2000 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

12/6/2000

< back

2000 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Jen Calderwood Lees-McRae College OH Sr.  
Kelli Crouch Lock Haven University RS/Opp Jr.  
Shana Fessette Lock Haven University S Jr.  
Laura Hall Indiana University of Penn. OH So.  
Michele Ide Slippery Rock University RS/Opp So.  
Elena Janevska Slippery Rock University OH So.  
Stefanie LaFata ** Lock Haven University MB Sr.  
Lisa Poeschl ** Edinboro University ofPenn. S Sr.  
Sally Scott **** Slippery Rock University S Sr.  
Heidi Slatcoff Slippery Rock University MB Jr.  
Kathy Stallings ** Lock Haven University MB Sr.  
Ashley Walton Edinboro University of Penn. MB Fr.  
         
Atlantic Region Freshman of the Year        
Ashley Walton Edinboro University MB Fr.  
         
Great Lakes Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Deanna Behnfeldt University of Findlay OH Jr.  
Jessica Buroker ** Northern Kentucky University MB Sr.  
Bobbi Casey Northern Kentucky University S Sr.  
Bethany Gastright Northern Kentucky University OH Jr.  
Amy Gruszynksi ** Northwood University S So.  
Kristy Kale ** Grand Valley State University S Sr.  
Gretchen Krumdieck Wheeling Jesuit University RS/Opp Jr.  
Erin Minnis Ferris State University MB Jr.  
Romana Moravkova *** Northwood University OH Sr.  
Sarah VanderMolen ** Ferris State University RS/Opp Sr.  
Kathy Vis Grand Valley State University MB Sr.  
Dena Zizkova ** Northwood University MB Sr.  
         
Great Lakes Region Freshman of the Year        
Katie Gilman Lewis University OH Fr.  
         
North Central Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Tracy Ankeny **** University of Nebraska-Omaha OH Sr.  
Erin Marie Deffenbaugh University of NorthernColorado OH Fr.  
Rose Ebnet South Dakota State University OH Sr.  
Erin Ellis Rockhurst University MB Sr.  
Lori Fossum ** Augustana College MB Sr.  
Nikki Mastny ** University of Nebraska-Omaha RS/Opp Jr.  
Kari Peterson ** Augustana College S Jr.  
Katy Peterson ** Augustana College RS/Opp Sr.  
Angie Rime South Dakota State University S So.  
Anne Sitek ** University of Minnesota-Duluth OH Sr.  
Shauna Sturm ** South Dakota State University MB Jr.  
Lindsay Voss *** Augustana College OH Sr.  
         
North Central Region Freshman of the Year        
Erin Marie Deffenbaugh Northern Colorado OH Fr.  
         
Northeast Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Olubunmi Akinnusoto Bryant College MB So.  
Britta Beckman Bryant College S Fr.  
Andreea Cotoranu Pace University MB Fr.  
Sybil Dilucchio C.W. Post MB Jr.  
Stracey Graf Univ. of Massachusetts-Lowell OH So.  
Allison Gunther Byrant College MB So.  
Kathleen Higgins ** University of NewHaven OH Jr.  
Lavinia Macovschi Pace University S Jr.  
Erin Miller ** Univ. of Massachusetts-Lowell OH So.  
Danielle Swartz ** University of New Haven MB Sr.  
Andrea Turner Univ. of Massachusetts-Lowell S Fr.  
Lauren Washington Bentley College OH So.  
         
Northeast Region Freshman of the Year        
Andreea Cotoranu Pace MB Fr.  
         
Pacific Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Dana Coffey Cal State-Los Angeles RS/Opp Jr.  
Susy Garbelotti Hawai'i Pacific University MB So.  
Jamie Griffin Cal State-Los Angeles OH Sr.  
Kasey Jungwirth Cal State-Los Angeles OH Sr.  
Jamie Liefveld *** Cal State-San Bernardino OH Sr.  
Kim Morohunfola Cal State-San Bernardino MB Fr.  
Lisa North Cal State-Bakersfield S Fr.  
Amy Pope Cal State-San Bernardino S Jr.  
Debbie Sant'Anna *** Hawai'i Pacific University OH Sr.  
Linda Saucedo *** Cal State-Los Angeles MB Sr.  
Nia Tuitele ** Hawai'i Pacific University S Jr.  
Amy Wade *** Cal State-Bakersfield OH Sr.  
         
Pacific Region Freshman of the Year        
Kim Morohunfola Cal State-San Bernardino MB Fr.  
         
South Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Julie Bekker University of North Florida MB Sr.  
Tiffany Boatwright ** University of Tampa MB So.  
Jolene Bunk Florida Southern College MB Sr.  
Kam Gillispie **** University of Tampa RS/Opp Sr.  
Jade Harper ** Barry University OH Sr.  
Sarah Haynes  Armstrong Atlantic StateUniv. MB So.  
Alysia Kern *** University of North Florida S Sr.  
Rochelle Magill Barry University RS/Opp So.  
Gretchen Naruta University of Tampa S Fr.  
Ania Ruiz University of Tampa OH Fr.  
Tricia Stanton Barry University MB Jr.  
Sara Stewart ** Florida Southern College OH Sr.  
         
South Region Freshman of the Year        
Ania Ruiz University of Tampa OH Fr.  
         
South Central Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Sandra Alexander University of North Alabama MB So.  
Trudy Carter Central Missouri State RS/Opp Fr.  
Rhea Griffin Central Missouri State OH Sr.  
Robyn Griffin ** Central Missouri State S Jr.  
Eliza Hoerner Truman State University MB Jr.  
Ellen LaFiore ** University of Alabama-Huntsville MB Jr.  
Monica Marlowe Truman State Univrsity S So.  
Ashley Moffitt University of North Alabama S Fr.  
Janell Mohme Central Missouri State MB Jr.  
Jana Ninova University of North Alabama OH Fr.  
Bridget Pyles ** Arkansas Tech University MB Sr.  
Nesrin Seckin University of North Alabama OH Jr.  
         
South Central Region Freshman of Year        
Ashley Moffitt University of North Alabama S Fr.  
         
Southwest Region        
Name School Pos Yr  
Julianna Bayley Regis University RS/Opp Fr.  
Marina Bazana Metropolitan State College OH Jr.  
Melissa Carper University of Nebraska-Kearney S Jr.  
Megan Carter Cameron University MB Jr.  
Jennifer Catano West Texas A&M RS/Opp Sr.  
Renee Faubion ** Regis University MB Jr.  
Mei-Rong Lu ** Metropolitan State College MB Jr.  
Kendra Morgan West Texas A&M S Fr.  
Michelle Morris Western State College OH Jr.  
Andrea Raup ** University of Nebraska-Kearney OH Jr.  
Andrea Raymond Western State College MB Jr.  
Shannon Stroud ** West Texas A&M OH So.  
         
Southwest Region Freshman of Year:        
Kendra Morgan West Texas A&M S Fr.  

< back