1997 AVCA NAIA All-Region Teams

11/29/1997

< back

1997 AVCA NAIA All-Region Teams

Far West Region    
Ina Ceja Fresno Pacific S
Darcie Frazier Biola  OH
Debbee Fulton Biola OH
Darci Hess** Point Loma Nazarene OH
Sheryl Hovde** Biola S
Yue-Ming Li California Baptist OPP
Heather McGovran*** Christian Heritage OH
Melanie Smith Point Loma Nazarene OH
Shari Stegall** California Baptist OH
Crystal Vazzana** Point Loma Nazarene OH
Qin Wen Fresno Pacific  OPP
Ge Xin Fresno Pacific OH
     
Great Lakes Region    
Patti Connell St. Francis MB
Erin Lastoria Taylor OH
Katie Malkewicz Bethel OH
Katie Millen Grace MB
Jaime Muskin** Purdue-Calumet MB
Elizabeth Overkamp Aquinas OH
Melissa Rants*** Grace S
Angela Rufner Cornerstone OH
Tara Seiter** Mount Vernon Nazarene MB
Karin Sisung Madonna OH
Natalie Steele*** Taylor OH
Jennifer Swartz Walsh OH
     
Great Plains Region    
Kris Bierman Northwestern OH
Andrea Gall Doane MB
Laura Glaser** Doane OH
Kia Jarvis Belleview MB
Jessica Jeseritz College of St. Mary MB
Lisa Kothe Hastings S
Trish Kucirek** College of St. Mary OH
Staci Lang** Hastings OH
Stacey Powers Black Hills State OH
Nesrin Seckin Dickinson State MB
Kari Stucky-Lindeman Bethel OH
Neslihan Yilmaz** Dickinson State OH
     
Mid-South Region    
Katrina Chatfield** Lee College MB
Mary Clements Bluefield S
Rachel DeVries King College MB
Nicole Duncan Spalding MB
Molly Gibson*** Georgetown OH
Lisa Holloran Cumberland S
Kate Losey Cumberland OH
Beth Minning Georgetown S
Andrea O'Dell King College OH
Jami Ritger** Milligan S
Jennifer Walls Lyon MB
Amanda West Cumberland MB
     
Midwest Region    
Nicki Bradley St. Ambrose OH
Kendra Cory** Peru State MB
Stacy Fitch Peru State S
Kim Kipling Culver Stockton OH
Melanie Martin Rockhurst OH
Amy Mesh* ** Columbia MB
Tammi Ozinga Graceland OH
Lisa Sevcik Mount Mercy MB
Molly Shurr St. Ambrose OH
Mindy Sullivan Rockhurst S
Chen Xu Ya Columbia OH
Yang Zhe** Columbia S
     
Northeast Region    
Michelle Blough St. Vincent OH
Jamie Culp Roberts Wesleyan MB
Teresa Dewera** Bloomfield OH
Jessica Faflik Westminster OH
Cara Gigliotti St. Vincent S
Carrie Gorda** Westminster MB
Karen Hesslin** St. Joseph MB
Jana Orlofske** Point Park MB
Brenda Paloni Wilmington OH
Jessica Phipps** Wilmington S
Olisa Small** Bloomfield MB
Jen Wisowaty*** Wilmington OH
     
Pacific Northwest    
Sharron Barnett George Fox OH
Liz Benear Northwest Nazarene MB
Liana Croft Lewis-Clark State OH
Anna Dudek Puget Sound OH
Patty Grim** Northwest Nazarene OH
Jessica Hemsley** Western Oregon S
Jen Herndon Western Baptist OH
Kymm Lingnaw** Lewis-Clark State OH
Stacey Phillipe Carroll MB
Krista Radetich** Western Oregon OH
Christina Schmitt Rocky Mountain MB
Adrienne Sloboden Western Washington S
     
Southeast Region    
Tammi Colling Southern Wesleyan MB
Christy Hames Georgia Southwestern MB
Heather Jay Nova Southeastern S
Christy Lee Palm Beach Atlantic S
Michelle Mertens Nova Southeastern OH
Daphne Mobley*** LaGrange S
Lasha Moton** Embry-Riddle MB
Sailin Paez St. Thomas OH
Kelly Queen Palm Beach Atlantic MB
Kristy VanDyke*** LaGrange OH
Debbie Varney Tusculum MB
Amanda Villereal** St. Thomas S
     
Southwest Region    
Suzy Bayer** St. Edward's S
Zorka Borsukova St. Edward's OPP
Terry Delgado Incarnate Word OH
Rebekah Hajduk Texas Lutheran S
J.J. Johnson St. Mary's OH/MB
Maddie Klasing Texas Lutheran OH
Roberta Lima St. Edward's MB
Marissa Orsag** Mary Hardin-Baylor MB
Shelly Snook Incarnate Word OH
Leslie Stultz** St. Mary's MB
Kristee Turpin Wayland Baptist OH
Carrie Walters** Wayland Baptist OH
     
Hawai'i Region    
Ana Alves BYU-Hawaii OH
Juliana Lima** BYU-Hawaii S
Nina McClinton** Hawai'i Pacific OH
Karla Ribeiro BYU-Hawaii MB
Arlete Silva** BYU-Hawaii MB
Vanessa Valansio BYU-Hawaii OH

** represents number of times on all-region team

< back