill Arganbright ** University of Northern Iowa S Sr.
Melissa Elmer University of Nebraska MB So.
Monique Gerlach ** University of Colorado MB Sr.
Lauren Goehring Kansas State MB Sr.
Gabby Guerre Kansas State S Jr.
Bethany Howden University of Texas OH Jr.
Josi Lima University of Kansas MB So.
Melissa Munsch Texas A&M University MB Jr.
Molly O'Brien *** University of Northern Iowa MB Sr.
Jennifer Saleaumua University of Nebraska OH So.
Mira Topic ** University of Texas OH Jr.
Linette White Southwest Missouri State MB Sr.

Central Region Freshman of the Year: Jessica Vander Kooi, Missouri, RS/Opp
Honorable Mention: Chenille Bayless (Southwest Missouri State, S, Sr.), Shen Danru (Missouri, OH, So.), Laura Downey-Wallace (Kansas State, DS/Lib, Sr.), Lindsey Hunter (Missouri, S, So.), Laura Jones (Texas A&M, OH, So.), Rachael Tink (Northern Iowa, OH, So.)
 

East Region    
Whitney Ashcraft University of Virginia DS/Lib Sr.
Paige Davis University of Virginia RS/Opp Sr.
Kele Eveland ** Georgia Institute of Technology S Sr.
Leslie Finn Clemson University OH Jr.
Aimee Huddleston University of Maryland S Jr.
Lynnsy Jones ** University of Maryland RS/Opp Sr.
Lynnette Moster ** Georgia Institute of Technology OH Jr.
Aline Pereira **** George Mason University OH Sr.
Alexandra Preiss ** Georgia Institute of Technology MB Sr.
Valerie Rydberg Wake Forest University OH So.
Lauren Sauer Georgia Institute of Technology OH Jr.
Christy Williams Wake Forest University MB So.

East Region Freshman of the Year: Cassie McLaughlin, Florida State, OH
Honorable Mention: Lori Ashton (Clemson, MB, Jr.), Krista Dill (Duke, MB, Sr.), Liz Goubeaux (Towson, MB, Jr.), Stephanie Istvan (Duke, DS/Lib, Jr.), Molly Pyles (North Carolina, OH, Jr.), Tessa Sphar (Hofstra, OH, So.)
 

Mideast Region    
Lisa Argabright ** Illinois MB Sr.
Cassie Busse ** University of Minnesota RS/Opp Sr.
Paula Gentil ** University of Minnesota DS/Lib So.
Stacey Gordon *** The Ohio State University OH Jr.
Laura Hageman ** Ohio University MB Sr.
Erin Iceman Penn State University RS/Opp Sr.
Erin Moore University of Michigan MB Sr.
Jill Odenthal University of Wisconsin RS/Opp Jr.
Kim Schram Michigan State University OH Jr.
Cara Smith ** Penn State University MB Sr.
Sam Tortorello Penn State University S So.
Erin Virtue Illinois S Jr.

Mideast Region Freshman of the Year: Cassy Salyer, Penn State, MB
Honorable Mention: Briana Adamovsky (Ohio University, S, Jr.), Danielle Holt (Kent State, OH, So.), Stephanie Keller (Ball State, DS/Lib, Jr.), Erika Lange (Northwestern, MB, Sr.), Sarah Obras (Ball State, OH, So.), Goedele Van Cauteren (Manhattan, S/H, Sr.)
 

Midwest Region    
Areal Bienemy Butler University MB Jr.
Julie DuPont ** University of Cincinnati OH Jr.
Deva Fowler Tulane University MB Jr.
Laura Lauder University of Cincinnati S Sr.
Shameka Mitchell University of South Florida MB Jr.
Sonja Percan ** University of Louisville OH Sr.
Allie Smerz Wright State University DS/Lib Sr.
Lindsey Spoden Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee S Sr.
Bing Sun ** University of Louisville RS/Opp Jr.
Paige Sun Murray State University OH So.
Janelle Tomlinson Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay OH Sr.
Lena Ustymenko University of Louisville OH So.

Midwest Region Freshman of the Year: Myanna Hellsten, Cincinnati, MB
Honorable Mention: Theresa Coughlin (Marquette, OH, So.), Karen Fruit (UW-Milwaukee, OH, Jr.), Myanna Hellsten (Cincinnati, MB, Fr.), Lauren Holbrook (Loyola-Chicago, S, Jr.), Jessie Theys (UW-Green Bay, MB, Sr.), Heather Watts (Memphis, S, Jr.)
 

Northeast Region    
Jacqueline Ahlers St. John's University OH So.
Lauren Brewster University of Notre Dame MB So.
Alyson Coler ** University of New Hampshire OH Sr.
Wendy Hatlestad ** University of Pittsburgh OH Sr.
Sarah Hokom George Washington University RS/Opp Sr.
Lauren Kelbley ** University of Notre Dame MB So.
Kristen Kinder ** University of Notre Dame S Sr.
Karla Kucerkova ** American University OH Sr.
Elisabeth Kwak-Hefferan University of Pennsylvania OH Sr.
Emily Loomis ** University of Notre Dame RS/Opp Jr.
Megan Miller University of Pittsburgh MB Jr.
Erin Treadway ** University of Dayton OH Sr.

Northeast Region Freshman of the Year: Faye Barhorst, Dayton, MB
Honorable Mention: Faye Barhorst (Dayton, MB, Fr.), Elizabeth Bishop (Cornell, OH, Fr.), Katie Esbrook (Virginia Tech, MB, Fr.). Jamie Hadenfeldt (Connecticut, OH, Jr.), Megan McGrane (Pittsburgh, DS/Lib, So.), Leyre Santaella Sante (Miami, OH, Sr.)

Pacific Region    
Emily Adams ** Univ. of Southern California MB Jr.
Keao Burdine Univ. of Southern California OH Jr.
Bibiana Candelas Univ. of Southern California MB So.
Kim Glass ** University of Arizona OH So.
Jennifer Harvey Stanford University MB Sr.
Mia Jerkov ** University of California OH Jr.
Kelli Nerison Loyola Marymount University MB Jr.
Ogonna Nnamani *** Stanford University OH Jr.
Becky Potter ** Santa Clara University MB Sr.
April Ross **** Univ. of Southern California OH Sr.
Sanja Tomasevic University of Washington OH Jr.
Katie Wilkins *** Pepperdine University OH Sr.

Pacific Region Freshman of the Year: Kristin Richards, Stanford, OH
Honorable Mention: Toni Anderson (Southern California, S, Sr.), Lisa Beauchene (Sacramento State, S, Sr.), Brittanie Budinger (San Francisco, OH, Sr.), Melissa Mehlhorn (Pepperdine, S, So.), Katie Olsovsky (Southern California, RS/Opp, Sr.), Chrissie Zartman (UCLA, DS/Lib, Jr.)
 

South Region    
Jane Collymore University of Florida OH So.
Aury Cruz **** University of Florida OH Sr.
Trinia Cuseo New Mexico State University MB Sr.
Jenny Frank UCF S/H Sr.
Erin Heffner University of Alabama OH Jr.
Benavia Jenkins **** University of Florida MB Sr.
Sara Kincaid University of Arkansas MB Sr.
Kari Krouse Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga OH Sr.
Corina Marginas University of North Texas OH Sr.
Roberta Tarnauskaite University of Arkansas S/H Sr.
Martina Veiglova ** Georgia Southern University OH Sr.
Sherri Williams University of Florida MB Jr.

South Region Freshman of the Year: Ana Paula Ferreira, Georgia State, MB
Honorable Mention: Caron Blotch (Western Kentucky, S, So.), Jackie Godber (New Mexico State, DS/Lib, Sr.), Ana Paula Ferreira (Georgia State, MB, Fr.), Denitza Koleva (Arkansas, OH, Fr.), Alexandra Oquendo (Georgia, MB, So.), Julia Petruschke (Georgia, OH, So.)
 

West Region    
Erin Cartwright-Davis Utah State University MB Sr.
Melissa Courtney Colorado State University S Jr.
Kristen Fenton ** Fresno State OH Jr.
Jennifer Fopma ** Cal State Northridge MB Sr.
Anna Marie Hammond University of Idaho MB Sr.
Jennifer Joines **** University of the Pacific MB Sr.
Lily Kahumoku *** University of Hawai'i OH Sr.
Kanoe Kamana'o University of Hawai'i S Fr.
Katie Jo Shirley Colorado State University MB Jr.
Kim Turner *** University of Utah MB Sr.
Kim Willoughby *** University of Hawai'i OH Sr.
Kelly Wing University of California Irvine OH Jr.

West Region Freshman of the Year: Kanoe Kamana'o, Hawai'i, OH
Honorable Mention: Hayley Anderson (Pacific, S, Jr.), Megan Blackshire (UC Santa Barbara, MB, So.), Erika Chidester (Long Beach State, OH, Jr.), Lauren Duggins (University of Hawai'i, MB, Sr.), Lindsy Hartsock (Brigham Young, MB, Fr.), Jackie Morrill (Utah, DS/Lib, Sr.)

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division I All-Region Team

< back