1999 AVCA Division I All-District Teams

12/7/1999

< back

1999 AVCA Division I All-District Teams

 

* denotes previous times selected to All-District Team
 
 District 1      
Denise Boylan * Notre Dame S Jr.
Kiran Gill * Georgetown OH Jr.
Christi Girton  Notre Dame OH Jr.
Chanice Harris  Connecticut  MB Sr.
Enkelejda Katiraj * Hofstra MB So.
Alma Kovaci * Temple OH Jr.
Kristy Kreher  Notre Dame RS/Opp So.
Mary Leffers * Notre Dame MB Sr.
Jill Meyers ** Massachusetts MB Sr.
Julia Schlecht  Rhode Island S Fr.
Amy Schweitzer Georgetown S So.
Christie Wilson Rhode Island OH Sr.

District Freshman of the Year: Julia Schlecht, Rhode Island, S
 

District 2      
Lindsey Berg Minnesota S So.
Nicole Branagh * Minnesota OH Jr.
Bonnie Bremner *** Penn State S Sr.
Lauren Cacciamani *** Penn State MB Sr.
Stephanie Hagen  Minnesota MB So.
Sherisa Livingston * Wisconsin MB So.
Jenny Maastricht  Wisconsin RS/Opp Jr.
Amanda Rome  Penn State OH So.
Jessica Sanborn  Michigan State  MB Jr.
Carrie Schonveld Penn State  OH Sr.
Katie Schumacher Penn State  RS/Opp So.
Betsy Spicer Illinois MB Jr.

District Freshman of the Year: None Selected
 

District 3      
Anthonia Akpama  Liberty MB Sr.
Jessi Betcher Clemson S Fr.
Alison Coday ** Clemson OH Sr.
Lindsay Collingwood  James Madison OH Sr.
Trina Maso de Moya Wake Forest OH So.
Maja Pachale  Georgia Tech OH So.
Mary Frances Scott  Virginia S Sr.
Tori Seibert *** North Carolina MB Sr. 
Casey Simpson North Carolina OH Jr.
Shannon Smith * North Carolina MB Sr.
Jodi Steffes * Clemson RS/Opp So.
Cindy Stern * Clemson MB Sr.

District Freshman of the Year: Jessi Betcher, Clemson, S
 

District 4      
Beth Cochran Arkansas State  MB Sr. 
Michelle Green Alabama OH Jr. 
Jaunelle Hamilton ** Auburn MB Jr. 
Jenny Manz ** Florida RS/Opp Sr.
Jen Sanchez * Florida S Sr.
Yarleen Santiago ** Arkansas OH Jr. 
Kelly Thompson Louisiana State  MB Sr. 
Jenny Whitehead Florida OH Sr.
Ariana Wilson Tennessee MB So. 
Libby Windell Arkansas MB Fr.
Heather Wright * Florida MB Jr.
Ning Zhao Arkansas S Sr.

District Freshman of the Year: Libby Windell, Arkansas, MB
 

District 5      
Erin Aldrich * Texas MB Sr.
Alexandra Auker  Northern Iowa OH Jr. 
Dawn Cady  Kansas State OH Sr.
Kelly Campbell * Colorado S Sr. 
Lori Garber * Texas Tech MB Sr. 
Kendra Haselhorst ** Illinois State MB Jr.
Nancy Meendering * Nebraska RS/Opp So. 
Jenna Moscovic  Texas A&M S So. 
Shannon Perry Northern Iowa S Sr. 
Elisha Polk Baylor OH Sr. 
Amber Woolsey * Texas A&M MB Sr. 
Kia Young Baylor OH Sr. 

District Freshman of the Year: Greichaly Cepero, Nebraska, RS/Opp
 

District 6      
Angie Aschoff * Southeast Missouri State MB Sr.
Stephanie Bishop  DePaul OH So.
Michelle Frazier  Houston MB Jr.
Annie Gant  Cincinnati S Sr.
Krista Haukap  Southeast Missouri State OH Jr. 
Amy Henken Southeast Missouri State S Sr. 
Ericka Malterer * Wisconsin-Milwaukee RS/Opp Sr. 
Stephanie Meinig  Cincinnati MB Jr.
Sue Raschka  Wisconsin-Milwaukee MB Sr.
Laura Risley * Saint Louis MB Sr.
Chrissy Schurla  Wisconsin-Milwaukee MB So.
Bonita Wise Cincinnati MB Fr.

District Freshman of the Year: Bonita Wise, Cincinnati, MB
 

District 7      
Heather Bown * Hawai'i MB Sr.
Tracy Chambers * Pacific MB Sr.
Kari DeSoto Cal Poly MB Sr.
Roberta Gehlke *** UC-Santa Barbara OH Sr.
Anja Grabovac * Long Beach State OH Sr.
Nina Puikkonen * BYU MB So.
Brooke Rundle  UC-Santa Barbara S So.
Anna-Lena Smith * BYU S Sr.
Jennica Smith * Pacific RS/Opp Sr.
Elsa Stegemann ** Pacific OH Sr.
Catie Vagneur  Colorado State OH Sr.
Cheryl Weaver Long Beach State MB So.

District Freshman of the Year: Lily Kahumoku, Hawai'i, OH
 

District 8      
Elisabeth Bachman * UCLA MB Jr.
Dana Burkholder  Arizona S So.
Marisa DaLee Arizona MB Jr.
Jamie Hill  Pepperdine MB Sr.
Lindsay Kagawa  Stanford S Jr.
Katie Lindquist * San Diego S Sr.
Sarah McFarland * Loyola Marymount OH Jr.
Kristee Porter * UCLA OH So.
Erika Selsor  UCLA S So.
Logan Tom  Stanford OH Fr.
Kerri Walsh *** Stanford RS/Opp Sr.
Petia Yanchulova * San Diego OH Sr.

District Freshman of the Year: Logan Tom, Stanford, OH

 * denotes previous times selected to All-District Team

< back