1999 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

11/23/1999

< back

1999 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

 


  
 

Atlantic Region      
Lori Conley Fairmont State College S Jr.
Jennifer Fuhrman Edinboro University MB Jr.
Julee Jacobs California Univ. of PA MB Sr.
Stefanie LaFata Lock Haven University MB Jr.
Manda Moyer *** Edinboro University MB Sr.
Traci Payne University of Charleston OH Jr.
Summer Paynter Alderson Broaddus College S Sr.
Natasha Ross Fairmont State College RS/Opp So.
Sarah Schall **** Lock Haven University OH Sr.
Sally Scott *** Slippery Rock University S Jr.
Erica Shaffer ** Edinboro University RS/Opp Sr.
Kathy Stallings Lock Haven University MB Jr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: None selected
 

Great Lakes Region      
Jessica Buroker Northern Kentucky Univ. MB Jr.
Cassandra Cole Hillsdale College OH Sr.
Cindy Corstange Grand Valley State OH Sr.
Laura Douglas Indiana-Purdue/Ft. Wayne OH Jr.
Amy Gruszynski Northwood University S Fr.
Tami Isch ** Indiana-Purdue/Ft. Wayne S Jr.
Jenny Jeremiah Northern Kentucky Univ. OH Sr.
Kristy Kale Grand Valley State S Jr.
Meirong Lu Northern Michigan MB So.
Romana Moravkova ** Northwood University OH Sr.
Sarah Vandermolen Ferris State University MB Jr.
Dena Zizkova Northwood University MB Jr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: Amy Gruszynski, Northwood, S
 

North Central Region      
Tracy Ankeny *** Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha OH Jr.
Carrie Jacobson *** North Dakota State Univ. MB Sr.
Joyce Jordahl *** Univ. of Northern Colorado MB Sr.
Nikki Mastny Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha RS/Opp So.
Kim Pellmann ** St. Cloud State University OH Sr.
Kari Peterson Augustana College S Jr.
Katy Peterson Augustana College RS/Opp Jr.
Tia Self ** Univ. of Northern Colorado RS/Opp Jr.
Annie Sitek Univ. of Minnesota-Duluth OH Jr.
Shauna Sturm South Dakota State OH So.
Bethany Tygert Univ. of Nebraska-Omaha S Jr.
Lindsay Voss ** Augustana College OH Jr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: None Selected
 

Northeast Region      
Yolanda Faes ** Bentley College MB Sr.
Joy Forde University of New Haven MB Sr.
Kathleen Higgins University of New Haven OH So.
Erica Hood Bryant College OH Fr.
Erin Miller Univ. of Massachusetts-Lowell Lowell OH Fr.
Neysha Ocasio University of New Haven S Fr.
Trisha Shea University of New Haven OH Sr.
Danielle Swartz University of New Haven MB Jr.
Meredith Vachon Bryant College S Sr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: Neysha Ocasio, New Haven, S
 
 

Pacific Region      
Nicole Cyrus Grand Canyon University MB Sr.
Flavia Gabinio Hawai'i Pacific University RS/Opp Jr.
Amber LeTarte Grand Canyon University OH Sr.
Jamie Liefveld ** CSU-San Bernardino OH Jr.
Juliana Lima ** BYU-Hawai'i S Sr.
Caryn Sale ** Cal State Los Angeles MB Jr.
Debbie Sant'Anna ** Hawai'i Pacific University OH Sr.
Arlete Silva ** BYU-Hawai'i MB Sr.
Jolene Small UC-Riverside MB Sr.
Nia Tuitele Hawai'i Pacific University S So.
Vanessa Valansi ** BYU-Hawai'i OH Jr.
Amy Wade ** Cal State Bakersfield OH Jr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: Kristy Sain, Cal State Los Angeles, S
 

South Region      
Tiffany Boatwright University of Tampa MB Fr.
Meghan Clarke Barry University S So.
Danielle Faggion**** University of Tampa S Sr.
Kam Gillispie*** University of Tampa OH Jr.
Jade Harper Barry University OH So.
Kierstan Jakowicz **** University of North Florida MB Sr.
Alysia Kern ** University of North Florida S Jr.
Jolene Patton ** University of Tampa OH So.
Chervara Smith University of Tampa MB Sr.
Sara Stewart Florida Southern College OH Jr.
Kari Weber ** University of North Florida MB Sr.
Christie White Florida Southern College MB Jr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: Tiffany Boatwright, Tampa, MB
 

South Central Region      
Vicki Braden Rockhurst University OH Sr. 
Robyn Griffin Central Missouri State S So.
Nichole Kuslik University of North Alabama S Fr.
Ellen LaFiore Univ. of Alabama-Huntsville MB So.
Daria McConnell ** Central Missouri State MB Sr.
Rachel Price *** University of North Alabama RS/Opp Sr.
Ronda Price **** University of North Alabama OH Sr.
Bridget Pyles Arkansas Tech University MB Jr.
Lisa Spencer Univ. of Alabama-Huntsville S Sr.
Deja Trojan ** University of North Alabama OH Sr.
Andrea Uttech ** Rockhurst University MB Sr.
Janelle Zehr Truman State University MB Jr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: Monica Marlowe, Truman State, S
 

Southwest Region      
Kelli Brummer Univ. of Nebraska-Kearney OH So.
Sarah Butler *** West Texas A&M University OH Sr.
Erin Dilbeck ** Colorado Christian University RS/Opp Jr.
Renee Faubion Regis University MB So.
Kam Heger *** Western State College MB Sr.
Amy Little Univ. of Southern Colorado  MB Jr.
Tara Miller Western State College S Jr.
Andrea Raup Univ. of Nebraska-Kearney OH Jr.
Aimee Sorensen ** Colorado Christian University OH Sr.
Lora Spencer Cameron University OH Jr.
Amy Spruiell Western State College OH Jr.
Shannon Stroud West Texas A&M University OH Fr.

Regional Freshman of the Year: Shannon Stroud, West Texas A&M, OH
 

* denotes number of years selected to All-Region Team

< back