Division I All-Region Teams

2010 AVCA Division I All-Region Teams

 

Central Region

  

Rachael Adams

The University of Texas

MB

Jr.

Paola Ampudia

University of Missouri

OH

Sr.

Brianne Barker

University of Oklahoma

S

Jr.

Ellie Blakenship

University of Northern Iowa

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Megan Bober

Creighton University

S

So.

Michelle Burow

University of Northern Iowa

MB

Jr.

Brooke Delano**

University of Nebraska

MB

Jr.

Juliann Faucette***

The University of Texas

OH

Sr.

Victoria Henson***

Iowa State University

OH

Sr.

Lindsey Licht

University of Nebraska

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Kelley Michnowicz

Missouri State University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Bre Payton**

University of Northern Iowa

S

Jr.

Jamie Straube

Iowa State University

MB

So.

Hannah Werth

University of Nebraska

OH

So.

Region Freshman of the Year: Molly Kreklow, Missouri, S

Honorable Mention: Emily Adney (Wichita State, OH, So.), Suzy Boulavsky (Oklahoma, RS/Opp., Jr.), Molly Kreklow Missouri, S, Fr.), Ashley Mass (Iowa State, DS/Lib., Sr.), Sarah McGee (Wichita State, MB, Sr.), Caitlyn Vann (Missouri, DS/Lib., Sr.)

 

 

East Region

   

Sandra Adeleye**

Clemson University

MB

So.

Cara Baarendsa

Virginia Tech

RS/Opp.

So.

Becci Burling

Duke University

MB

Sr.

Lane Carico***

University of Miami

OH

Jr.

Kellie Catanach**

Duke University

S

Jr.

Visnja Djurdjevic**

Florida State University

OH

Jr.

Katie Gallagher

University of Miami

S

Jr.

Greta Gibboney

University of Delaware

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Kaylie Gibson

University of North Carolina

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Christiana Gray

Duke University

MB

So.

Monique Mead

Georgia Tech University

RS/Opp.

So.

Amanda Robertson

Duke University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Mary Ashley Tippins**

Georgia Tech University

S

Sr.

Felicia Willoughby***

Virginia Tech

MB

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: McKenzie Adams, Virginia, OH

Honorable Mention: Britney Brown (Northeastern, S/OH, Sr.), Bailey Hunter (Georgia Tech, OH, Jr.), Courtney Johnston (North Carolina, RS/Opp., Sr.), Emily McGee (North Carolina, OH, So.), Stephanie Neville (Florida State, RS/Opp., Sr.), Jessica O'Shoney (Virginia, MB, So.)

 

 

Mideast Region

  

Michelle Bartsch

University of Illinois

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Ashley Benson**

Indiana University

MB

Sr.

Blair Brown***

Penn State University

RS/Opp.

R-Sr.

Jessica Granquist

University of Minnesota

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Jaclyn Hart

Purdue University

S

Sr.

Hillary Haen

University of Illinois

S

Sr.

Alex Hunt

University of Michigan

OH

Jr.

Naomi Johnson

Northwestern University

MB

Sr.

Deja McClendon

Penn State University

OH

Fr.

Sabel Moffett**

Northwestern University

MB

Sr.

Colleen Ward

University of Illinois

OH

Jr.

Lauren Wicinski

Northern Illinois University

OH

Fr.

Arielle Wilson***

Penn State University

MB

Sr.

Lexi Zimmerman****

University of Michigan

S

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Deja McClendon, Penn State, OH

Honorable Mention: Kelli Barhorst (Ohio State, MB, Jr.), Jennifer Bonilla (Illinois, DS/Lib., Fr.), Katie Dull (Ohio State, OH, Sr.), Jordan Haverly (Indiana, OH, So.), Jenilee Rathje (Michigan State, MB, R-Jr.), Ashley Wittman (Minnesota, OH, Fr.)

 

 

Midwest Region

 

Lucy Charuk**

University of Houston

MB

Jr.

Jordan Clampitt

University of Tulsa

S

So.

Nancy Cole

Rice University

MB

So.

Holly Evans

Morehead State University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Altrese Hawkins

University of Memphis

MB

So.

Tyler Henderson**

University of Tulsa

OH

So.

Tracey Lam**

Rice University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Ashley Mell

Univ. of Southern Mississippi

OH

Jr.

Dana Powell**

Southern Methodist University

OH

Jr.

Taylor Root

Valparaiso University

DS/Lib.

So.

Kerri Schuh

Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Sam Serley

Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham

MB

So.

Kelsea Seymour

Univ. of Southern Mississippi

S

Jr.

Jessica Wolfe**

Butler University

OH

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Rachel Neuberger, Wisconsin-Milwaukee, MB

Honorable Mention: Jessica Adams (Tulsa, DS/Lib., So.), Maureen Bamiro (Butler, MB, Jr.), Kirstie Brangers (Morehead State, S, Sr.), Jenny Pokorny (Valparaiso, S, Jr.), Jessica Oliver (Southern Methodist, RS/Opp., Jr.), Nikki Doyle (Austin Peay, OH, So.)

 

 

Northeast Region

   

Lola Arslanbekova**

University of Louisville

OH

So.

Ashley Beyer

Marquette University

OH

Jr.

Allie Boaz

University of South Florida

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Annie Fesl

University of Cincinnati

S

Sr.

Lindsay Fletemier***

University of Dayton

MB

Sr.

Rabbecka Gonyo

Marquette University

MB

Sr.

Liz Homan

Duquesne University

MB

Jr.

Nikki Klingsporn

Marquette University

S

Sr.

Stephanie Niemer**

University of Cincinnati

OH

Sr.

Gwen Rucker

University of Louisville

MB

Jr.

Jordanne Scott

University of Cincinnati

MB

So.

Stephanie Vorherr

Xavier University

DS/Lib.

So.

Angelina Waterman

American University

OH

Sr.

Jessica Yanz

University of Dayton

S

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Andrea McHugh, Notre Dame, OH

Honorable Mention: Kim Maroon (Villanova, DS/Lib., Jr.), Andrea McHugh (Notre Dame, OH, Fr.), Maggie Mergen (Villanova, MB, Jr.), Becky Novacek (Dayton, MB, Sr.), Megan Tryon (Pennsylvania, S, Sr.), Magdalena Tekiel (American, OH, Sr.)


 


Pacific Region

    

Gabi Ailes

Stanford University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Kendall Bateman

Univ. of Southern California

S

Jr.

Kindra Carlson**

University of Washington

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Kim Hill

Pepperdine University

MB

Jr.

Correy Johnson

University of California

RS/Opp.

So.

Alex Jupiter**

Univ. of Southern California

OH

Jr.

Alix Klineman****

Stanford University

OH

Sr.

Cassidy Lichtman**

Stanford University

S/RS

Sr.

Carli Lloyd***

University of  California

S

Sr.

Tarah Murrey

University of California

OH

Jr.

Becky Perry

University of  Washington

OH

Sr.

Bianca Rowland**

University of  Washington

MB

Jr.

Ali Troost**

University of  San Diego

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Lauren Williams

Univ. of Southern California

MB

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Falyn Fonoimoana, Southern California, OH

Honorable Mention:  Chloe Ferrari (San Diego, MB, Fr.), Falyn Fonoimoana (USC, OH, Fr.), Shannon Hawari (California, MB, So.), Dicey McGraw (UCLA, OH, Sr.), Heather Meyers (Oregon, RS/Opp., Sr.), Tiffany Owens (Arizona, OH, Sr.)

 

 

 South Region 

  

Lauren Bledsoe

University of Florida

MB

Sr.

Nikki Fowler***

University of Tennessee

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Leah Hinkey

University of Tennessee

MB

Sr.

Kristy Jaeckel

University of Florida

OH

Jr.

Kayla Jeter

University of Tennessee

OH

Jr.

Alex Kelly**

Lipscomb University

MB

Sr.

Izabela Kozon

Middle Tennessee State Univ.

OH

Sr.

Kelly Murphy***

University of Florida

RS/S

Jr.

Stacy Oladinni**

Middle Tennessee State Univ.

MB

Jr.

Stefine Pease**

Lipscomb University

S

Sr.

Lauren Rapp

University of Kentucky

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Callie Rivers

University of Florida

OH

Sr.

Melanie Stutsman

Western Kentucky University

S

Fr.

Regina Thomas

University of Mississippi

MB

Jr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Melanie Stutsman, Western Kentucky, S

Honorable Mention: Kayla Albritton (Belmont, RS/OH, Sr.), Cole Dawley (Charleston, S, Sr.), Tiffany Elmore (Western Kentucky, MB, Jr.), Brittney Johnson (LSU, S, Sr.), Miranda Kitts (Mississippi, MB, Sr.), Michelle Williams (LSU, MB, Jr.)

 

 

West Region 

   

Kanani Danielson**

University of Hawai'i

OH

Jr.

Jennah DeVries**

New Mexico State University

S

Jr.

Brittany Hewitt

University of Hawai'i

MB

So.

Jennifer Keddy

Cal Poly

MB

So.

Caitlin Ledoux

Long Beach State University

OH

Jr.

Dani Mafua***

University of Hawai'i

S

Sr.

Liz McArthur

Utah State University

OH

Jr.

Lisa Meeter

University of New Mexico

OH

Sr.

Jade Michaelson

University of New Mexico

S

Sr.

Danielle Minch**

Colorado State University

OH

Sr.

Meghan Plourde**

Colorado State University

MB

So.

Erin Saddler

California State Univ., Fullerton

OH

Sr.

Stacey Schmidt

Univ. of  California, Santa Barbara

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Dana Vargas**

Univ. of  California, Santa Barbara

S

Sr.

Region Freshman of the Year: Kristina Graven, Cal Poly, OH

Honorable Mention:  Karolina Bartkowiak (Utah, RS/Opp., Sr.), Cami Croteau (Cal State Fullerton, DS/Lib., Sr.), Svenja Engelhardt (Pacific, OH, Sr.), Kayleigh Giddens (New Mexico State, OH, Sr.), Kristina Graven (Cal Poly, OH, Fr.), Taylor Hadfield (New Mexico, MB, Sr.)

 

 

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division I All-Region Team

DIVISION I AWARDS PACKET

Division I Awards Packet

Get all the information you need to nominate players and coaches for this year's AVCA Awards Program.

>more information

UNDER ARMOUR® ALL-AMERICA VOLLEYBALL MATCH & SKILLS COMPETITION

Under Armour® All-America Volleyball Match & Skills Competition

The 2009 Under Armour® All-America Volleyball Match & Skills Competition will be played at the St. Pete Times Forum in Tampa, December 20!

more information