2001 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

11/20/2001

< back

2001 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region
Kelli Crouch ** Lock Haven University OH Sr.
Shana Fessette ** Lock Haven University S Sr.
Lacey George Indiana University of Pennsylvania S Fr.
Laura Hall ** Indiana University of Pennsylvania OH Jr.
Michele Ide ** Slippery Rock University RS/Opp Jr.
Amy Medicus Edinboro University OH So.
Lauren Nuzum Lock Haven University OH Sr.
Tracy Pangallo Indiana University of Pennsylvania MB Sr.
Amanda Snyder Lock Haven University RS/Opp Fr.
Ashley Walton ** Edinboro University MB So.
Kara Warnke Lock Haven University MB So.
Ying Xu California (Pa.) S Sr.
Atlantic Region Freshman of the Year: Lacey George, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, S
 

Great Lakes Region

Deanna Behnfeldt ** The University of Findlay OH Sr.
Kim Boehmer University of Southern Indiana S So.
Chara Fehsenfeld Grand Valley State University OH Jr.
Bethany Gastright ** Northern Kentucky University OH Sr.
Amy Gruszynski *** Northwood University S Jr.
Bridgett Hamilton The University of Findlay MB Sr.
Nicole LaFollette University of Charleston MB Sr.
Beth Laveen Northern Michigan University MB Jr.
Carly Miller Grand Valley State University OH Jr.
Erin Minnis ** Ferris State University MB Sr.
Alaina Olds Ferris State University MB Jr.
Traci Skrzypek Grand Valley State University OH Jr.
Great Lakes Region Freshman of the Year: Sladjana Vasiljevic, Northwood University, MB
 

North Central Region

Jen Blendermann Minnesota State, Mankato S Jr.
Erin Deffenbaugh ** University of Northern Colorado OH So.
Teale Goble University of Northern Colorado OH Jr.
Alanna Hetland North Dakota State University MB Sr.
Becky Hoffmann University of Minnesota-Duluth MB Jr.
Kari Peterson *** Augustana College (S.D.) S Sr.
Angie Rime ** South Dakota State University S Jr.
Nichole Rose Minnesota State, Mankato RS/Opp So.
Lisa Schlaak Winona State University RS/Opp Sr.
Rachael Schmieg North Dakota State University OH Sr.
Shauna Sturm *** South Dakota State University MB Sr.
Colleen Tuckner North Dakota State University OH Jr.
North Central Region Freshman of the Year: None Selected
 

Northeast Region

Kate Barile University of New Haven OH Jr.
Britta Beckman ** Bryant College S So.
Ashlea Bonds University of New Haven OH So.
Alyssa Carter Bentley College S So.
Andreea Cotoranu ** Pace University MB So.
Barbara Czelej Dowling College OH So.
Allison Gunther ** Bryant College MB Jr.
Monica Herrera Mercy College OH Jr.
Marie France Jean-Francois Mercy College MB Sr.
Adreann Stevens Mercy College S Jr.
Lauren Washington ** Bentley College OH Jr.
Yulissa Zamudio Mercy College OH So.
Northeast Region Freshman of the Year: Erin Cavanaugh, Bentley College, MB
 

Pacific Region

Kim Ford Cal State, San Bernardino OH So.
Kathleen Hentz University of California, San Diego MB Sr.
Kim Morohunfola ** Cal State, San Bernardino MB So.
Teresa Ohta University of California, San Diego S Fr.
Amy Pope ** Cal State, San Bernardino S Sr.
Roberta Robert Hawai'i Pacific University OH Sr.
Shannon Rowland Western Washington University OH Jr.
Caryn Sale *** Cal State L.A. MB Sr.
Kristen Soliz Cal State, San Bernardino MB So.
Nia Tuitele *** Hawai'i Pacific University S Sr.
Andrea Wean Hawai'i Pacific University MB Sr.
Leah Wiiest Seattle Pacific University OH Sr.
Pacific Region Freshman of the Year: Teresa Ohta, Univ. of California, San Diego, S
 

South Region

Karla Bersano Barry University OH So.
Tiffany Boatwright *** University of Tampa MB Jr.
Simone Ferrarezi Barry University OH Jr.
Fernanda Ferreira Barry University MB So.
Cristiana Florea Saint Leo University OH Jr.
Sofie Hakansson Armstrong Atlantic State University OH Jr.
Sarah Haynes ** Armstrong Atlantic State University MB Jr.
Daniela Lanza Barry University S So.
Erin Melius Armstrong Atlantic State University S Jr.
Gretchen Naruta University of Tampa S So.
Ania Ruiz ** University of Tampa OH So.
Jackie Struck University of North Florida MB Fr.
South Region Freshman of the Year: Jackie Struck, University of North Florida, MB
 

South Central Region

Sandra Alexander ** University of North Alabama MB Jr.
Lucy Arroyo Henderson State University MB Sr.
Cassy Felkerson Truman State University MB Sr.
Jenny Glenn Truman State University OH Sr.
Robyn Griffin *** Central Missouri State University S Sr.
Eliza Hoerner ** Truman State University MB Sr.
Ellen LaFiore *** University of Alabama-Huntsville MB Sr.
Monica Marlowe ** Truman State University S Jr.
Ashley Moffitt ** University of North Alabama S So.
Janell Mohme ** Central Missouri State University MB Sr.
Yana Ninova ** University of North Alabama OH So.
Nesrin Seckin ** University of North Alabama RS/Opp Sr.
South Central Region Freshman of the Year: Jessica Sears, Truman State University, OH
 

Southwest Region

Marina Bazana ** Metropolitan State College OH Sr.
Jennifer Cabanilla West Texas A&M University OH Sr.
Renee Faubion *** Regis University MB Sr.
Jess Anne Fernandes West Texas A&M University MB Jr.
Erika Figueiredo St. Edward's University RS/Opp Fr.
Devon Herron Metropolitan State College S So.
Michelle McBurney Metropolitan State College MB So.
Tara Miller ** Western State College S Sr.
Kendra Morgan ** West Texas A&M University S So.
Michelle Morris ** Western State University OH Sr.
Andrea Raymond ** Western State University MB Sr.
Shannon Stroud *** West Texas A&M University OH Jr.
Southwest Region Freshman of the Year: Erika Figueiredo, St. Edward's University, RS/Opp

* denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division II All-Region Team

< back