AVCA NAIA Regional Awards

 

2014 AVCA NAIA ALL-REGION TEAMS & COACHES

 

 

 Mideast Region

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Hannah Stone**

Davenport

MH

Sr

Hudsonville, MI

Erynn Schuh**

Trinity Christian

S

Sr

Frankfort, IL

Amber Getty

Davenport

S

Sr

Wayland, MI

Kendyl Danelski

Cardinal Stritch

MH

Jr

Green Bay, WI

Kasey Clark

Lawrence Tech

OH

Sr

Sacremento, CA

Casey Gates**

Madonna

OH

Sr

Jackson Center, OH

Chanel Cantere

NW Ohio

OH

Sr

Kailua, HI

Tayler Hegg

Cardinal Stritch

OH

Jr

Menasha, WI

Marcey DeHaan

Davenport

OH

Jr

Grand Rapids, MI

Melissa Murphy

Cardinal Stritch

L

Jr

Appleton, WI

Cailie Schultz***

Cornerstone

MH

Sr

Rockford, MI

Danielle Oeverman

Trinity Christian

MH

Fr

Byron Center, MI

Kaitlyn VanDellen

Trinity Christian

MH/RS

Sr

Frankfort, IL

Michi Jimenez

Lourdes

DS/L

Jr

Vega Baja, Puerto Rico


 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Becky DeRuiter

Olivet Nazarene

MH

Jr

Chicago Ridge, IL

Jennifer Donnell

Judson

OH

Fr

Schaumberg, IL

Marie Hackert

St. Xavier

MH

Sr

Evansville, IN

Michaela Ryan

Aquinas

MH

So

Davison, MI

Elle Sturgell

Aquinas

MH

Sr

Grand Rapids, MI

Megan Fullenkamp

NW Ohio

MH

Sr

Botkins, OH

Halie Baker

Siena Heights

OH

Sr

Canton, MI

Kayla Vogel

Madonna

MH

Sr

Hastings, MI

 Player of the Year: Hannah Stone, Davenport
 Freshman of the Year: Danielle Oeverman, Trinity Christian
 Libero of the Year: Melissa Murphy, Cardinal Stritch
 Coach of the Year: Megan Lenhart, Davenport
 Assistant Coach of the Year: Tim DeBeliso, Madonna University

 

 Midsouth Region

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Shahala Hawkins***

Wayland Baptist

MH

Jr

Denver City, TX

Vanja Joksic***

Texas Brownsville

MH

Sr

Gornji Milanovac, Serbia

Bojana Mitrovic

Texas Brownsville

OH

Sr

Novi Sad, Serbia

Kristen Macy

Oklahoma City

OH

So

Edmond, OK

Audrey Dearien

John Brown

OH

Jr

Frisco, TX.

Fatoumata Dacosta**

Wiley

OH

So

Dakar, Senegal

Anna Siruckova

Texas Brownsville

RS

Jr

Brno, Czech Republic

Chelsey Driskill**

Wayland Baptist

OH

Jr

Lubbock, TX

Rebecca Moustapha

Wiley

MH

Fr

Houston, TX

Ezgi Guney

Oklahoma Baptist

S

Sr

Instanbul, Turkey

Christal Hollins

Southern Univ. at New Orleans

OH/DS

Sr

New Orleans, LA

Alysha Blanco

Our Lady of the Lake

OH

Jr

El Paso, TX

Meghan Irwin

Oklahoma City

OH

Sr

Arlington, TX

Valerie Stetzer

Oklahoma Baptist

L

Sr

Arlington, TX

 

 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Jade Tigilau

Bacone

OH

Sr

Long Beach, CA

Kendall Groff

Our Lady of the Lake

RS

So

Helotes, Texas

Ashlyn Westerman

Wayland Baptist

S

Sr

Liberal, KS

Juliana Tomasoni

Langston

OH

Fr

Nova Trento, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Zyra Wright

Philander Smith College

OH

Jr

Dallas, TX

Shayna Daniels

John Brown

S

So

Magnolia, TX

Stephanie Buhl

Southern Univ. at New Orleans

S

Sr

Boenen, Germany

Carla Novaes

Talladega College

OH

So

Sao Paulo, Brazil

 Player of the Year: Shahala Hawkins, Wayland Baptist
 Freshman of the Year: Bjana Mitrovic, Texas Brownsville
 Libero of the Year: Valerie Stetzer, Oklahoma Baptist
 Coach of the Year: Todd Lowery, Texas Brownsville
 Assistant Coach of the Year: None selected. 

 

 Midwest Region

 

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Wendy Romero

Park

OH

Jr

Cojedes, San Carlos, Venezuela

Alicia Olson**

Viterbo

OH

Sr

Eau Claire, WI

Mallory Dillon

Missouri Baptist

OH

So

St. Charles, MO

Juliana Barros

Park

S

Sr

Ourinhos-Sao Paulo, Brazil

Kamrin Gold**

Culver-Stockton

OH

Jr

Flint, MI

Brooke Simpson**

Columbia (MO)

OH

Sr

Scott City, MO

Zoraida Heredia**

MidAmerica Nazarene

OH

Sr

Yamasa, Dominican Republic

Haley Pouliezos

Missouri Baptist

L

Jr

Imperial, MO

Wanessa Siqueira**

Park

RS

Sr

Rio de janeiro, Brazil

Allison Krus***

Missouri Baptist

S

Jr

St. Louis, MO

Bri Brinkman

Viterbo

S

Sr

St. Charles, MN

Emily Becker

William Woods

MH

Jr

Belleville IL

Sofija Berezovska

MidAmerica Nazarene

OH

Jr

Riga, Latvia

Taylor Wells

Grand View

RS

So

Des Moines, IA

 

 

 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Kelley Johnson

Grand View

MH

Sr

Windsor, CO

Morgan Smith

Evangel

L

Jr

Nixa, MO

Rebecca Jones

Missouri Valley

OH

Sr

Simi Valley, CA

Kendra Martin

Graceland

OH

Sr

Omaha, NE

Allie Krabbenhoft

Graceland

MH

Jr

Rogers, AR

Lydie van Deursen

Columbia (MO)

S

Sr

Velden, Netherlands

Polina Severina

Columbia (MO)

RS

Jr

Moscow, Russia

Hannah Carey

Missouri Baptist

RS

Jr

West Sussex, England

 Player of the Year: Wendy Romero, Park
 Freshman of the Year: Natalie Geidel, Viterbo
 Libero of the Year: Haley Pouliezos, Missouri Baptist
 Coach of the Year: Mike Talamantes, Park
 Assistant Coach of the Year: Vinicius Baigan, Park 

 

 Northeast Region

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Mallory Livingston

Indiana University East

OH

Jr

Union City, OH

Annelise Rohrer

Mount Vernon Nazarene

OH

So

Hilliard, OH

Remy Bucknor

Indiana Wesleyan

MH

So

Euless, TX

Morgan Miller

Indiana Wesleyan

RS

Fr

Goshen, IN

Paige Moore**

Union

OH

Sr

Louisville, KY

Kara Stamper

Bryan College

OH

So

Hagerstown, MD

Taylor Fink***

Bryan College

S

Sr

Kingsport, TN

Allison Rehner

Asbury

RS

Sr

San Jose, Costa Rica

Julia Willey

Taylor

S

Jr

Davenport, IA

Sarah Sterling*

Asbury

OH

Sr

Owensboro, KY

Sara Schum

Indiana University Southeast

MH

Sr

Louisville, KY

Ellie Harp

Grace

S

Sr

Abilene, TX

Kelsey Arvin

Taylor

L

Sr

Muncie, IN

Shiloh Simonson

Point Park

OH

So

Venetia, PA

 

 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Ana Calaza

Union

L

Jr

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Angelica Arroyo

St. Andrews

OH

Fr

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Caitlin Brickley

Columbia

MH

Sr

Henderson, NV

Marlowe Beatty

Mount Vernon Nazarene

L

Jr

Dalton, OH

Calah Kruse

Grace

OH

Sr

Auburn, IN

Lindi Thomas

Indiana University Kokomo

OH

Fr

Parker City, Indiana

Micayla Speidel

Indiana University Kokomo

OH

So

Columbus, IN

Ashley Taylor

Point Park

RS

Fr

Pittsburgh, PA

 Player of the Year: Mallory Livingston, Indiana University East
 Freshman of the Year: Morgan Miller, Indiana Wesleyan
 Libero of the Year: Kelsey Arvin, Taylor
 Coach of the Year: Candace Moats, Indiana Wesleyan
 Assistant Coach of the Year: William Tatge, Montreat

 

 Northwest Region

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Yang Yang**

Rocky Mountain

MB

Sr

Yongan, China

Casey Loper***

Eastern Oregon

MH

Sr

Powell Butte, OR

Sierra Porter**

College of Idaho

S

Jr

Eagle, ID

Josette Glatt***

Mayville State

RS

Sr

Bismarck, ND

Jessalyn Smith

Eastern Oregon

L

Sr

Boise, ID

Naomi Walther

Jamestown

MB

Sr

Roseville, MN

Korey Krumm

Montana Tech

MB

Sr

Anaconda, MT

Lindsey Dorsey

Concordia (OR)

OH

Fr

Salem, OR

Alyssa McEwan

Great Falls

RS

Sr

Bountiful, UT

Rachelle Chamberlain

Eastern Oregon

S

So

Challis, ID

Motade Atanda

Southern Oregon

OH

Sr

San Jose, CA

Brianna Hogan

Concordia University (OR)

MB

Jr

Portland, OR

Katie Wangberg

Mayville State

S

Sr

Pine River, MN

Chelsea Strong

Lewis and Clark

MB

Sr

Gresham, OR

 

 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Paulla Pinheiro

Southern Oregon

OH

Sr

Fortaleza, Brazil

Brookelyn Cole

Southern Oregon

L

Sr

Portland, OR

Kylie Porter

College of Idaho

MB

Jr

Boise, ID

Amanda Kramer

Jamestown

L

Sr

Roseville, MN

Kathleen Mulligan

Carroll College

OH

Sr

Des Moines, WA

Desiree Nielson

Lewis and Clark

MB

Sr

Rigby, ID

Tori Bertsch

Rocky Mountain

S

Jr

Post Falls, ID

Alexis Aalona

Westminster

OH

Sr

Salt Lake City, UT

 Player of the Year: Yang Yang, Rocky Mountain
 Freshman of the Year: Lindsey Dorsey, Concordia (OR)
 Libero of the Year: Jessalyn Smith, Eastern Oregon
 Coach of the Year: Laurie Kelly, Rocky Mountain
 Assistant Coach of the Year: Sarah Irigoin, Rocky Mountain 

 

 Southeast Region

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Yeniffer Ramirez

Lindsey Wilson

OH

So

Santo Domingo, Domincan Rep.

Tamires Ferreira**

Embry-Riddle

S

Jr

Barbacena, Brazil

Cayley Meiners

Coastal Georgia

S

So

Mackinaw, IL

Jordan Strickland

St. Catharine

S

Jr

Lexington, KY

Nadelina Nesheva**

Lindsey Wilson

OH

Sr

Sofia, Bulgaria

Emma Anderson

Coastal Georgia

OH

Jr

Lincoln, IL

Caraline Maher***

Georgetown

MH

Sr

Cincinnati, OH

Allyson Wilbourn**

Georgetown

RS

Sr

Fisherville, KY

Evelina Abdurakhmanova

Embry-Riddle

OH

Jr

Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Hannah Gray**

Embry-Riddle

L

Sr

Orange City, FL

Sarah Schilling

Lindsey Wilson

MH

Sr

Warsaw, IN

Carol Reis

Southeastern

OH

Sr

Sao Paola, Brazil

Rebecca Just

St. Catharine

OH

Jr

Louisville, KY

Alysa Klassen

Faulkner

MH

So

Scottsdale, AZ

 

 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Mackenzie Montano

Lindsey Wilson

S

Fr

Louisville, KY

Kara Neiseen

Coastal Georgia

OH

Jr

Bloomington, IL

Dana Nowaczyk

Saint Thomas

S

So

Downers Grove, IL

Allie Shannon

Coastal Georgia

MH

So

Champaign, IL

Jennifer Beatty

Embry-Riddle

OH

Sr

Daytona Beach, FL

Jana Kortas

Campbellsville

RS

Jr

Louisville, KY

Jodie Klein

St. Catharine

L

Jr

Louisville, KY

Rachel Amundson

Coastal Georgia

OH

So

Hudson, IL

 Player of the Year: Yennifer Ramirez, Lindsey Wilson
 Freshman of the Year: Mackenzie Montano, Lindsey Wilson
 Libert of the Year: Hannah Gray, Emory-Riddle
 Coach of the Year: Jeff Huebner, Coastal Georgia
 Assistant Coach of the Year: Alli Kirk, Coastal Georgia

 

 Southwest Region

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Amy Weststeyn****

Biola

MH

Sr

Visalia, CA

Reanna Schelhaas**

Concordia (CA)

MH

Sr

Los Alomitos, CA

Alyssa Mason

Biola

OH

Jr

Redlands, CA

Rachel Flynn

Concordia (CA)

OH

Fr

Mission Viejo, CA

Joclyn Kirton**

Biola

OH

Jr

Everett, WA

Alyssa Foster***

Cal State San Marcos

S

Sr

Portland, OR

Jessica Neves***

Vanguard

RS

Sr

Mission Viejo, CA.

Courtney Calicdan

Menlo

OH

Sr

Honolulu, HI

Kelly Heenan**

Vanguard

L

Sr

Costa Mesa, CA

Jenee Henderson**

Concordia (CA)

S

Sr

Phoenix, AZ

Aubrey Bekendam

Masters

S

Jr

Orland, CA

Madison Serrano

Westmont

OH

Sr

Chandler, AZ

Danielle Tombolato

Ashford

MH

Sr

Berwyn, IL

Lauren Hoenecke

Biola

MH

Jr

Huntington Beach, CA

 

 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Sarah McKinny

Vanguard

MH

Jr

Santa Barbara, CA

Ashley Kuhlman

Masters

MH

Sr

Henderson, NV

Heidi Thompson

Westmont

S

Sr

Phoenix, AZ

Player of the Year: Amy Westseyn, Biola
Freshman of the Year: Rachel Flynn, Concordia (CA)
Libero of the Year: Kelly Heenan, Vanguard
Coach of the Year: Aaron Seltzer, Biola
Assistant Coach of the Year: Brett Gillen, Concordia (CA) 

 

 West Central Region

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Kaitlin Floerchinger***

Northwestern

OH

Sr

Treynor, IA

Brooke Fessler**

Northwestern

S

Sr

Pella, IA

Megan Farley***

Midland

S

Sr

Syracuse, NE

Karlie Schut**

Northwestern

RS

Jr

West Des Moines, IA

Ashlee Harms

Midland

RS

Jr

Glenvil, NE

Melissa Blair***

Kansas Wesleyan

MH

Sr

Phillipsburg, KS

Kayla Bartman

Dordt

S

Sr

Sioux Center, IA

Beth Walker**

Bellevue

S

Jr

Dubuque, IA

Brooke Wolterstorff**

Dordt

MH

So

Sioiux Center, IA

Allie Arnold

Ottawa

MH

Sr

Lincoln, NE

Jamie Reaves

Ozarks

MH

Jr

Cabool, MO

Katie Zoucha

Hastings

RS

Sr

Omaha, NE

Claire White

Concordia (NE)

OH

Jr

Exeter, NE

Alexis Bart

Northwestern

L

Sr

Sheldon, IA

 

 Honorable Mention

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Mallory Babic

College of Saint Mary

OH

Jr

Bellevue, NE

Christa Hill

Ottawa

S

Jr

Holton, KS

Symone Faulkner

Bellevue

MH

Jr

Denver, CO

Bailey Burnett

Friends

L

Sr

Rose Hill, KS

Alayna Kavanaugh

Concordia (NE)

S

So

Lincoln, NE

Tena Loewen

Tabor

OH

So

Hillsboro, KS

Heather Pribyl

Midland

MH

Sr

Milligan, NE

Logan Drueppel

Hastings

MH

So

Schuyler, NE

 Player of the Year: Kaitlin Floerchinger, Northwestern
 Freshman of the Year: Katie Placke, Hastings
 Libero of the Year: Alexis Bart, Northwestern
 Coach of the Year: Kyle Van Den Bosch, Northwestern
 Assistant Coach of the Year: Wayne Westernberg, Northwestern

 

* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA NAIA All-Region Team