Division III Regional Awards

All-Region Teams | Region Coaches of the Year

2017 AVCA Division III All-Region Teams

Central Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Karrah  Davis  Dubuque  OH  Sr.
 Marissa  Ekness**  Minnesota-Morris  OH  Sr.
 Kate  Holtan  Gustavus Adolphus  OH  Fr.
 Nora  Holtan**  Gustavus Adolphus  S  Jr.
 Aryn  Jones**  Wartburg  MB  Sr.
 Taylor  Linn**  Augsburg  MB  Sr.
 Whitney  Lloyd**  St. Thomas (MN)  MB  Sr.
 Julianne  Malek  Washington-St. Louis  MB  Jr.
 Leesa  Malone  Northwestern (MN)   S  Sr.
 Megan  Pekarek**  St. Benedict (MN)  S  Sr.
 Lindsey  Peterson***  Northwestern (MN)  OH  Sr.
 Katie  Reitsma  Minnesota-Morris  L  Sr.
 Kristin  Stern  Bethel (MN)  MB  Sr.
 Ifeoma  Ufondu  Washington-St. Louis  OH  Jr.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Jackie  Doering  Northwestern (MN)  L  Sr.
 Brittany  Luethmers  Gustavus Adolphus  L  Jr. 
 Morgan  Malley  Augsburg  S  Jr.
 Lauren  Rewers  St. Olaf  RS  So.
 Jade  Schaap  Buena Vista  RS  Sr.
 Macey  Terhell  Augsburg  S  Jr.

Region Player of the Year: Lindsey Peterson, Northwestern (MN), OH

Region Freshman of the Year: Kate Holtan,  Gustavus Adolphus, OH 

Region Coach of the Year: Thanh Pham, St. Thomas (MN)

Great Lakes Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Iris  Anderson***  Ohio Wesleyan  OH   Sr.
 Sarah  DeVries  Calvin  MH  So.
 Maddie  Fischer**  Wittenberg   OH  Sr.
 Chelsea  Huppert  Ohio Northern   MH  So.
 Anna   Kamp**  Calvin   OH  Jr.
 Jenna   Lodewyk****  Calvin  S  Sr.
 Morgan  Lowenkamp  Otterbein  MH  Sr.
 Andrea  Miller  Otterbein  S  Jr.
 Megan  Nieszala**  Ohio Northern  L  Sr.
Suzanne   Peters  DePauw  OH  Jr.
 Rachel  Raimondo**  Heidelberg  L  Sr.
 Morgan   Stearley  DePauw  RS  So.
 Hadley   Sterett  Otterbein  OH  Jr.
 Karen  Wildemann  Wittenberg  S  Jr. 

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Keilahna   Castillo  Calvin  L  Jr.
 Aubrey  Cox  Wittenberg  MH  So.
 Keegan  Kollias  DePauw  S  Sr.
 Gabi  Razma   Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech.  L  Sr.
 Riley  Schenk  Mount Union  S  Sr. 
 Morgan  Strenk  Heidelberg  MH  Jr.

Region Player of the Year: Anna Kamp, Calvin, OH 

Region Freshman of the Year: Katie Wade, Ohio Northern, S 

Region Coach of the Year: Monica Wright, Otterbein 

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Jess  Attieh  Lebanon Valley  OH  Jr.
 Olivia  Blankenbiller  Cabrini  S  Fr.
 Deanna  Bradbury**  Stevenson  L   Sr.
 Julia  Bradford  DeSales  S  Fr.
 Steph  Judkins  Cabrini  OH   Fr.
 Katie  Leftridge  Stevenson  OH   So.
 Melanie  Malseed  Neumann  OH  So.
Michelle  Paulsen  Eastern  MH  Jr.
 Moriah  Savage**  Stevenson  RS  Jr.
 Gabby  Savite'***  DeSales  OH  Jr.
 Annika  Schwartz****  Stevenson  OH  Sr.
 Caroline  Shelby  Eastern  OH  Fr.
 Kristen  Sipling  Alvernia  OH  Sr.
 Mary  Underman   Messiah  MH   So.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Caroline  Dangel  Stevenson  S  So.
 Rachael  Hoffman  Neumann  MH  Jr.
 Anne-Marie  Jones  Cabrini  OH  Sr. 
 Monica  Lopez  Manhattanville  L  Fr. 
 Ashley  Shannon  Cabrini  L  Jr. 
 Morghan  Shoemaker  DeSales  MH  So.

Region Player of the Year: Annika Schwartz, Stevenson, OH 

Region Freshman of the Year: Steph Judkins, Cabrini, OH 

Region Coach of the Year: Dave Trumbo, Stevenson 

 

Midwest Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Megan  Behrendt  Carthage  OH  So.
 Tyler   Brown**  Illinois Wesleyan OH  Jr. 
 Kaily  Erdman  Concordia (WI) OH Sr. 
 Alora  Goodey  Millikin RS  Sr.
 Emily   Mihalkanin  Millikin Sr. 
 Madelyn  Pashibin  Wisconsin-Eau Claire OH Jr.  
 Sydney  Racky**  Wisconsin-Whitewater RS   Sr.
 Brittany  Robinson**  Wisconsin-Whitewater L Jr.  
 Jillian  Schulte  Cornell (IA)  S  Jr. 
 Erin   Syversen***  Millikin OH  Sr.
 Katie  Vondra  Aurora OH  Jr. 
 Courtney   Wagner**  Wisconsin-Whitewater MB   Sr.
 Maddie   Williams  Illinois Wesleyan MB Jr.  
 Julia  Wood  Aurora L  Fr.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Nicole  Ciari  Cornell (IA)  MB Jr.  
 Halie  Ferry  St. Norbert  OH  Jr. 
 April  Gehl  Wisconsin-Stevens Point  OH  So.
 Sarah  Muisenga  Chicago  RS  Jr. 
 Lauren  Nevinski  Concordia (WI)  MB  Sr.
 Audrey  Scrafford  Chicago  OH  Jr. 

Region Player of the Year: Erin Syversen, Millikin, OH 

Region Freshman of the Year: Julia Wood, Aurora, L

Region Coach of the Year:  Janelle Katz, Concordia (WI) 

 

New England Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
Abby Bertics** MIT OH Jr.
Elizabeth Cameron Babson S So.
Maria Coniglio** Johnson & Wales (RI) OH So.
Alli Davanzo*** MIT MB Sr.
Jen Donnelly Springfield OH Jr.
Brylee Frank** Johnson & Wales (RI) S So.
Katie Leidhold Johnson & Wales (RI) OH Jr.
Andie Maloney MIT S Fr.
Emma Mancini Endicott OH Jr.
Rayme Quiban Clark L So.
Molly Quilty Roger Williams MB Jr.
Yasmine Reece** Wellesley MB Jr.
Anagabrielle Sanchez** Springfield L So.
Kate Walker Johnson & Wales (RI) MB So.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
Lauren Gedney Wellesley OH Fr.
Zoey Gifford Endicott S So.
Samantha Hoang Wellesley L Jr.
Michelle Li Wellesley S Jr.
Lara Lolacono Roger Williams RS So.
Marina Ramos Clark OH Sr.

Region Player of the Year: Kate Walker, Johnson & Wales (RI), MB

Region Freshman of the Year: Andie Maloney, MIT, S

Region Coach of the Year: Nancy Somera, Johnson & Wales (RI)

 

New York Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Rachael  Aird**  Clarkson  MB  Sr.
 Marlena  Budna  Hunter  MB  Jr.
 Caite  Canfield  Skidmore  OH  Jr.
 Devan  Gallagher  Vassar  OH  Jr.
 Julie  Greco  Stevens  S  So.
 Kate  Isaksen  Clarkson  L  So.
 Larysa  Iwaskiw****  Ramapo  OH  Sr.
 Casey  King  Stevens  OH  So.
 Stephanie  Kovacs**  Stockton  RS  Sr.
 Annie  MacMillan**  Vassar  S  Jr.
 Jane  McLeod**  Vassar  OH  So.
 Sara  Ridgway  Kean  MB  Sr.
 Shelby  Stewart**  Stevens  MB  So.
 Reagan  Stone  Ithaca  RS  Fr.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Rayne  Ellis  NYU  MB  Sr.
 Caitlyn  Floyd  Ithaca  S  So.
 Joelle  Goldstein  Ithaca  OH  Sr.
 Kelsey  Milligan  Nazareth  MB  Jr.
 Rachel  Reusch  Clarkson  MB  So.
 Haley  Trunkett  Hunter  L  Jr.

Region Player of the Year: Devan Gallagher, Vassar, OH

Region Freshman of the Year:  Reagan Stone, Ithaca, RS

Region Coach of the Year: Carol LaMarche, Clarkson

 

North Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Natalie  Aston  Johns Hopkins  S/H  Fr.
 Katie  Byrne***  Juniata  L  Jr.
 Mehra  Den Braven  Swarthmore  OH  So.
 Eliza  Donohue  Carnegie Mellon  MB  Sr.
 Sarah  Jurgens  Carnegie Mellon  RS  Jr.
 Kristin  Kirwan  Scranton  OH  Jr.
 Louisa  Kishton  Johns Hopkins  OH  So.
 Morgan  Lowe  Susquehanna  OH  Sr.
 Lauren  Mueller  Carnegie Mellon  OH  Jr.
 Katelyn  Newsome  Christopher Newport  MB  Sr.
 Kelly  Tornetta  Muhlenberg  OH  Jr.
 Marybeth  Weihbrecht  Juniata  MB  Jr.
 Elizabeth  Wuerstle**  Johns Hopkins  RS   Sr.
 Kayla  Yew  Carnegie Mellon  L  So.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Peyton  Dunow  Mary Washington  OH  So.
 Jenna  Fessler  Thomas More  S  Jr.
 Heather  Holton  Carnegie Mellon  OH  Sr.
 Josie  Lucernoni  Christopher Newport  L  Jr.
 Grace  Maggiore  Franklin & Marshall  S  Fr.
 Victoria  Taylor  Juniata  OH  Fr.

Region Player of the Year: Marybeth Weihbrecht, Juniata, MB

Region Freshman of the Year: Natalie Aston, Johns Hopkins, S/H

Region Coach of the Year: Kim Kelly, Carnegie Mellon

 

Northeast Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Mackenzie  Bright  Tufts  OH  Jr.
 Grace  Cergol  SUNY Geneseo  OH  So.
 Gabrielle  Eustache  Bates  L  So.
 Caroline  Flaharty**  Bowdoin  OH  So.
 Nicole  Hilton  Wesleyan  MB  So.
 Heather  Holz  Tufts  MB  So.
 Kate  Kiser  Bowdoin  S  Fr.
 Rachel  Lamica  Keene State  OH  Sr.
 Stasie  Litinsky  Wesleyan  RS  So.
 Meaghan  Mastro  SUNY Brockport  MB  Fr.
 Christina  Nwankpa  Tufts  MB  So.
 Noelle  Poloncarz***  SUNY Brockport  S  Sr.
 Becca  Raffel***  Middlebury  OH  Sr.
 Lisa  Sheldon  Bowdoin  L  Jr.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Hallie  Christopher  SUNY Fredonia  S  Sr.
 Megyan  Merrill  Morrisville State  OH  So.
 Courtney  Poirier  SUNY Fredonia  L  Sr.
 Sydney  Salle  Bowdoin  MB  Jr.
 Isabel  Sessions  Middlebury  OH  Sr.
 Samantha  Wolf  Morrisville State  L  So.

Region Player of the Year: Lisa Sheldon, Bowdoin, L 

Region Freshman of the Year: Kate Kiser, Bowdoin, S

Region Coach of the Year:  Cora Thompson, Tufts

 

South Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Sara  Carr  Emory  OH  So.
 Mariah  Clark**  Randolph-Macon  RS  Jr.
 Julia  Denby  Birmingham-Southern  MH  So.
 Meg  Guignon  Washington & Lee  OH  Jr.
 Miranda  Hall  Randolph-Macon  OH  So.
 Emily  Hancock  Berry  OH  So.
 Morgan  McKnight  Emory  OH  So.
 Schuyler  Moore  Covenant  S  Sr.
 Hannah  Shields****  Averett  OH  Sr.
 Destiny  Stewart  Sewanee  OH  Fr.
 Hannah Kate  Thompson**  Berry  S  Sr.
 Elyse  Thompson**  Emory  L  So.
 Carson  VanCampen  Berry  MB  So.
 Brianna  Williams  Averett  MB  So.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Courtney  Berry  Washington & Lee  MB  Fr.
 Macon  Frey  Bridgewater  L  Sr.
 Rachel  Lee  Birmingham-Southern  S  Sr.
 Virginia  Moore  Covenant  OH  Sr.
 Samantha  Sallade  Randolph-Macon  L  Sr.
 Ashley  Zamjahn  Millsaps  L  Sr.

Region Player of the Year: Sara Carr, Emory, OH

Region Freshman of the Year: Destiny Stewart, Sewanee, OH

Region Coach of the Year: Caitlyn Moriarty, Berry

 

West Region

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Margaux  Arntson  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  RS  Sr.
 Lizzy  Counts  Colorado College  S  So.
 Aria  Dudley  Colorado College  RS  Jr.
 Natasha  Evans  Mary Hardin-Baylor  S  Sr.
 Megan  Grimes  Southwestern (TX)  S  Jr.
 Mackenzie  Harris  Pacific Lutheran  MB  Jr.
 Miranda  Klein  Mary Hardin-Baylor  RS  So.
 Clara  Madsen  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  S  Sr.
 Kate  Mitchell**  Southwestern (TX)  RS  Sr.
 Jordan  Mullen  Colorado College  OH  So.
 Marisa  Rojo  LaVerne  OH  Sr.
 Kirby  Smith**  Trinity (TX)  OH  Sr.
 Emma  Wallbrown  UT Dallas  MB  Sr.
 Mikena  Werner**  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  L  Sr.

Honorable Mention

First Name Last Name School Position Year
 Kiana  Calles  Pacific Lutheran  S  Sr.
 Madeline  McKay  Trinity (TX)  RS  Sr.
 Piper  Sisemore  Southwestern (TX)  MB  Sr.
 Shelbi  Stein  Claremont-Muddd-Scripps  RS  Sr.
 Makenzie  Thieme  Whittier  OH  Jr.
 Anna  VanderWeyst  Pacific (OR)  L  Jr.

Region Player of the Year: Margaux Arntson, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, RS

Region Freshman of the Year: Corinne Novak, Mary Hardin-Baylor, OH

Region Coach of the Year: Rick Swan, Colorado College


* Denotes total number of years selected to AVCA Division III All-Region Team

 

2017 AVCA Division III Region Coaches of the Year

The following coaches have been selected by their regions as AVCA Region Coaches of the Year. Each of the honorees will represent his/her region on the AVCA National Coach of the Year ballot. The awards will be officially presented at the Jostens Coaches Honors Luncheon in Kansas City, Mo. on Thursday, Dec. 14 at the 2017 American Volleyball Coaches Association Convention.

Central Region Coach of the Year

Thanh Pham, University of St. Thomas (MN)
2017 Record: 25-6, 10-1 MIAC

Pham is in his 15th season as the head coach of the Tommies…Received an at-large berth in the NCAA Tournament, their 11th in 12 seasons…Recorded at least 20 wins in 14 of his 15 seasons…This year’s 25 wins are the most since 2013 (30)…Won the MIAC Regular Season Championship as the only school with 10 conference wins…Named the MIAC Coach of the Year for the fifth time…This marks his third AVCA Region Coach of the Year honor (2007, 2012, 2017).

Great Lakes Region Coach of the Year

Monica Wright, Otterbein University
2017 Record: 29-3, 8-1 OAC

Wright is in her 11th season leading the Cardinals…Shared the conference regular season title, but won the tournament crown after defeating then-No. 18 Ohio Northern in the final…Clinched a spot in the NCAA Tournament for the fifth time in program history…First ever time serving as a regional host…Currently ranked No. 25 in the AVCA Coaches Poll…Their first national ranking since 2014…Won the OAC Coach of the Year, and three players took home All-OAC First-Team honors.

Mid-Atlantic Region Coach of the Year

Dave Trumbo, Stevenson University
2017 Record: 32-1, 8-0 MAC

Trumbo is in his 11th season as head coach at Stevenson… Claimed its sixth consecutive MAC Commonwealth Championship…The Mustangs are making their seventh straight NCAA Tournament trip…Selected as one of eight NCAA Regional hosts…Stevenson is currently riding a 20-match winning streak… Entered the AVCA Rankings on October 10th at No. 25, and climbed to its current No. 15 ranking…Placed a team-high five players on the AVCA Mid-Atlantic All-Region Team and Honorable Mention.

Midwest Region Coach of the Year

Janelle Katz, Concordia University (WI)
2017 Record: 28-2, 11-0 NACC

Katz is now in her fifth season as head coach of the Falcons…They won the NACC regular season for the second year in a row…Received the NACC’s automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Tournament…Ranked third in the NCAA Regional Rankings…Earned NACC Coach of the Year honors for the second time…Won her 100th career match on October 13th at Dominican.

New England Region Coach of the Year

Nancy Somera, Johnson & Wales University (RI)
2017 Record: 32-0, 12-0 GNAC

Somera is in her fourth season as the Wildcats Head Coach…Johnson & Wales improved the tenth-best home court winning streak in NCAA history to 39 matches…Captured their third-straight conference championship…The Wildcats were selected to host an NCAA Division III Tournament Regional for the first time in school history…Haven’t lost a regular season match since 2015…This marks her second AVCA Region Coach of the Year honor (2016, 2017).

New York Region Coach of the Year

Carol LaMarche, Clarkson University
2017 Record: 21-7, 6-1 Liberty League

LaMarche is in her third season for the Golden Knights…It’s their 11th consecutive season with at least 20 victories… Six straight Liberty League conference titles and ninth straight NCAA Tournament appearance…For the fifth time in seven years, the Golden Knights will be hosting an NCAA Regional…Currently the top-ranked team in the NCAA New York Region…Haven’t lost a match since October 7th (11 wins in a row).

North Region Coach of the Year

Kim Kelly, Carnegie Mellon University
2017 Record: 29-4, 6-1 UAA

Kelly is in her 13th year as head coach for Carnegie Mellon… Led the Tartans to a second-place finish in the UAA and a return to the NCAA Championship Tournament… Held a No. 6 AVCA ranking for two weeks, which was their highest in program history (currently No. 10)… Under Kelly, the program has earned four NCAA Tournament bids…Ranked first in the NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region.

Northeast Region Coach of the Year

Cora Thompson, Tufts University
2017 Record: 22-6, 10-0 NESCAC

Now in her 16th season at the helm, Thompson has led the Jumbos to their ninth NCAA Tournament appearance in program history…Thompson has been the head coach for eight of those berths…Had the top seed in the NESCAC Tournament with an unblemished 10-0 record…Named the NESCAC Coach of the Year for the second straight time and sixth time overall… This is also the second consecutive season she’s taken home the AVCA Region Coach of the Year.

South Region Coach of the Year

Caitlyn Moriarty, Berry College
2017 Record: 28-6, 14-0 SAA

Moriarty is once again having a successful campaign in her second season…Registering a five-win improvement from a year ago, they won their first conference tournament since 2013…They ride a 15-match winning streak into the NCAA Tournament…Currently rank second in the nation in team blocks per set (2.47)…Took home the SAA Coach of the Year, and placed five players on the All-SAA First and Second-Teams…Ranked second in the NCAA South Region.

West Region Coach of the Year

Rick Swan, Colorado College
2017 Record: 31-1, 14-0 SCAC

Swan is in his 20th season as head coach of Colorado College...Received their first ever No. 1 ranking in the AVCA Coaches Poll on October 31st...The Tigers claimed their first Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference championship since 2012...Swan is the winningest coach in Colorado College volleyball history...Current .969 winning percentage is the program's single-season record…Second AVCA Region Coach of the Year award (2011, 2017).