Division II All-Region Teams

 

 2010 AVCA Division II All-Region Teams

Atlantic Region  

Keysha Allison**

Wheeling Jesuit University

S

Sr.

Kellie Bartman**

Clarion University

OH

Jr.

Gina Boothe**

Edinboro University

RS/Opp.

Jr.

Rhianon  Brady

Clarion University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Meghan  Franz

California University (Pa.)

MB

So.

Xuan Gao**

Lock Haven University

OH

So.

Haley Gribler**

Lock Haven University

OH

Jr.

Beyaca Martin

Edinboro University

MB

Sr.

Megan  Osysko

Edinboro University

S

Jr.

Emily Pany**

Indiana University (Pa.)

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Jenna Pew

Wheeling Jesuit University

MB

Fr.

Michelle Powers

West Chester University

MB

Sr.

Lauren Sazama

Gannon University

OH

So.

Seth Sullivan

Edinboro University

OH

Fr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Jenna Pew, Wheeling Jesuit, MB

Honorable Mention: Kara Cullen (Gannon, MB, Jr.), Kelly Fromknecht (California, RS/Opp., So.), Amanda Gough (Clarion, S, Jr.), Laura O'Reilly (Wheeling Jesuit, DS/Lib., Sr.), Maureen Tilert (Edinboro, DS/Lib., Sr.), Rebecca Webb (Clarion, MB, So.)

 


Central Region

 

Amanda Beekman**

Minnesota State Univ., Mankato

OH

Sr.

Brooke Burmeister

Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

OH

So.

Megan  Carlson**

Concordia University-St. Paul

OH

Jr.

Devin Diedrich***

Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

MB

Jr.

Mary Groth

Southwest Minnesota State Univ.

MB

So.

Cassie Haag

Concordia University-St. Paul

MB

So.

Jennifer Hefner**

Wayne State College (Neb.)

MB

Sr.

Kayla Koenecke

Concordia University-St. Paul

RS/Opp.

Fr.

Amanda Konetchy

Concordia University-St. Paul

S

Fr.

Katie Kuffel

University of Minnesota-Duluth

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Bri Morley**

Metropolitan State College

OH

Jr.

Emily Palkert****

Concordia University-St. Paul

MB

Sr.

Cola Svec**

University of Nebraska-Kearney

S

Sr.

Jeri Walkowiak**

University of Nebraska-Kearney

MB

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Amanda Konetchy, Concordia-St. Paul, S

Honorable Mention: Diedra Artz (Wayne State, S, Sr.), Cara Carson (Southwest Minnesota State, S, Jr.), Leigh Connot (Wayne State, DS/Lib., Jr.), Katlyn  Heiserman (Nebraska-Kearney, DS/Lib., Sr.), Alyssa Nelson (Minnesota-Duluth, MB, Sr.), Ngoc Phan (Metro State, DS/Lib., Jr.)

 


East Region

 

Chelsey Alpough**

University of New Haven

S

Jr.

Agatha Baliddawa-Mukisa**

University of Bridgeport

MB

Sr.

Shelby Cable

New York Inst. of Technology

OH

Fr.

Molly Cindric**

Merrimack College

OH

Sr.

Monika Kasperek***

Dowling College

MB

Sr.

Patrycja Klekotka****

Dowling College

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Tamara Leite

University of Bridgeport

S

Jr.

Sara Malmlov**

University of New Haven

OH

Sr.

Terry Masava**

University of Bridgeport

OH

Sr.

Heather Mau**

Adelphi University

S

Sr.

Hilary Pavels**

Adelphi University

OH

Sr.

Lisa  Peacock

New York Inst. of Technology

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Alyssa Pickert

Merrimack College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Maja Potpara***

Dowling College

RS/S

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Shelby Cable, New York Tech, OH

Honorable Mention: Damla Albayrak (New York Tech, S, Jr.), Sarah Coscia (UMass-Lowell, MB, Sr.), Shea Hansen (Pace, S, Jr.), Heather Ladao (New Haven, DS/Lib., Jr.), Victoria Pompilus (Pace, MB, Sr.), Bethany Shepard (Dowling, OH, So.)

 



Midwest Region 

  

Lyndsay Callahan***

University of Indianapolis

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Ashlee Crowder**

Hillsdale College

OH

Jr.

Sydney Dow**

Hillsdale College

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Weslie Gaff**

University of Missouri-St. Louis

MB

Jr.

Arielle Goodson**

Ferris State University

MB

Sr.

Danielle LaGrange

University of Southern Indiana

MB

Jr.

Clara Leutheuser**

Hillsdale College

MB

Jr.

Maggie McGovern**

Rockhurst University

OH

Sr.

Cheneta Morrison**

University of Indianapolis

S

Sr.

Brittani Oliver

University of Southern Indiana

OH

Sr.

Rebeccah Rapin**

Grand Valley State University

MB

Sr.

Rachel Ruedi**

Lewis University

S

Sr.

Katarzyna Sak

Wayne State University

MB

So.

Lauren Seliga

Lewis University

OH

Sr.

  

Region Freshman of the Year: Ana Lopes, Northern Michigan, OH

Honorable Mention: Carolyn  Holstein (Missouri-St. Louis, DS/Lib., Sr.), Kristina Kerrigan (Indianapolis, OH, So.), Krysta Kornak (Grand Valley State, RS/Opp., Sr.), Abby Lovell (Northern Michigan, S, So.), Apryl Schmucker (Hillsdale, S, Jr.), Jenna Schreiver (Northern Kentucky, S, So.)

 



South Region

   

Ariadne Alcantara

Barry University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Kaleigh Cunningham**

University of Tampa

OH

Sr.

Julie Howlett

University of Tampa

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Lauren Huber

Florida Southern College

MB

Jr.

Sam Macks

University of Tampa

MB

Sr.

Sarah Mendoza

Rollins College

OH

Sr.

Lacy Redwine**

Lynn University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Sarah Roberts**

University of North Alabama

MB

Sr.

Danielle Selkridge

University of Tampa

MB

So.

Meghan Sherman**

University of Tampa

S

Sr.

Julia Teixeira

Barry University

OH

Sr.

Melissa Vanderhall***

University of Tampa

OH

Sr.

Sarah Von Lienen

Arkansas Tech University

MB

Sr.

Devon Wollard

Lynn University

S

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Megan Hodges, Rollins, OH

Honorable Mention:  Danielle Bletso (Saint Leo, MB, Jr.), Lauren Greenhill (North Alabama, DS/Lib., Jr.), Megan Hodges (Rollins, OH, Fr.), Natalie Marsh (North Alabama, OH, Jr.), Ashley Martin (Florida Southern, RS/Opp., Sr.), Haley Pratt (Lynn, MB, Sr.)

 



Southeast Region

   

Manyi Ati

University of Montevallo

MB

R-Fr.

Lauren Billo

Wingate University

OH

Sr.

Gwen Clarke

Armstrong Atlantic State Univ.

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Caitlyn Dean

Tusculum College

DS/Lib.

Fr.

Stormi Gale***

Wingate University

MB

Sr.

Anna Garrison

University of Montevallo

S

Jr.

Lauren Kiwacka

Lincoln Memorial University

S

Sr.

Jamie Lancaster

Anderson University

OH

Sr.

Carly Mozgai

Carson Newman College

OH

Sr.

Rebecca Royal

Flagler College

S

Sr.

Ashley Sarmiento

Tusculum College

S

Fr.

Rachel Stacy

Flagler College

MB

So.

Meg  Weathersby**

Flagler College

MB

Sr.

Liz Willis***

Wingate University

S

Jr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Ashley Sarmiento, Tusculum, S

Honorable Mention: Shannon Byers (USC-Aiken, OH, So.), Kaitlyn Whitmer (Catawba, OH, So.), Alyssa Raterman (Tusculum, MB, So.), Samantha Lukralle (USC-Aiken, DS/Lib., So.), Nikki James (Carson Newman, MB, Jr.), Ashley Knight (Lincoln Memorial, OH, Sr.)

 



South Central Region

   

Julia Bates

University of Central Missouri

S

R-Fr.

Jessica Fey

Washburn University

MB

So.

Rachel Fister**

University of Central Missouri

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Abby Gruenbacher

University of Central Missouri

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Paula Harris

University of Central Missouri

MB

Jr.

Allie Huffman***

University of Central Missouri

OH

Jr.

Mollie Lacy**

Washburn University

MB

Jr.

Ting Liu**

Emporia State University

S

Sr.

Brittney Miller**

Emporia State University

RS/Opp.

Sr.

Bradye Peniston

University of Central Missouri

MB

So.

Ashlee Russell

Missouri Southern State Univ.

OH

Sr.

Megan Sharpe**

Truman State University

MB

So.

Molly Smith

Washburn University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Lauren Thedford

West Texas A&M University

OH

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kaelen Valdez, Angelo State, OH

Honorable Mention: Erika Dupree (West Texas A&M, S, Jr.), Hillary Hughes (Washburn, OH, So.), Michelle Hundt (St. Edward's, DS/Lib., So.), Breanna Lewis (Washburn, RS/Opp., Jr.), Rachel Olinyk (Missouri Southern State, MB, Jr.), Alex Woolsey (Angelo State University, S, So.)

 


West Region

   

Roxanne Brunsting**

Univ.of California-San Diego

S

Jr.

Jane Chafeh**

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

OH

Sr.

Rheann Fall

Cal State Univ., Monterey Bay

OH

Jr.

Allison Gotz

Western Washington University

DS/Lib.

Sr.

Anna Herold

Seattle Pacific University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Emily Jepsen

Western Washington University

MB

Jr.

Taylor Krenwinkle**

Sonoma State University

DS/Lib.

Jr.

Nikki  Lowell

Seattle Pacific University

MB

R-Fr.

Cortney Lundberg

University of Alaska Anchorage

MB

Sr.

Samantha Middleborn**

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

MB

Sr.

Nicole Moore

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

OH

Sr.

Keala Peterson**

Sonoma State University

OH

Jr.

Camille Smith

Cal State Univ., San Bernardino

S

So.

Kady Try

Central Washington University

OH

Sr.

 

Region Freshman of the Year: Alex Shurtz, Chico State, OH

Honorable Mention: Zuzana Cizova (Cal State L.A., OH, Sr.), Paige Hoffman (Seattle Pacific, RS/Opp.,Jr.), Megan Johnson (Cal State San Bernardino, MB, Jr.), Jessica Leek (Chico State, RS/Opp., So.), Marquis Mora (Cal State L.A., MB, So.), Shelby Swanson (Seattle Pacific, S, So.)



* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division II All-Region Team

DIVISION II AWARDS PACKET

Division II Awards Packet

Get all the information you need to nominate players and coaches for this year's AVCA Awards Program.

>more information

UNDER ARMOUR® ALL-AMERICA VOLLEYBALL MATCH & SKILLS COMPETITION

Under Armour® All-America Volleyball Match & Skills Competition

The 2009 Under Armour® All-America Volleyball Match & Skills Competition will be played at the St. Pete Times Forum in Tampa, December 20!

more information